Why doesn't Soldier of Fortune work with 3dfx?
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Why doesn't Soldier of Fortune work with 3dfx?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    1,255

    Why doesn't Soldier of Fortune work with 3dfx?

    Every time I try to set it to 3dfx Opengl, it resets it to default Opengl. Does anyone know if there is a patch to fix this?
    I have the leaked V3 drivers, but this problem has been haunting me since I got Soldier of Fortune.
    HWC FORCE3D ICQ AL= 57497564
    OCN ICQ AL= 67864797

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 1999
    Location
    Port Townsend, WA USA
    Posts
    2,784
    I run SOF on my Voodoo 3 2000 PCI and have with no problems since I got it! I used the last drivers from 3dfx and now the leaked ones with no trouble whatsoever.

    ------------------
    Pull the wool over your own eyes! Slack and be free....study the wisdom of J.R. "Bob" Dobbs at www.subgenius.com/pam1/pamphlet.html

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 1999
    Location
    Port Townsend, WA USA
    Posts
    2,784
    I just checked, and it does the same thing to me, but it seems to work fine with default open gl, so I figure it's no big deal.

    ------------------
    Pull the wool over your own eyes! Slack and be free....study the wisdom of J.R. "Bob" Dobbs at www.subgenius.com/pam1/pamphlet.html

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    ***The Outlands***
    Posts
    318
    Download the latest patch for the game also.
    Abit BE6 MoBo
    Celeron II 950 @ 1.2GHz
    256 PC 133
    Windows XP Pro
    Ati 8500LE 128DDR
    NEC 19" Monitor
    Creative SB Live! 5.1
    Maxtor 20Gig HDD 7200

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    1,255
    This may sound like a stupid question, but where do I download the newes patch? I couldn't find anything at Activisions homepage.
    By the way,. I have already installed version 1.04. Is there a newer one?
    HWC FORCE3D ICQ AL= 57497564
    OCN ICQ AL= 67864797

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Posts
    29
    The 3dfxOpenGL in SoF was never meant to be used on a V3. It is only there for V2 based cards, so there is no way you'd get be able to use it anyway. That's why it keeps defaulting back to the default OpenGL.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    ***The Outlands***
    Posts
    318
    Sounds like 1.04 is the newest patch.
    Abit BE6 MoBo
    Celeron II 950 @ 1.2GHz
    256 PC 133
    Windows XP Pro
    Ati 8500LE 128DDR
    NEC 19" Monitor
    Creative SB Live! 5.1
    Maxtor 20Gig HDD 7200

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Arnhem, Holland
    Posts
    123
    Don't think it has anything to do with 3Dfx...

    I've got a V3-3k and the retail 1.04 drivers....

    It works just fine...

    -------------------------
    SPECS:
    PIII-700E
    ASUS CUV4X
    Voodoo3 3000AGP
    128 megz
    AWE64 sounblaster
    Pioneer 106S DVD-ROM

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •