voodoo banshee on fire?
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: voodoo banshee on fire?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    45

    voodoo banshee on fire?

    ack, my card is on fire!!
    i have a voodoo banshee, i know it came with no fan and only a heat sink,... but i can understand that because its only 125mhz. Recently i opened up my computer to throw in some more SDram when i literally felt the heat radiating from the heat sink of my 3D accelerator!! that fu**er was steamin! and it even gives you the option to overclock it in its setup =P

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    England
    Posts
    9
    That is a little freaky - my banshee was rated at 100/125 (CPU / Memory), but was originally set to 100/100. It has a heatsink on it, and goddamn was it hot! I recently clocked it at 110/125, and it seems OK, just a little hot....

    I wonder how long it will last? Well, when it burns out - i'll need a new gfx card anyway (like, i need a better one now...)

    Bleees
    ------

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    203
    the ****ty part is, all Voodoo cards are overclocked as a default. the banshee is no exception. I almost melted a layer of skin off trying to slide in another card beside it!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 1998
    Location
    Nottingham Uni, England
    Posts
    1,945
    125MHz?!?!!? That's severe overclocking for a Banshee, default is usually 100, 110 maximum. My CL 3DBlaster Banshee tops out at 117, I tried 120 but it crashed 125? a tesco's bag in a Blast furnace would last longer and probably stay cooler as well!!

    ------------------
    Look out!!
    My train of thought is a runaway!!
    AHHH, I think my computer's got a Virus!

    Oh no, that's Windows XP

    Chimaera: Twin Athlon MP 1900+ @ 1824Mhz, GeForce 3 TI500, 512Megs Crucial RegECC, 100GB Total HDD, SuSE Linux 7.3 + Windoze XP Pro

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 1999
    Location
    Spore
    Posts
    142
    I still have Banshee running it at 120/120 with a 60x60mm fan on it. Higher than that is unstable. Quite a lot of boost from the standard setting; an increase of 10 fps in Quake2's demo1.dm2. This is with a K6-2 500Mhz.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 1999
    Location
    Spore
    Posts
    142
    I still have Banshee running it at 120/120 with a 60x60mm fan on it. Higher than that is unstable. Quite a lot of boost from the standard setting; an increase of 10 fps in Quake2's demo1.dm2. This is with a K6-2 500Mhz.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 1999
    Location
    Spore
    Posts
    142
    sorry...double-post

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •