please tell me your quake 3 fps
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: please tell me your quake 3 fps

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Lafayette, Co, USA
    Posts
    14

    please tell me your quake 3 fps

    i have been testing my system on quake 3, i usually get between 33-36 fps on demo #1. I would like to know what some of you quys with high-end systems are getting on quake 3.

    my system: soyo 5ema+ v1.1, 128 mb pc100, amd k6-2 500, voodoo3 3000, UDMA-33 HD & CD-ROM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    Norwich, UK
    Posts
    3,790
    This is an old posting of mine as I'm stability testing another CPU a present (PIII 450 @ 600). The below results are with a 700E @ 988 although not with the latest drivers It should give you some idea.

    "With full details, triliner, lightmap, 32t high detail, and texture slider down one notch (how I play it)

    Demo 1

    117.0fps 640x480 32c

    110.9fps 800x600 16c

    102.2fps 800x600 32C

    Resoulition I play in

    96.8fps 1024x768 32c

    System:-

    PIII 700Mhz @ 988Mhz (7x140fsb @ 1.75v)
    Abit BF6
    256mb Mushkin PC133
    Geforce 256 Annihilator Pro DDR (365/165)
    Soundblaster Live
    Wyn Doze 98 SE
    (300Watt P\S)

    Alpha 3125 with 80 watt peltier @ 10.6 volts with a **** load of large fans,(I've lost count) ....CPU -3C to 3C....Sys 24C to 26C....Geforce 18C to 24C (peltier, Alpha & ram heatsinks)

    The above done with beta 3.76 Detonators not tried with 5.13 yet

    BladeRunner



    [This message has been edited by BladeRunner (edited 05-19-2000).]

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    134
    Hey Charlie I happen to have one system in the house almost just like yours (hmm weren't you the person who told me that before??) Here's the specs

    AMD K-6 2 500mhz
    128MBRAM
    Soyo 5EHM Mobo
    Voodoo 3 2000

    Q3A- Normal 34.7 fps / 49.1 fps game options off

    AMD K-6 2 504 (4.5x112)
    Q3A- Normal 38.3 fps / 52.8 fps game options off

    Overlcocking Voodoo 3 2000 to 170mhz gives 1-2fps increase

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Minot AFB, ND
    Posts
    174
    Ive got a 500mhz p3, 96megs, pc100 ram, v3 2000, maxtor 5400 rpm hd .... my fps are around 70 in 800 x 600 , i play in 640 usally and get about 80 on demo1

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    australia
    Posts
    5
    I have a cheapo TNT2 32Meg card, but i can still maintain a good framerate of about 80FPS.

    The key is the settings you have in 'System'.
    Turn Geometric detail to Low.
    Turn colour depth to 16bit.
    Turn sound to low quality.
    turn dynamic lighting, ejecting brass, high detail sky, marks on walls all OFF!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Newcastle, England
    Posts
    303
    My specs:
    PII 400MHz @ 460MHz
    128MB Toshiba PC100 SDRAM
    Asus P3B-F MoBo
    Creative GeForce DDR @ 130/320
    Maxtor 27Gig 7200rpm hard disk
    Diamond Monster MX300 sound card

    1024x768x16 (how I play it)

    All the settings on and all details up high.

    69fps on demo001

    I get about 55fps on the same settings if I enable A3D, which I do from time to time.

    BTW, lunat1c, if you get 70fps at 800x600, then why do you play at 640x480? 70fps is more than playable.

    ------------------
    http://www.toonweb.co.uk


    [This message has been edited by bigfan (edited 05-20-2000).]

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 1999
    Location
    Middletown, NY
    Posts
    109
    Cel 366MHz @ 577MHz
    128MB PC100/133 SDRAM
    Soyo 6VBA133
    TnT2 Vanta 8MB AGP2X 100Mhz
    Maxtor 18Gig 7200rpm hard disk
    Creative Labs Live OEM

    640x480 = 39.0 fps
    800x600 = 32.8 fps
    1024x768 = 23.7 fps

    Vanta oc'ed at 108MHz:
    1024x768 = 24.2 fps

    Vanta oc'ed at 112MHz:
    1024x768 = 24.5 fps

    All benhcmarks at 16-bit color.

    Fun. What else is there?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 1999
    Location
    Middletown, NY
    Posts
    109
    Here's probably a good comparison between 2 low-cost 3D cards: The Savage4 and the Vanta chips.

    Base system:
    AMD K6-2 400MHz @ 450 MHz
    Soyo 5EMA
    64MB PC100
    WD 13GB 7200RPM

    Creative Labs 3D Blaster Savage 4 32MB PCI:
    640x480 = 15.1 fps
    800x600 = 13.5 fps
    1024x768 = 10.7 fps

    Visiontek TnT2 Vanta 8 MB AGP:
    640x480 = 24.5 fps
    800x600 = 23.8 fps
    1024x768 = 21.6 fps

    So it looks like the AGP TnT2 Vanta, even with just 8MB, is faster than the PCI Savage4.
    Fun. What else is there?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 1999
    Location
    Middletown, NY
    Posts
    109
    Too bad I can't benchmark my Voodoo Banshee because Quake 3 won't run on it. So I did a Wintune 98 benchmark and a "feel" benchmark between the Banshee and the Vanta.

    Base system:
    ============
    Cel366@577
    Soyo 6VBA133
    128MB PC100/133
    Maxtor 18GB 7200 RPM

    Wintune 98 Results:
    ===================
    Guillemot Maxigamer Phoenix Banshee AGP1X 16MB:
    Video(2D) = 63.43613 MPixels/s
    Direct3D = 176.9248 MPixels/s
    Visiontek TnT2 Vanta AGP2X 8MB:
    Video(2D) 58.2686 MPixels/s
    Direct3D 79.40532 MPixels/s

    Numbers above show Banshee is faster than the Vanta.

    My "feel" benchmark included my NBA Live 2000 with all 3D, lighting, details, reflections, etc. set on highest settings:
    - I couldn't get a good foul shot on the Vanta because movement is jerky.
    - Lines on the basketball court has jaggies on the Vanta. The option to smoothen the lines is grayed out on the Vanta.

    I can only say the above 2 because they are I think what I can objectively quantify. But the general feel of the games I played (HL and NBA Live 2000) are smoother on the Banshee than the Vanta. Maybe if my Vanta had 16MB comparison with the Banshee would be more fair.

    Caveat about the above benchmarks: This is my first time at benchmarking so I don't know how the pros do it. I think I have the latest drivers for both.
    Fun. What else is there?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 1998
    Location
    Grand Haven, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    11,332
    Makes me feal good that I can beat a Celeron overclocked to 577 with a TNT2 (8MB Vanta). Of coarse with the Mhz they list I'm thinking it is really a TNT.

    AMD K6-2 448 (112x4Mhz)
    3DFX Voodoo3 2000 AGP (166Mhz)
    128MB SDRAM (at75Mhz)
    CL Sound Blaster PCI-128

    Max everything at 1280x960 26.3 fps
    Max everything at 1024x768 32.7 fps
    A few tweeks (LQ sound, no ejecting brass, gibs 0) 38.6 fps
    Turn off dynamic lighting and marks on walls 50.2 fps
    Drop to 800x600 and low geomitry and texture slider -1 58.8 fps.

    Not too shabby I'd say for this dated system.
    AMD Phenom II x4 945 3Ghz | ASUS M4A77TD | 2X WD 1TB SATA 2 hard drive | 2x2GB Corsair XMS3 | nVidia GeForce 8800 GTS | ATI TV Wonder Theater Pro 550 | Antec P-160 case | Antec 650w Earth Watts | LG Blu-ray Super Drive | LG DVD RW | Windows 7 Pro

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Posts
    671
    These demos are not good indicators of real FPS. To see that you need to run real time fps display while your playing. This will factor in AI, physics, etc. I get 18-35 on my crappy k62-500 c vodoo 3 2000

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Posts
    3,425
    This is kind of off topic but...

    I see a few guys here have a Soyo 5EMA Mobo, do you guys know if it will take a K6-2 550?

  13. #13
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    8
    I have a celeron 333 on a Micronics C300 overclocked to 416. I use the TNT2 Vanta 16 meg. In 640x480 I have my geometric detail around the middle notch, and I use vertex. I use low quality sound. I get 63.4 fps in demo001.
    john

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 1999
    Location
    Middletown, NY
    Posts
    109
    LaoChe, last time I checked Soyo's web site (which was quite a while ago), the 5EMA can go as high as the AMD K6-2 475MHz and AMD K6-3 400 MHz. There's a multiplier setting for 5.5, though. So in theory setting FSB to 100MHz would yield 550 MHz? I don't know, my system won't overclock higher than 450MHz -- anything higher and Win 98 freezes.
    Fun. What else is there?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •