Does anybody still use a Banshee Videocard besides me?
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Does anybody still use a Banshee Videocard besides me?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    SF Bay Area, California
    Posts
    690

    Does anybody still use a Banshee Videocard besides me?

    I just downloaded the latest drivers for my Banshee card. 1.04.00 I have 1.03.04. Does anybody know what the differences are or if the drivers are better or anything?? Do you know if the improve frame rates?

    Probably not, but what the hell.
    Main Computer Specs:
    Intel E8400 Core 2 Duo 3.0Ghz 45nm
    Asus P5E
    4gb OCZ Reaper HPC PC6400
    Seagate SATA2 250Gb
    eVGA 512Mb 8800GT
    SupremeFX II Mobo Audio (for time being)
    Wynndows7 Home Premium 64Bit
    Currently playing; Crysis, Just Cause 2, Alien Swarn, Borderlands, and Starcraft 2.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    whitby/ cobourg, ont, canada
    Posts
    1,263
    i'm not sure but it is probably compatibility with certain games. 90% of the time 3dfx's drivers are only for compatibility isues or hardware conflics
    duron 800@900 - asus a7v - 640mb pc133 - radeon 8500le 128mb - sb live - 16x dvd-rom - 48x24x48 burner

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    SF Bay Area, California
    Posts
    690
    Damn, the new drivers won't let me play Quake 3 Arena. I'm pissed. I was hoping for faster gameplay. It doesn't even give me the opening intro. It just goes gray. it sucks.

    Someone please help if posssible. Maybe I should download the new Q3 point release2 that I heard about. Anyone have a ideas??
    Main Computer Specs:
    Intel E8400 Core 2 Duo 3.0Ghz 45nm
    Asus P5E
    4gb OCZ Reaper HPC PC6400
    Seagate SATA2 250Gb
    eVGA 512Mb 8800GT
    SupremeFX II Mobo Audio (for time being)
    Wynndows7 Home Premium 64Bit
    Currently playing; Crysis, Just Cause 2, Alien Swarn, Borderlands, and Starcraft 2.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    94
    I have a Banshee on my old 686.... i recon it was the best card for it's time.... most compatible, that's for sure.
    I'v actually got Q3 arena working on it.... ther's a .DLL file mising from Windows/System folder.... this file is present on the original Banshee drivers cd, but isn't installed for some reason.
    U have to install it manyally, and re-name it slightly... but it works...
    Damm... i forgot wht the file is.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 1998
    Location
    Nottingham Uni, England
    Posts
    1,945
    Good old 3DFX, I downloaded the new Voodoo3 drivers a while ago, had a great long list of the bugs they fix, "cool" I thought "I will install them". The damn things CAUSED all the bugs they were supposed to fix!

    I still use my Banshee 16Meg, it's a good card, fast adn stable. Of course it isn't in my games machine anymore, it's in my internet comp that gets left on all day answering the phne, needed something that didn't lock up every 5 minutes like the Virge that used to be in here.

    Incidentally, the shop where I work is still selling Banshees for £95 (or trying to). That is nearly twice the price we sell Voodoo3 2000's for, but they wont listen to me. I bought my banshee 2 years ago for less than that!

    ------------------
    Look out!!
    My train of thought is a runaway!!
    AHHH, I think my computer's got a Virus!

    Oh no, that's Windows XP

    Chimaera: Twin Athlon MP 1900+ @ 1824Mhz, GeForce 3 TI500, 512Megs Crucial RegECC, 100GB Total HDD, SuSE Linux 7.3 + Windoze XP Pro

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Newcastle, England
    Posts
    303
    I would love to use my Banshee in my old computer instead of a Riva128 4MB card. It refuses to work with the reference drivers for some reason and now it doesn't ever get assigned an IRQ whatever I do. At least I've got a spare Voodoo2 for older games.

    ------------------
    formerly known as paulspage (158 posts)

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Suffolk, UK
    Posts
    3,849
    I still have a Banshee! (wow - PCI version!). Amazingly, it is still in my games machine, whilst I have a S3 Virge in my second computer. I am going to get a TNT2 Ultra soon hopefully, so I can get the frame rate in UT above 30fps.

    USSVoyager

    ------------------
    Speed is everything - Warp factor 9, Mr. Sulu!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 1998
    Location
    Nottingham Uni, England
    Posts
    1,945
    AHHH! hellsporn S3 Virge cards, I replaced mine (with a Banshee) and it removed EVERY SINGLE Blue screen error that people had been saying was my K6 CPU.

    ------------------
    Look out!!
    My train of thought is a runaway!!
    AHHH, I think my computer's got a Virus!

    Oh no, that's Windows XP

    Chimaera: Twin Athlon MP 1900+ @ 1824Mhz, GeForce 3 TI500, 512Megs Crucial RegECC, 100GB Total HDD, SuSE Linux 7.3 + Windoze XP Pro

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Los Angeles, USA
    Posts
    31
    wow, plethoras of Banshee threads all over this VideoCards board that I usually neglect to browse....

    my main 'netbox with a P-233 MMX (relax, I have other, more "modern" boxes) has a Guillemont Maxi Gamer Phoenix installed. (PCI, 16MB SGRAM). Picked it up March 1999 for US$79, as all the local shops were dumping their entire stocks of them, and I haven't seen one since.

    Great 32-bit colour 2D for all my graphics apps, and plays the games I've tried with no trouble (although Jedi Knight, Quake 1 & 2, Half-Life is as far as I've gotten). I hear all these prob's with Q3 & Banshees, so I just might put that game on a more modern box, should I obtain it.

    Guillemont acutally released useful BIOS & driver updates for it, all of which I have. I've never tried any 3dfx reference drivers with it.

    another Banshee thread somewhat relevant to this: http://discussions.hardwarecentral.c...ML/008321.html

    Cheers,
    gazzer

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 1999
    Location
    Middletown, NY
    Posts
    109
    I'm using Banshee w/ 16MB in my gaming machine. I recently tried the nVidia TNT2 Vanta 8MB on the same machine. Banshee is still faster. Unless there are Vanta tweaks I'm unaware of...

    Still the Vanta is a very good 3D board and has a low price too, IMHO.
    Fun. What else is there?

  11. #11
    A friend of mine has a P2 400 with 64 Mb and a Banshee 16 Mb PCI (disabled ugly onboard SiS). I could play there Q3A with quite high detail (don't remember if maximum detail) at 800x600 very well. Didn't benchmark the fps, but it was VERY well, close to 640x480 in performance.
    His video card is a Teppro Hulk III. I don't know what drivers he was using, I suppose they were the Teppro ones.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •