How much power is needed for Geforce + Athlon?
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: How much power is needed for Geforce + Athlon?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    359

    How much power is needed for Geforce + Athlon?

    I have a Geforce DDR card and an Athlon coming soon. I am a little worried about my 250W power supply. Will that be enough?

    ASUS V6800 Geforce DDR
    ASUS K7V Mainboard
    Athlon 700 CPU
    2x64MB + 1x128MB RAM
    2 harddrives (9,1 & 18GB)


  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    Norwich, UK
    Posts
    3,790
    The best thing to do is "suck it and see" It won't cost anything that way if it works ok. Check out the FAQ to see if any problems you get appear to indicate the PSU as the Geforce can have issues with various Athlon mobos.

    http://go.to/geforcefaq

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Location
    Riverside...Southern cali
    Posts
    351



    ...Your Geforce should work fine with the K7v, many benchmarks have been done using the k7v and Athlon, however, you should opt for the 300wps
    ..."As Iron sharpens Iron, so one man sharpens another"...
    Proverbs 27:17

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    359
    I installed the beast last night, and NO PROBLEMS SO FAR with 250W!!!!

    And Unreal Tournament runs as a dream compared to crap-o-celeron. I'm impressed!

    Intel go home!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    Columbus, OH USA
    Posts
    42
    Good question. I was shopping for an athlon last night, and a couple of places specified that you needed a 300 W power supply to use this processor. I'll be interested to see how you fare.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 1999
    Location
    Austin, Texas, USA
    Posts
    1,771
    AMD suggests a 250W minimum power supply, I feel much safer with a 300W.


    ------------------
    Mike
    http://www.monster-machines.com
    Mike
    Mechanical Engineer
    Dell Computer Corporation
    Server Development

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Deutschland
    Posts
    936
    In case you've missed my post in the CPU forum, I'm running a .25 micron AMD 650@750 on an old 200W power supply. No problems so far. (Had a 250W AMD-certified one, but it died. That's why )

    I don't have a GeForce, tho, so I have no idea if that one will work in a similar configuration.

    ------------------
    Moraelin -- the proud member of the Idiots' Guild
    Moraelin -- the proud member of the Idiots' Guild

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •