Voodoo2 and onboard S3 Virge!?
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Voodoo2 and onboard S3 Virge!?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    49

    Voodoo2 and onboard S3 Virge!?

    Is there anyway to hook up a Voodoo2 to my
    system. I have an on-board S3 Virge video
    card. The Voodoo2 requires a SVGA card which
    I have but mine's onboard! Anybody know if
    or how I can hook up the Voodoo2? Please help.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 1999
    Location
    Neelyville, MO
    Posts
    238
    Im not sure, but it should....voodoo2 should work with any video card even if it is intergrated.....Ive got 2 for sale right now. Not mine just a friends...voodoo2 that is.....I would use them but they will not fit on my motherboard....cpu in the way
    Duron 1000
    ecs K7VZA motherboard
    with built in sound
    512 meg
    geforce2 gts 32meg
    15gig maxtor
    24x creative cdrom
    gateway 17in monitor
    and a cheap case
    running BeDOs

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1,684
    Yes, you can do that. The V2/1000 comes with a cable that connects to the DB15 on your VGA card, and then to one of the DB15s on the V2. Then you cable your monitor to the other DB15 on the V2, and you are good to go.

    ------------------
    Free advice, and worth every penny.
    Free advice, and worth every penny.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Austria, Vienna
    Posts
    182
    The Voodoo 2 has conflicts with some S3-chips
    I think you will probably need to install the S3 fix patch.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    49
    I'm not quite sure what you are trying to say
    RoadWarrior. You say to hook the vga cable to
    my vga card. That's my problem. Since my on-
    board vga card has no vga hookup on it. So
    either you're wrong (don't take that the
    wrong way, I don't mean to sound cocky!), or
    (most likely) I just misunderstood you.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 1998
    Location
    Grand Haven, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    11,332
    You plug the monitor into the Voodoo2 card and run a patch cable from your old graphics card (were your monitor used to plug in) to the Voodoo2 card. In 2D the Voodoo2 sits dorment and just lets the image run to the monitor. In 3D the Voodoo2 takes over.
    AMD Phenom II x4 945 3Ghz | ASUS M4A77TD | 2X WD 1TB SATA 2 hard drive | 2x2GB Corsair XMS3 | nVidia GeForce 8800 GTS | ATI TV Wonder Theater Pro 550 | Antec P-160 case | Antec 650w Earth Watts | LG Blu-ray Super Drive | LG DVD RW | Windows 7 Pro

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1,684
    Bad wording on my part; let's try again...

    Even though your video is on the motherboard, you do have a DB15 connecter (it's what your monitor plugs into).

    The VooDoo2/1000 has two DB15 connecters, and comes with a short 15pin cable. You take the short cable they provide, and connect one end where your monitor used to plug in. The other end of the short cable hooks to one connecter on the VooDoo, and then your monitor hooks to the other. All this "hooking" is outside the case.

    Was that better? I'm tempted to say "just trust me...it works." But I'd like it better if I could make the light bulb go off for you instead.

    ------------------
    Free advice, and worth every penny.
    Free advice, and worth every penny.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    49
    Oh! I get cha! Thanks, I'll try that tonight.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •