Asus P5A-B m/b and TNT, heeeelp!
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Asus P5A-B m/b and TNT, heeeelp!

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Hobart, Tasmania, Australia
    Posts
    8

    Asus P5A-B m/b and TNT, heeeelp!

    I just bought a TNT from a friend, and it hates my Asus P5A-B motherboard (which is, sadly, notorious for awful AGP support, especially regarding the TNT).
    Any solutions?
    I have the latest m/b drivers, agp drivers, video card drivers, and bioses for both the card and the motherboard.
    I've tried changing bios settings and so on, but that hasn't helped either... I even bought a fan, thinking that maybe that was the problem. The card works fine with 2d applications and games, but if I try to use 3d capabilities, it dies on me... freezes up completely.
    It will run for, maybe... 5 seconds, then freezes.
    Any ideas?
    they'd be really appreciated.

    Also, as a last resort...
    could anyone tell me how to disable AGP and just use this card as if it were PCI?
    that MIGHT work, hopefully!
    I'm getting desperate, if you hadn't noticed. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    Posts
    27
    Albion, I tell you what: NO SATISFACTORY solution available if you keep stick your Ali-Aladin-V-based' ASUS with TNT. Simply said: Ali hate TNT, period. For all people with Ali-based mobo, I suggest hardly: use Voodoo3 (V3 2000 is the cheapest).

    Well, just in case u still wanna try another way, I copied for you this very old problem (but still relevant huh?) solution from our friend in this discussion :UnrealMaster, below:

    Topic: Win98SE ALI & TNT2 CHiPSET NO MORE PROBLEMS...
    Author: UnrealMasteR
    Member
    Posts: 41
    From: CU
    Registered: Aug 99
    posted 02-04-2000 04:16 AM
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    My system :
    MOBO SS7 Gigabyte GA-5AA
    ALi Aladdin V AGPset
    TNT2 "de las malas "
    AMD K6-2 400@500, 128 RAM..
    etc, etc...
    Even talk about WinNT 4 itīs ALI+TNT2 crashes and crashes and more crashes..
    Iīm still searching for a solution to that problem, but nothing yet, there are no AGP driver for WINNT, ŋdoes anyone know?

    but for win98, YES! I have no prob.,

    Well thatīs what I did... in that order...
    Hope it helps someone here..

    Things youīll need :

    1- Last Update of your BIOS

    2- ALI AGP Driver http://www.ali.com.tw/eng/support/driver.shtml
    download the AGP driver, here you got various mirrors direct links...
    ftp://www.ali.com.tw/driver/agp165e.exe
    ftp://ftp.nsysu.edu.tw/Vendors/ALi/driver/agp165e.exe
    ftp://coda.cc.nctu.edu.tw/vendors/ALi/agp165e.exe
    ftp://210.62.132.32/pub/driver/agp165e.exe

    3- ALI IDE Driver http://www.ali.com.tw/eng/support/driver.shtml too
    download the IDE driver, here you got various mirrors direct links...
    ftp://www.ali.com.tw/driver/v355.exe
    ftp://ftp.nsysu.edu.tw/Vendors/ALi/driver/v355.exe
    ftp://coda.cc.nctu.edu.tw/vendors/ALi/v355.exe

    4- Detonator 3.69 from http://www.reactorcritical.com/files...in9xAGP369.zip
    there they have detonators 3.72 and 3.75, Iīm using 3.69, havenīt tested the others because 3.69 are working fine, fast and safe, donīt need others, but you can try if 3.69 donīt work 4 you.. or just try with Official drivers from NVIDIA or your Card manufacturer drivers but after trying with nVIDIA Aladdin TNT2 option in 3.69 drivers...

    So... Now you have all you need..

    1- Uninstall all your TNT2 stuff, drivers, and set Standard PCI Adapter (VGA)
    restart win.

    2- Install the last Update of your BIOS

    3- Install IDE Driver
    restart win.

    4- Install AGP Driver
    restart win.

    5- Install Detonator 3.69
    and select from the list of drivers
    nVidia Aladdin TNT2...
    restart win.

    6- and done...

    that works Great for me... No more crashes, but we all know that all systems, does not accept the same method and configurations, so this is just a possibility that you can try to solve your problem.

    Good Luck..!!


    ------------------
    Keep going ītill U do it!




  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Seattle,WA,USA
    Posts
    5
    I too have an ASUS TNT and their P5A-B motherboard. When I first got this stuff, I couldn't get QuakeII to run for very long without crashing, but then I updated everything to the latest ASUS drivers and BIOS and AGP patches and everything. NOW I have a pretty stable system except all the messed up stuff I download gives me a few *cough cough* viruses.

    ------------------
    ---I HATE Macs---
    ---I HATE Macs---

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Location
    Currently infront of my PC
    Posts
    2,277
    I know you mentioned you set you Bios but have you used these settings :

    Video BIOS Shadowing
    Toggle (Disable)

    Video BIOS Cacheable
    Toggle (Disable recommended)

    System BIOS Cacheable
    Toggle (Disable recommended)

    Peer Concurrency
    Toggle (Enable recommended)

    PCI Streaming
    Toggle (Enable recommended)

    Assign IRQ to VGA
    Enabled (REQUIRED, except for the Graphics Blaster MA20X and MA302, and Graphics Blaster 3D which do not use an IRQ)

    VGA Palette Snoop
    Disabled (RECOMMENDED)

    Power Management
    Disabled

    Virus Checking
    Disabled

    PnP Aware OS
    Toggle (Enable recommended)

    PCI 2.1 Compliance
    Enable

    Write cache pipelining
    Disable

    Video memory cache mode
    UC

    AGP Aperture
    8Mb (REQUIRED MINIMUM, For troubleshooting purposes, all AGP aperture sizes should be tried, especially if some games work and some do not.)

    AGP Turbo
    Disabled

    AGPCLK/CPUCLK
    2/3 (If using 100 MHz FSB)
    1/1 (If using 66 MHz FSB)
    EPOX EP9NPA+
    AMD 64 3000+
    2x 512mb Samsung DDR 400
    80gb Western Digital
    Benq DvD Writer
    LG Combo
    19" Mag Innovision CRT
    GeForce 6600GT
    Windows XP Pro SP1

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Hobart, Tasmania, Australia
    Posts
    8
    yes, I've tried those, and many other settings. However, some of those aren't even available in my bios, so that rules that out.
    Through messing with every concievable setting, I was able (for a while) to get my TNT to run perfectly for about 1 minute...
    at a frame rate of about 40 (800 x 600, 16 bit, using Nvidia drivers)...
    but when I kept trying to get it to work continually, it went back to about 5 seconds.
    So now, it just runs for 5 seconds, then freezes.
    Also, if I try to run DirectX diagnostics, the computer freezes...
    so the two may be related.

    DOES ANYONE KNOW IF I CAN DISABLE AGP SOMEHOW AND USE THIS AS IF IT WERE A PCI CARD? WOULD THAT WORK???

    note: I tried using Nvidia TNT2 Aladdin drivers... and they worked PERFECTLY (no freezing)...
    however, they were DESPERATELY slow, and they only worked the first two times I booted windows, then they decided to stop working indefinitely. Now they don't work at all...
    does anyone know if there are any equivalent drivers for the TNT1?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    Posts
    27
    never heard that AGP can be 'disabled' then assumed the card as PCI.
    Those ppl who can get Ali to be marry with Riva are JUST LUCKY.
    Instead of wheeling your mind around, why don't you give a little peace in your mind:
    change ur TNT with V3. Then save some bucks for V4 or V5, or whatever until u can stay away from Ali based mobo.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Seattle,WA,USA
    Posts
    5
    yeah, ALI chipsets suck...BUT they released an AGP patch for their motherboards that fixes all these problems. So don't try and say people with nvidia on ALI are lucky, we just scour the 'net for DRIVERS DRIVERS DRIVERS

    Try the ASUS 2.17 driver...im running it stable now...

    ------------------
    ---I HATE Macs---
    ---I HATE Macs---

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Hobart, Tasmania, Australia
    Posts
    8
    Driver 2.17?
    I scoured the 'net, and all I could find was 1.65e!
    Where did you find those drivers!?
    I could REALLY use them.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •