Problems with UT patch 4.05b
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Problems with UT patch 4.05b

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 1999
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    879

    Problems with UT patch 4.05b

    i've installed it and when i try to play it it asks for the CD, so i put it i and then it can't find some setup file
    does this patch work for anyone else?
    does it give any kind of performance increase?
    people that drive slow are easy to pass, it's people who drive fast that provide a challange.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 1999
    Location
    Brookville Ohio
    Posts
    362
    mine went in without a hitch,but i did see a artical on unreals web page that addressed some upgrade probs. such as the one you described.also i didnt see any performance upgrade in the patch.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Location
    columbia, md, usa
    Posts
    1,033
    when you wanted to install the patch, did it ask you to insert the cd?

    ------------------
    MaH SyStEm:
    PIII 450, 128 RAM, i740 (the i740 was last year's best midrange 2d card, so ha!) voodoo2 sli, 4.8X toshiba DVD, 4x4x20 cd-rw


    MaH SyStEm:
    PIII 450, 128 RAM, i740 (the i740 was last year's best midrange 2d card, so ha!) voodoo2 sli, 4.8X toshiba DVD, 4x4x20 cd-rw

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 1998
    Location
    Carrollton,Texas
    Posts
    402
    The CD needs to be inserted when you run the 405b patch....

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 1999
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    879
    yeah, it installed fine
    but when i tried to play it didn't work.
    people that drive slow are easy to pass, it's people who drive fast that provide a challange.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Arnhem, Holland
    Posts
    123
    IT WORKS FINE WIRH ME (AND WITHOUT CD!)

    But that's because of a CD-crack ofcourse...
    By the way, does anybody know if you can do something about that orbiting eath that is divided in four pieces (it looks like the textures don't fit). And another... What about this chainsaw.. WHERE THE HELL IS IT!?

    -------------------------
    SPECS:
    PIII-700E
    ASUS CUV4X
    Voodoo3 3000AGP
    128 megz
    AWE64 sounblaster
    Pioneer 106S DVD-ROM

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    359
    You don't have a pirate copy, do you?
    If you do (shame on you), you might not be able to run it properly.

    The chainsaw is nowhere on the standard maps, as far as I know, but you can choose chainsaw melee as a mutator, or get a few custom maps (like DM-Ariza][ for example).


Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •