Quake II FPS
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Quake II FPS

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Location
    Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    893

    Quake II FPS

    How do i find out how many FPS i am getting in Quake II? What buttons do i push before typing it in, and what do i type in?
    Intel P4C 3.0Ghz
    Asus P4P800-E Deluxe
    2x256mb Corsair Value Select PC3200
    eVGA e-GeForce 6800
    WD 120gb SE
    IBM 60GXP 60gb
    Creative Labs Audigy (free)
    Toshiba SD-M1402 (12x dvd/40x cd)
    Lite-On 52x24x52 ($15 retail )
    Pioneer A06 DVD+/-RW
    ThermalTake Silent Purepower 420W PSU

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    New York, NY
    Posts
    5,901
    Bring down the console (~), type timedemo 1 (enter) then type demomap demo1.dm2 (or demo2.dm2 for the second demo) and press enter again. Once the demo plays through, it will show you the total frames played and the fps score.
    Asus P9X79-Deluxe, Intel i7 3930k @ 4.2Ghz, 16gb DDR3-1600 Kingston HyperX Memory, Coolermaster Storm Trooper case, Corsair AX850 psu, Geforce 680 SLI, Corsair Model H100 w/c, Samsung 840 Pro 512gB SSD, Asus Blu-ray Writer 12x, Windows7 Pro x64

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 1998
    Location
    Grand Haven, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    11,332
    you do not type demomap, just map demo1.dm2
    AMD Phenom II x4 945 3Ghz | ASUS M4A77TD | 2X WD 1TB SATA 2 hard drive | 2x2GB Corsair XMS3 | nVidia GeForce 8800 GTS | ATI TV Wonder Theater Pro 550 | Antec P-160 case | Antec 650w Earth Watts | LG Blu-ray Super Drive | LG DVD RW | Windows 7 Pro

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Location
    Oz
    Posts
    1,544
    I just laughed at that. Whats next, higherfps ... and i get playable 1600x1200 quake 3 ?

    I'm sorry that was mean.
    A Dog is a Cat with More hair

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    New York, NY
    Posts
    5,901
    <stupid stuff nuked>

    Either way works, but in case you haven't patched to versions greater than 3.05, the "map" won't work.

    I can get over 25fps on crusher.dm2 at 1600x1200x32 on a p2-450 (non-overclocked) on a tnt2u (also non-overclocked)

    [This message has been edited by Huge (edited 02-03-2000).]

    [This message has been edited by Huge (edited 02-03-2000).]
    Asus P9X79-Deluxe, Intel i7 3930k @ 4.2Ghz, 16gb DDR3-1600 Kingston HyperX Memory, Coolermaster Storm Trooper case, Corsair AX850 psu, Geforce 680 SLI, Corsair Model H100 w/c, Samsung 840 Pro 512gB SSD, Asus Blu-ray Writer 12x, Windows7 Pro x64

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 1998
    Location
    Grand Haven, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    11,332
    Actually I run version 3.20. I got into the 3D accelerator/benchmarking a little later than most (about a little over a year ago). My monitor only does 1280x960 and I get 35fps in crusher, but I get 60 at the same resolution in Demo1.dm2.

    The only place I had seen demomap at was one of the older Quake3 testdemos.

    Nobodies perfect.
    AMD Phenom II x4 945 3Ghz | ASUS M4A77TD | 2X WD 1TB SATA 2 hard drive | 2x2GB Corsair XMS3 | nVidia GeForce 8800 GTS | ATI TV Wonder Theater Pro 550 | Antec P-160 case | Antec 650w Earth Watts | LG Blu-ray Super Drive | LG DVD RW | Windows 7 Pro

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    New York, NY
    Posts
    5,901
    Sorry for jumping down your throat Todd A; I was in a very bad place yesterday You're probably right about the demomap.
    Asus P9X79-Deluxe, Intel i7 3930k @ 4.2Ghz, 16gb DDR3-1600 Kingston HyperX Memory, Coolermaster Storm Trooper case, Corsair AX850 psu, Geforce 680 SLI, Corsair Model H100 w/c, Samsung 840 Pro 512gB SSD, Asus Blu-ray Writer 12x, Windows7 Pro x64

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •