riva tnt2 ****m64****
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: riva tnt2 ****m64****

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    perth, W.A., Australia
    Posts
    24

    riva tnt2 ****m64****

    hi people

    1:

    i am planning on buying a
    -powercolout 32Mb riva tnt2 m64 w/tvout

    i am into unreal tourney etc and wondered how m64's perform
    i read someone said steer away from them-why?

    2:

    i also have an original creative riva tnt and almost always, now, when i reboot, or power on the system i get a constant long beeping from the pc speaker, i have been told that indicates the card has been rejected or something, i have to try several times to get it to kick in now.
    is there any way to fix this?

    thanx heaps

    ------------------
    green
    green

    p-3 450@600
    128 pc-133
    32 riva tnt2 m64

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Posts
    3,198
    They're slower - 64-bit vs. 128-bit throughput. Get a full 128-bit retail TNT2 32 MB Leadtek WinFast card with TV out for $95 plus $8 shipping instead: www.sg3d.com .
    1.Old Antec Case, Asus PC-DL, 2 x 1.6 LV D1 Xeons @ 3 GHz, 2GB Corsair PC3200 @ 200 MHz, Chaintech 6800 128MB AGP

    2. Old Crap Beige Case, Gigabyte GA-H55M-S2H, Core i3 530, 4GB CL8 OCZ DDR3-1600, eVGA GTX465

    3. Asus Pundit mATX Case, MSI AMD Zacate E350/dual core E350IS-E45 mini-ITX, 4GB CL9 Crucial Ballistix DDR3-1333, LG Blu Ray/HD DVD & DVD Burner

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    perth, W.A., Australia
    Posts
    24
    thanx for you reply dave_b

    but is the performance drop that bad? i mean you are talking american dollars i am assuming?
    i am in australia, i havn't even heard of leadtek, and for a price of 210 australian dollars is the card i picked reasonable?

    thanx

    ------------------
    green
    green

    p-3 450@600
    128 pc-133
    32 riva tnt2 m64

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    500
    If you're really into UT and want a cheap card, you might be better off with the Voodoo 3 2000. UT was basically built for Glide (those proprietary bastards!), so it doesn't run as well on other video cards. It will run good enough on other cards, but better on a Voodoo.
    The Voodoo 3 has its downsides. It lacks 32bit color, only has 16meg of RAM, and doesn't perform as well at higher resolutions (1024x768+).

    I don't know about that beeping. Different motherboards have different beeps for different problems. Contact your motherboard manufacturer. They can give you a list of different beeping patterns and what they mean. Your problem could be memory. Try pulling out and reinserting all your cards and memory. Maybe one of them is not inserted all the way in.

    Stay away from the M64. All the reviews I've seen show it having pretty horrible performance (do a search). The slow memory forces you to run 16bit at low resolutions, something that the TNT2 chip doesn't excel at. If you want a TNT2 and have an AGP slot, stick with the non-M64 versions (the TNT2 16 meg, 32 meg, or Ultra). Oh, and Leadtek is a good brand. I have two friends with their TNT2, and one with their Geforce DDR board. Nothing special, but they're not a no-name brand.


    ------------------
    BP6, C-366/550 (x2 very soon), 320meg
    CL TNT2U 180/230
    BP6, P3-700@770 (for now), 320mb, eVGA MX Plus (dual CRT), waiting for VIVO module

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    Dallas, Texas, usa
    Posts
    136
    long beep usually refers to hardware problem and usually the vid card. it is going bad, or not set right.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    Zagreb,Croatia
    Posts
    1,824
    TNT2 and TNT2 M64 are the same in 16bit colour up to 800x600. Higher res and higher colours TNT2 M64 is crap, compering to real TNT2.

    If you are Unreal fan get V3. UT is perfectly playable with my old K6-2 450 and V3 in 1024x768. On my new K7 650 with V3 I play UT @1600x1200 with same frame rate like 800x600 on my old K6-2 450.

    But fore future games that while use more memory for textures and need to use AGP features TNT2 is better and if you have fast PII 400 and faster or K7, TNT2 is better choice.
    For your problem maybe is pover related TNT are using lots of pover and your AGP mayb cant give that mutch power.
    What motherboard you have or chipset?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Location
    Currently infront of my PC
    Posts
    2,277
    You can find out more about the M64 from :
    http://www.anandtech.com/html/articl...?document=1058

    Hope this helps.
    EPOX EP9NPA+
    AMD 64 3000+
    2x 512mb Samsung DDR 400
    80gb Western Digital
    Benq DvD Writer
    LG Combo
    19" Mag Innovision CRT
    GeForce 6600GT
    Windows XP Pro SP1

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    perth, W.A., Australia
    Posts
    24
    thanx to everyone that replied

    i have an Azza duel cpu board
    model : PT-DIBX
    it can take both slot 1 and celeron flat chips.

    umm, i got a p3 450 in at moment, with 196 meg ram

    green

    p-3 450@600
    128 pc-133
    32 riva tnt2 m64

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    perth, W.A., Australia
    Posts
    24
    thanx to everyone that replied

    i have an Azza duel cpu board
    model : PT-DIBX
    it can take both slot 1 and celeron flat chips.

    umm, i got a p3 450 in at moment, with 196 meg ram



    ------------------
    green
    green

    p-3 450@600
    128 pc-133
    32 riva tnt2 m64

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Groningen, Groningen, Netherlands
    Posts
    13
    Think you're concinced about not getting the
    m64, about now. With a p3 and 192 megs it would be a shame to get one. Your system can really get a true tnt2 or v3 going. In case of the v3 go for the 3000 if you'd like tv-out. The clock speed isn't a real isue,
    with a good fan you can o/c near 3000 speed.
    As for the beeping,check if you're mainboard isn't touching your chassis. It could be leaking power. I've had this problem, really tricky to find out.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    33
    Well.. there is no big choice for you, get a real TNT2 card. Skip the M64 model, its a realy ****ty card. I realy don't know why they have made it, because the differnce in prise ain't that big (10-20% more for a TNT2 in Sweden), but the TNT2 realy outpreforms a M64.

    Just take a look around, read some reviews, and u will see.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Posts
    7
    Hi bayka,

    It seems all you guys don't like the M64.
    Well I'm in OZ to and just upgraded everything to apollo pro motherboard 64M ram 433 celeron. I bought a Riva TNT2 and it wouldn't run our latest game Theme Park World just kept crashing in Direct 3D mode. Took it back to shop and tried it on their PC just the same.
    I changed it for a Powercolor TNT2 M64 and it now runs everything fine. I haven't found any probs with it.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •