Need For Speed III and TNT2 How do I play in 32-bit?
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Need For Speed III and TNT2 How do I play in 32-bit?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    Lawrenceville, GA, USA
    Posts
    114

    Need For Speed III and TNT2 How do I play in 32-bit?

    I have been trying to get the game to recognize my 770 Ultra as the 3D card I'm using but it won't. I've downloaded the most current stuff, and I have forced it to run in D3D, but I'm only offered 16 bit w/800x600 the highest resolution.

    I've been looking all over the web for information about this, but I'm draw a blank.

    I stumbled across a site one night while I was trying to get my VooDoo2 2000 to work, and it needed a special patch. Is there one somewhere for the Ultra 770's?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    Lawrenceville, GA, USA
    Posts
    114
    Answered my own question.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 1999
    Location
    Mesa, AZ 85210
    Posts
    1,268
    lol i am asking my self the sam equestion...
    Can any one please help ussssssssss???????
    Alex D


    ------------------
    WTF?? I am just trying to help OK!


    The Real Power IS UNDER THE TOWER OF POWER
    check it out! http://www.fortunecity.com/skyscraper/save/23/index.htm

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    Lawrenceville, GA, USA
    Posts
    114
    Teh fix that I thought I found didn't work. Still looking....

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 1999
    Location
    Butler, Pa. USA
    Posts
    786
    As far as I know, the v3 is the only one that can play in higher resolutions. My friend has a TNT and its stuck in 800x600 16 bit, I dont believe that this is playable in 32 bit, I know the new one High Stakes is. I can play it in 1024x768 with my v3 2000, but its supposed to be able to go higher than that with the v3, but I dont know how to do it.

    But as far as I know there is no patch for it and your probably stuck at 800x600. Did you download the autoupdate for it? Maybe that will fix something, cause there isnt a patch fix for the TNT's like for the V3's.

    ------------------
    Vidfreek: The master Wizard.
    Visit us at http://members.xoom.com/wizardofcomp

    Vidfreek:
    I have gone to look for myself, If I get back before I return.....Keep me here

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 1999
    Location
    Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada
    Posts
    56
    Some games, like NFS4, don't support 32 bit, and won't always let you go as far up the resolution scale as you;d like.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    Lawrenceville, GA, USA
    Posts
    114
    Well, I talk to Electronic Arts tech support for about twenty minutes yesterday, and they couldn't help me one bit. The guy I was talking with didn't know anything. He put me on hold, finally, to ask some one else. They told him to tell me that I wouldn't be able to get higher resolutions than 800x600 until I downloaded and installed the detonator drivers.

    Well, I did, and I am now able to play in 32bit color, but the resolution is still stuck at a high of 800x600. A the game tells me that it is STILL in 16 bit color, but I can tell by the progress bar, while you're waiting in the game to load that, its in 32 bit.

    When I was using a Voodoo3 2000 I was able to get higher resolutions. So I know that this is possible. I just need to find, or some one with skill needs to create, the proper drivers for this game.

    For anyone thats interested, I downloaded and installed the 2.08 reference drivers from Nvidia. Installed them. Modified the shortcut to Need For Speed III with a "space" -d3d to get the game to run under D3D mode. That is how I am even able to play.

    I hope this helps somebody, and if anybody finds out anything else please post...

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Posts
    2
    To get up to (and probably even higher than) 1600x1200 and all Voodoo2 features without a Voodoo2 card, rename "Voodoo2a.dll" to anything for backup, and copy "D3da.dll" to "Voodoo2a.dll" in the Need For Speed III directory. The change the shortcut to NFS3 and add " -voodoo2" (without the quotes). (In order to view .dll files you must allow viewing of system files in the Folder Options dialog box) This will not allow 32-bit rendering, however because the Voodoo2 does not support it.

    -John T.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •