what should i get to increase performance?
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: what should i get to increase performance?

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 1999
    Location
    Calgary, Canada
    Posts
    267

    what should i get to increase performance?

    I am currently using a celeron566 with Creative TNT2U. I was just wondering which way would be the best to increase my gameplay: sell the celeron and get a athlon; or sell the TNT2U and get a GeforceDDR?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 1999
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    545
    Hi!!

    Just wondering if there is a 566mhz Celeron selling??

    If it is a 566 one, you are better off with a Geforce DDR.

    If it is a 366mhz Celeron, please get an Athlon 500 and o/c it to whatever speed it can go or you can try the 500mhz P3 Flip clip Coppermine with 256KB on die cache and o/c it to 667mhz on a Via 133 Pro mainboard.

    All the best!!!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 1999
    Location
    Calgary, Canada
    Posts
    267
    It is a celeron366 overclocked to 566.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 1998
    Location
    Grand Haven, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    11,332
    The GeForce will give you the instant boost. Also if you only have 64MB memory, I'd get more memory. But, if you like overclocker, get the ASUS K&M, a sparckle 300w power supply, an Athlon 500, and an afterburner overclocker. This will cost about twice what the GeForce would, but boy will you have a fast system. 700-800Mhz Athlon would blow away a Celeron 566.
    AMD Phenom II x4 945 3Ghz | ASUS M4A77TD | 2X WD 1TB SATA 2 hard drive | 2x2GB Corsair XMS3 | nVidia GeForce 8800 GTS | ATI TV Wonder Theater Pro 550 | Antec P-160 case | Antec 650w Earth Watts | LG Blu-ray Super Drive | LG DVD RW | Windows 7 Pro

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    London, England
    Posts
    325
    I'd wait if I were you. Your setup right now should be able to handle the current and next generation of games.

    Look at my setup, it runs nocturne, UT and Q3 perfectly. Photoshop and 3d studio max, 3d mark 2000.

    ------------------
    The PC is only tool make great use of it

    Current System:
    ABIT BH6
    128MB PC-100 Ram
    Celeron 400
    STB Velocity 4400 16MB AGP
    Sound Blaster Live Value
    ADAPTEC 2904CD SCSI CARD
    TEAC CD-R56S-600 6x24 CD Writer
    18.2gb Maxtor Diamond 36 UDMA 66 (running @udma33)
    EIDE LG Gold star 16xMax CD-ROM
    CTX VL950T 19" Monitor

    MACHINE 1:
    ASUS P3V4X
    256MB PC-133
    PIII 700E
    GEFORCE SDR 32MB AGP
    SBLIVE VALUE
    NETGEAR FA311 NIC 10/100
    PLEXWRITER 12/10/32A
    30.7GB IBM DESKSTAR 75
    DXR3
    12X HITACHI GD-7500 DVD-ROM
    CTX PR960F 19" MONITOR

  6. #6
    freon Guest
    Even if you got a K7 700mhz with the TNT2 Ultra, I think the Geforce and Celeron 566 setup would be faster, and definitely get higher resolutions.
    Like Todd a said, 128meg of RAM is almost a necessity these days. I have 192 and I still swear I could use more... Especially nice if you make your own maps. Worldcraft at least can eat memory for lunch.

    Not to mention, Q3 with that extra high "Geforce only" geometry setting looks sweet.


    ------------------
    BP6, P2-C 366-550 (x2 eventually), 192MB
    CL TNT2U 180/230 for now...


  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 1999
    Location
    Calgary, Canada
    Posts
    267
    Thanks for the advise guys!! I think i will get a new harddrive first(either DiamondMax Plus, or WD Expert), wait until the new 3dfx chip comes out then the price of the geforce will drop a bit.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •