TNT2 incompatabilities..
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: TNT2 incompatabilities..

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Location
    Toronto, Ontario
    Posts
    34

    TNT2 incompatabilities..

    I was thinking of getting a Guillemot Maxi Gamer Xentor (TNT2 Ultra) this winter (when the GeForce goes out in my place here in Toronto) but then I heard of motherboard and system incompatabilites with the TNT2 and I can't find information about it anywhere.

    here are my system specs:
    --------------------------------------------
    -ABIT BP6 with single Celeron 466 (non-overclocked)
    -32 MB PC-100 RAM (the prices are *****in' high so I'm stuck with this for now)
    -6.4 Gb, Quantum Fireball UDMA 66
    --------------------------------------------

    Can I use TNT2 Ultra with this system? or should I opt for something else?

    Thanks in Advance. :-)
    --------------------
    Drink Varnish and You'll have a lovely finish

  2. #2
    ankerson Guest
    You should be fine with that motherboard, processer setup. The problems were with the SS7 boards and the non Intel Chipsets.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 1998
    Location
    Chico, CA, United States
    Posts
    278
    Actually the problem was due to the fact that a lot of those SS7 motherboards could not provide enough power to supply the video card, not that the chipset was in any way bad (with the exception of the ALi V chipset).

    But you should be fine with a TNT-2.

    -JGene

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 1999
    Location
    Port Townsend, WA USA
    Posts
    2,784
    I have encountered only one problem running AGP cards in my ALi V chipset board, and that was easily solved and driver related. ALi also benches a bit better than VIA...why does everyone ***** so much about the faster/more memory bandwidth ALi?
    BTW I have heard many times that if you don't want to futz around with problems trying to make things work right you should go 3dfx....but maybe they work better on intels. I personally don't see the huge deal with 32bit color...but if you do then you definately don't want a 3dfx.
    ------------------
    Bleeding head good! Healed head bad!
    Beware pinkboys....The Stark Fist of Removal cometh nigh! Slack and be free....study the wisdom of J.R. "Bob" Dobbs at www.subgenius.com




    [This message has been edited by markjs (edited 10-20-99).]

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Location
    Toronto, Ontario
    Posts
    34
    Thanks for all the reply, Greatly Appreciate it!!! :-)
    --------------------
    Drink Varnish and You'll have a lovely finish

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    Fayetteville, GA, USA
    Posts
    75
    I thought I had gotten the perfect video card for my computer. Just for every1's information, I have a...

    K6-3/450
    128 ram
    20 gig. hd
    SB Live! Value
    ATI Rage IIC

    The vcard I got was a TNT2U. I had heard from several people it was a great card, but after spending $180 on it, I figured out it didn't like my new computer. I spent over two hours on the telephone with tech sup. and still didn't resolve the prob. I downloaded the latest drivers, upgraded my AGP port, and did everything else I could think of; still nothing. So, I'm sending it back, if I can. I am thinking about getting a ATI Rage Fury Pro, but I need some input. How's the graphics? DVD playback?

    ------------------
    Matthew

    [This message has been edited by Matt112 (edited 10-20-99).]
    It requires a very unusual mind to undertake the analysis of the obvious.
    --Alfred North Whitehead

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    Sweden/Gothenburg
    Posts
    15
    I have the same problem whith my Creative TNT U. My system is a AMD K6-2 450, 128 Mb ram whith a MS mainbord whith a Ali V chip.
    I have don just about every thing i think. I flasched the BIOS on my TNT2 card and my mainbord. I also uppgrade the AGP drivers and have used 3 difrent drivers for my TNT2 card. After spending some time whith the support i got a new card from Creative but its the same **** whith this som now i swiching to V3 3000 or wait on the GeForce if it is compatible whith Ali V.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •