Xentor 32 TNT2 Ultra locks up in Direct3D
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Xentor 32 TNT2 Ultra locks up in Direct3D

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Posts
    74

    Xentor 32 TNT2 Ultra locks up in Direct3D

    every D3D games, nothing happens in the game menu, but once I enter the game or start something, the whole system locks up.
    Nothing I can do, just have to press reset button.
    What's wrong?
    I tried both DrirectX 6.1 and DX 7
    same still locks up.
    I have
    Celeron 366 @550
    Abit BH6
    Xentor 32 with latest driver from Guillemot.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 1999
    Location
    Ga.
    Posts
    1,289


    ckkim this is a common problem.Go into Bios and put AGP Aperture to 4 mb.ILL email you a quik check sheet for the BH6 and TNT and TNT2.

    ------------------
    Miles

    This too shall pass!


    Miles

    This too shall pass!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Posts
    23
    guillemont graphics cards i find are pretty poorly made i am a computer technician and the wiring system is really bad id recommend anyone to avoid guillemot and stick to a better made card like the diamond viper v770
    P3 800 @ 1.09Ghz
    512 MB RAM
    Prophet II Ultra
    Seagate Barracuta 50GB
    Owning AMD all the way

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Posts
    74
    I changed AGP Ap to 4mb but still no luck
    I read your check list, but don't think we have the same BIOS, i could only find some of them. anyway I did change some of them but still no changes.
    I ran 3D Mark 99 and it crashes as soon as the Race demo starts.
    What is going on!
    Is this card just stinks?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    England.
    Posts
    100
    Try to disable agp support in directx7,under display.(viper TNT2 but it worked for me!)

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Posts
    74
    Should I exchange to Creative TNT 2 U?
    I never had this crappy video card.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    Lebanon, IN USA
    Posts
    6
    I'm having the same problem on my system. I've got a CL Riva TNT2 Ultra. I've read there's some compatability problems with the ALI chipset on my motherboard. I've done some tweaks, and updated drivers for both the card and the AGP drivers for windows. But the best I've gotten so far is to delay the lockup from imdiate in Open GL games (Quake2) to where it will now run for 15-45 minutes before a lockup happens.

    ------------------
    All hailing frequencies open!
    All hailing frequencies open!

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •