The core clock of the matrox g400
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: The core clock of the matrox g400

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    mtl,qc,ca
    Posts
    8

    The core clock of the matrox g400

    What the core clock of the matrox g400???
    Because i want to overclock it but if i dont know the coreclock maby ill overclock too much or downlock. So tnx
    [W]illy15

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Location
    Eindhoven, N.B., The Netherlands
    Posts
    142
    The coreclock of the 'normal' Matrox G400 is 125MHz, the memoryspeed is 150 MHz. G400 MAX has a 150MHz clockspeed and a 200MHz memoryspeed, but I assume you mean the 'normal' version. If you use G200clk try typing "g200clk /1 290". This setting should work (or else go a littlebit lower, like 280). With a PLL-clock of 290 you end up with a coreclock of 145MHz and a memoryspeed of 193MHz. That's almost MAX-speed! If it works that is. It worked with the card I tried it with, so good luck!

    Tommy.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    mtl,qc,ca
    Posts
    8
    Thanx you! An other question. Where can i find the clock of the g200???? (I mean tha clock pannel)
    [W]illy15

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Location
    Eindhoven, N.B., The Netherlands
    Posts
    142
    G200CLK is a freeware utility you can use to overclock your G400 card. Go to "WWW.MATROXUSERS.COM", then go to the downloads-section. There you can find it under 'utilities', it's called G200CLK 0.21 beta. If you are new to overclocking or don't know exactly what to do, post it here and I will explain it to you.

    Tommy.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    mtl,qc,ca
    Posts
    8
    No. Its all right. I know how overclock. Tnx. Your verry smart . In q3 whit celeron 466 oc 583 and 128 megs of ram whit tha matrox g400 in 32 bits color 1024/774 36 fps its that ok?????

    ------------------
    [W]illy15
    [W]illy15

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Location
    Eindhoven, N.B., The Netherlands
    Posts
    142
    That depends. If it is with all features enabled and your using q3testdemo1 for benchmarking, yes, then it is OK.
    Well goodluck and have fun, I'm going of to bed, it's 03.30 in the morning here :-O.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Location
    Eindhoven, N.B., The Netherlands
    Posts
    142
    I made a mistake. The default memoryspeed of the 'normal' G400 is not 150MHz, but 166MHz. Just thought I should correct it.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    mtl,qc,ca
    Posts
    8
    ok tnx
    [W]illy15

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •