Overclock i740?
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Overclock i740?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 1999
    Location
    Calgary, Canada
    Posts
    267

    Overclock i740?

    Is there anyway to overclock an onboard i740 chipset?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    butler, pa, usa
    Posts
    86
    you may want to try using powerstrip. i'm not sure if that would work or not. just taking a stab in the dark with that one lol lava ;-j

    ------------------
    lavajumper, master wizard
    visit our site at members.xoom.com/wizardofcomp
    why can i never think of anything witty to put in these?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 1999
    Location
    Calgary, Canada
    Posts
    267
    I have tried Powerstrip already, but I could only set the memory speed to 100Mhz

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Posts
    2
    Now ask yourself this question:

    I have a Intel cpu, that cant be overclocked via multipliers, so do you really think you can overclock there vid cards?? Intel did something so you cant, I remember reading it.


  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 1998
    Location
    Grand Haven, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    11,332
    On board graphics are generally restricted to the motherboard speed (either the AGP or Bus speeds) and can't be changed. I'm suprised you can even change the memory speeds.

    I recommend dropping in a PCI Voodoo3 2000 (because you probably lack an AGP slot). It is the only next generation card that does not use the AGP texture pipeline for speed, resulting in the fastest PCI card out there for $99 at Best Buy. It should be able to double or tripple you speeds.
    AMD Phenom II x4 945 3Ghz | ASUS M4A77TD | 2X WD 1TB SATA 2 hard drive | 2x2GB Corsair XMS3 | nVidia GeForce 8800 GTS | ATI TV Wonder Theater Pro 550 | Antec P-160 case | Antec 650w Earth Watts | LG Blu-ray Super Drive | LG DVD RW | Windows 7 Pro

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 1998
    Location
    Bangkok, Thailand
    Posts
    2,060
    Todd a

    Why would you think that he lacks AGP?

    FYI, all I740 based cards are AGP with 8 MB RAM.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 1999
    Location
    Cupertino, CA
    Posts
    139
    Well Mole.. not entirely accurate.. AGP yes, but there's 4 Meggers out there too.
    But this thread interests me cause i got an AGP i740 w/8M too.. and i already did the powerstrip tweak...

    Warm Regards,
    Anuj
    Linux, Vai, Satch and Guitar.. that is the life

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •