Real World Benches any Card (and nonreal also, just to see) - Page 5
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst ... 345
Results 61 to 73 of 73

Thread: Real World Benches any Card (and nonreal also, just to see)

  1. #61
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    butler, pa, usa
    Posts
    86
    dude, i sure wish i had you guys systems! on a sidenote, my friends and i are starting a web page, and i was just wondering if maybe we could use your benchs, permission granting, on our web page seeing as none of us have anything that high. you can send your reply to lavajumper@hotmail.com, or just post it- i'll get it sooner or later. thanks a lot, appreciate it. later lava ;-j
    why can i never think of anything witty to put in these?

  2. #62
    Join Date
    Jun 1999
    Posts
    11
    CollinJ - sorry man, I looked everywhere but can't remember the link. It's 13MB and filename is mon2.exe. I know I followed a link from a review and am sure it came from S3.com but I couldnt find it there.

    Post a message and hopefully someone will know where the link is??

    I'll keep looking for the link

    [This message has been edited by JS (edited 06-15-99).]

  3. #63
    Join Date
    Oct 1998
    Location
    Calgary, Alberta CANADA
    Posts
    1,289
    Thanks JS, I just did a search with excite and found it. =)

    ftp://s3.nextmill.com/misc/mon2.zip

    [This message has been edited by collinj (edited 06-16-99).]
    Sometimes I wonder...

  4. #64
    Join Date
    Apr 1999
    Location
    Sao Paulo, SP, Brazil
    Posts
    320
    lavajumper:

    You can use mine benchs.. no problem.. just tell me the URL later for a visit

  5. #65
    Join Date
    Feb 1999
    Location
    Norfolk, England
    Posts
    219
    I believe my scores are quite good by the sounds of things.

    My system:
    Celeron 300A
    64Mb CAS2 SDRAM
    WD UDMA/66
    Pace 16Mb SGRAM AGP Banshee
    BH6 mobo
    SB PCI 128
    Pace PCI 56K modem

    And the scores in 3DMark 99 @ 800*600...

    Banshee @ 100/100 with 450Mhz Celeron
    3,599 3D Marks

    Banshee @ 105/115 with 375Mhz Celeron
    3,071 3D Marks

    Are these good?
    Oh and by the way, how do I get the timedemo in Q2?!

  6. #66
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    butler, pa, usa
    Posts
    86
    yeah dude, those are pretty good scores. my celery @464 with my cl oem tnt at stock speeds gets 3900 something, so yeah, those are good. timedemo is right in the game. all you have to do is hit the tilde key when the id starts pounding. then type timedemo 1, hit enter, then map demo1.dm2 and it'll go. there's also demo2 (just replace demo1 in the command line). that's all there is to it. good luck, and happy benching. lava ;-j
    why can i never think of anything witty to put in these?

  7. #67
    Join Date
    Apr 1999
    Location
    Butler, Pa. USA
    Posts
    786
    Yea Lava and mine site is located here http://members.xoom.com/wizardofcomp , We are just getting started and will put up the benches and stuff as soon as possible, we have an insider who works for software etc. that can get us all the new games that come out, so we hope to review those new games, and tell you about the final version as soon as possible.

    ------------------
    At last, We will reveal ourselves to the Jedi.
    Vidfreek:
    I have gone to look for myself, If I get back before I return.....Keep me here

  8. #68
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Posts
    40
    Chaz, your a freak.
    j/j

    OC9

  9. #69
    Join Date
    Jun 1999
    Location
    Palmetto,Fl,usa
    Posts
    33
    These Are my Quake 2 Benchmark scores I was wondering if they were above average or below or in the middle. My current Setup is a
    Nec Ready 9930
    Intel 440 Bx/2 MoBo
    PII 400 Mhz - no overclocking
    64 MB Sd ram
    3dfx V3 3000 - no overclocking
    100 Mhz Bus
    Hitachi DVD/CD-Rom
    IMation Super Disk Drive
    Yamaha OnBoard Sound Card (16 bit)-( Those stupid things have been around since the early 90's!!!)

    Quake 2 Benching
    =============================================
    Demo1 Demo2
    16bit 16 bit
    1024=72.5 1024=70.2
    800=89.4 800=85.3
    640=92.5 640=85.5


    Massive1
    1024=57.8
    800=65.5
    640=65.9

    Crusher
    1024=38.6
    800=40.3
    640=40.1

    How do You run 22 bit color setting with my voodoo3 do you have to have a special program? Or can you change it manually with not getting any extra software???
    PLEASE HELP Thanks!
    Last Night I Dreamed I Ate A 10 Pound Marshmellow, And When I Woke Up My Pillow Was Gone....

  10. #70
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    butler, pa, usa
    Posts
    86
    the only thing you have to do v33dfxpwr is to set your desktop to 22 bit, that's it from what i understand. i have a tnt, and that's all i have to do. good luck dude. later lava ;-j
    ps- and if not, get the v3 overclocker off of www.voodooextreme.com it might come in handy anyhow
    why can i never think of anything witty to put in these?

  11. #71
    Join Date
    Oct 1998
    Location
    Calgary, Alberta CANADA
    Posts
    1,289
    Here are my scores on my system.

    Celeron 300a @ 300 and 450mhz
    Abit BH6
    128mb PC-100 sdram
    Guillemot MaxiGamer Xentor 32 w/v1.88 drivers
    SB Live with high quality sound enabled
    4.3gb Fujitsu UDMA

    Please note that these benchies were taken with maximum image quality possible. My Xentor was clocked at its default clock speed of 175/183mhz.

    Quake2 scores

    Demo1.dm2 16/32bit color @450mhz:

    800x600: 106.9 / 100.8
    1024x768: 88.8 / 79.4
    1152x864: 69.5 / 56.2
    1280x960: 60.0 / 50.3

    Crusher 16/32bit color:
    800x600: 63.4 / 61.3
    1024x768: 62.5 / 58.1
    1152x864: 56.0 / 44.0
    1280x960: 49.5 / 38.4

    1024x768 16/32bit with processor at 300mhz:
    demo1.dm2: 68.9 / 54.2
    crusher: 41.2 / 37.0
    The 2 32bit scores are with the old 1.30 drivers, I didnt test with the new ones in 32bit.

    1280x960 16 bit processor at 300mhz:
    demo1.dm2: 58.8
    crusher: 40.7

    3dmark 99max: 3935 3dmarks.

    I would have to say that this Xentor is bout the fastest on this list in quake2. Interesting. Even beats faster clocked Herc TNT-2 & V3's on faster processors as well.

    I am very happy with this card.
    Sometimes I wonder...

  12. #72
    Join Date
    Dec 1998
    Posts
    45
    AMD K6/2 400
    ATI Rage Pro

    Q2 demo1 16 bit 640*480
    17.3 fps

    Happy now?

    Thank you

  13. #73
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    butler, pa, usa
    Posts
    86
    hey guys, finally figured out what collinj was talking about with the tnt registry fix (been doing too much other stuff tok keep up to date recently), and i got some early benches on my cl tnt with the 1.88 drivers and the registry fix. in 640*480, i get 98.3 fps! in the other resolutions tested so far though, my fps are still lower than the 1.73 drivers, but maybe when cl redoes them, they may get better. still have to mess with it more, but i will let you guys know when i get more info. later lava ;-j
    why can i never think of anything witty to put in these?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •