Real World Benches any Card (and nonreal also, just to see) - Page 2
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 73

Thread: Real World Benches any Card (and nonreal also, just to see)

  1. #16
    Join Date
    Apr 1999
    Location
    CA
    Posts
    120
    Here are some more quake2 benchmarks using crusher, timedemo2, and massive

    System P2 450mhz
    256megs of PC100 memory
    creativelabs TNT2 ultra
    all of windows 98 and norton systems works programs running. and best visuals and sound set to max. No overclocking.


    16bit color settings

    timedemo2 800 x 600 = 74.1 fps
    timedemo2 1024 x 768 = 60.4 fps

    massive demo 800 x 600 = 62.6 fps
    massive demo 1024 x 768 = 55.8 fps

    crusher demo 800 x 600 = 47.3 fps
    crusher demo 1024 x 768 = 42.2 fps


    32bit color settings

    timedemo2 800 x 600 = 66.9 fps
    timedemo2 1024 x 768 = 49.7 fps

    massive demo 800 x 600 = 58.3 fps
    massive demo 1024 x 768 = 46.8 fps

    crusher demo 800 x 600 = 45.9 fps
    crusher demo 1024 x 768 = 39.2 fps

    like Overclock9 mentioned before the 16bit and 32bit color settings FPS are kind of close in most of the time demos.

  2. #17
    Join Date
    Apr 1999
    Location
    Arlington,Texas
    Posts
    288
    Tekken2 your tnt2 look nice fps when it enable 32 bit and run look nice too.
    So can you try overclock and post benchwork result??
    I heard blaster tnt2 can use glide ???
    Do you ???
    Thank

  3. #18
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Posts
    40
    hey tekken, very impressive 32bit scores on crusher seems like only a 5fps drop at the most, same for you Gutwrench (pretty good for a V2). I'm gonna try my V3 on 22bit and see what the fps drop is and we'll compare. I wonder if the CPU in your system was faster it would increase crusher scores, or do you know if it is limited, like would it be better on a 500 or 550mhz system, I know some cards are limited they don't perform any faster no matter how fast the processor is once it reaches a certain speed is 450 it?
    I'll try to post some more benches later.

    Oh btw did you try 3DMarkMax yet?
    OC9

  4. #19
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Posts
    40
    Hey Buckeye, great scores for a 400, 3DNow has really proven itself to be a good gaming competitor. What are you using to cool your V3 to get it that high at 195? Have you tried 200?
    OC9

  5. #20
    Join Date
    Apr 1999
    Location
    Arlington,Texas
    Posts
    288
    Here my result of demo,crusher and massive.
    My system specfic.
    Gigabyte 6BXE 440BX MB
    350 speed 64 ram pc100
    Sb 16 bit PNP
    Voodoo3 3000@166
    No overclock,no synch,cd music enable,sound quality low, sound comp. max. perforamce, and 16 bit color set.

    Demo1 640x480=85.2
    Demo1 800x600=84.2
    Demo1 1024x786=77.2
    Demo1 1280x960=55.7

    massive 640x480=61.6
    massive 800x600=61.2
    massive 1024x768=58.7
    massive 1280x960=49.6

    crusher 640x480=38.3
    crusher 800x600=38.4
    crusher 1024x786=37.4
    crusher 1280x960=35.2

    Strange that crusher handle closer all resoultion.
    I will post when 3000 overclock.
    Overclock9 system look good nice fps.
    Thank

  6. #21
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    Morrison, Co. USA
    Posts
    27
    HEY, Yesterday I overclockied my K6-2 300 to 350 using the same voltage settings as my 300, it runs stable as a rock, and i got 3-5 more fps in all of my games. I also tried 400mhz but I don't know the correct voltage to put it on, could someone help me here (see my motherboard type and all that crap on my big post at the top of the page). oh and is a voodoo3 3000 worth it on my system?

  7. #22
    Join Date
    Apr 1999
    Location
    Butler, Pa. USA
    Posts
    786
    Okay this is for quake2:

    K6-2 @ 380
    128 megs of ram
    v3 2000 @ 150

    timedemo1 640x480 79 fps
    800x600 80.1 fps
    1024x768 77 fps
    1152x968 63 fps
    1280x960 55 fps

    Crusher 640x480 45 fps
    800x600 45 fps
    1024x768 42 fps
    1152x968 39 fps
    1280x960 37 fps


    This is with 22 bit enabled
    3dnow patch in use and a quake2 tweak
    takes out things such as flashing when you get hit, low quality sound, etc.
    Can't notice it at all when you can play in 1280x960 believe me, it looks to good when its at that high of a resolution, and being able to play the crusher demo at that high of a res and still be around 40 fps helps a lot when playing deathmatch!

    ------------------
    Chaz (Vidfreek)
    Vidfreek:
    I have gone to look for myself, If I get back before I return.....Keep me here

  8. #23
    Jeffy79 Guest
    RWC,


    The glide support that creative labs did actually (what ive read) doesn't perform as well as say the genuine glide. Afterall 3Dfx did come out with glide, as we all know when something is duplicated it doesn't run nearly as great as say the original. This can be said about many other things.

    Jeff


    [This message has been edited by Jeffy79 (edited 05-30-99).]

  9. #24
    Join Date
    Apr 1999
    Location
    Arlington,Texas
    Posts
    288
    Thank Jeffy79 about blaster tnt2 have glide I understand that glide not well with tnt2.

    Vidfreek that your system look good well with 2000 .So if i upgrade to 128 ram will it affect fps but if i put 450 speed will better affect on fps??
    thank

  10. #25
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Posts
    40
    Anyone know why I get 50.1fps on Viper Racing Benchmarks in every resolution, even with all the stuff on then all the stuff off still always 50.1 wtf oh well I'll be putting up lots more benches yet.

    OC9

  11. #26
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    butler, pa, usa
    Posts
    86
    hey guys, got all my benching done in 16 and 32 bit with my cl TNT (1) and i will be posting it when i get time. just to let you know, i haven't gotten the glide drivers for the tnt to work at all, the card won't run glide- it registers glide when i install requiem, but i can't run it. no idea, and if anyone knows anything, let me know. gutwrench, where did you get a bench for nfs3? i NEED IT! e-mail me at overclockme@hotmail.com also, the v3 3000 would be a great choice for your amd- it's the only one that utilizes the 3dnow. the tnt2 is also very cpu dependent, and your's would have a hard time doing it. you're right, stb's drivers suck. i've come to the conclusion the viper racing benchs suck, but i did them anyhow. my highest is in 512x..., but my second highest is in 1024x768. doesn't matter what's on and what's not- no ideas. buckeye, your cpu can only process so much- your card's topping it out- that's about all the higher you'll get it to go. that's really good though, impressive. going to bed now, but i'll post my benchs tom. later lava ;-j
    why can i never think of anything witty to put in these?

  12. #27
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    Arboga, Sweden
    Posts
    4
    HELP!!
    As GutWrench_51 said, the crusher demo is the one everybody uses, so I installed the quake2 demo, the crusher and also the massive demo according to all instructions. The quake2 demo is very playable but every time I try to run the crusher or massive test from the console an error message occurs: can't run crusher.dm2 resp massive.dm2 (or something like that). I have installed both of the files in the new directory demos and I have downloaded them several times and reinstalled them yet, it will not work. Do I have to install the full version of quake2 to be able to run the bechtest or what is wrong? Maybe I'm doing something basically wrong but as you've understood by now I'm not a Quakeplayer and I know nothing about the game. Any suggestions of what I can do to get these benchprogams going?
    /P-M

  13. #28
    Join Date
    Apr 1999
    Location
    Butler, Pa. USA
    Posts
    786
    well rwc, adding 128 megs of ram is definately a good choice. You can ask Overclock9 about that, cause he had a o/c celery at 464 with 64 megs of ram and mine is a K6-2 380 with 128 and I could load and get better and faster gameplay with games that would utilize the ram, such as the kingpin demo, even though his cpu was much better, the ram helped a ton, if you can get both, go for it though
    Vidfreek:
    I have gone to look for myself, If I get back before I return.....Keep me here

  14. #29
    Join Date
    May 1999
    Location
    Columbus OH USA
    Posts
    34
    hey people -
    haven't gotten a chance to check this page
    due to the holiday -
    Overclock9 - I have a ball bearing CPU fan on
    the stock V3 heatsink, and i also (just for the hell of it, i don't know if it makes a difference) put a small HS on the back of the video card becuase that got really hot.
    It will boot to windows at 200 mhz, but after a couple of minutes in quake, it freezes up. 195 or 196 is as fast as it likes to run. I'm not sure which brand of ram it has on it either.
    Anyone - If I increase my system ram from 64M to 128M, will that get rid of those tiny delays i get in games like NFS III? all other system specs are in my post above
    Peace.

  15. #30
    Join Date
    Apr 1999
    Location
    Arlington,Texas
    Posts
    288
    Thank Vidfreek.
    TheMan, You might need full version quake2 so it can work as well with benchwork like i have full version.
    Thank

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •