[RESOLVED] Daisy chaining a wireless router to a wired router?
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 21

Thread: [RESOLVED] Daisy chaining a wireless router to a wired router?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 1998
    Location
    Middletown, NY
    Posts
    605

    Thumbs up [RESOLVED] Daisy chaining a wireless router to a wired router?

    How do I connect a wireless router to a wired router?

    I want to keep my home computers wired but, I need a wireless router for a "ROKU".
    Last edited by Flash; September 3rd, 2013 at 12:18 AM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Posts
    27,266
    If you're asking just what you need for the physical connection,
    Just use a CAT5E or CAT6 cable to connect one directly to the other.

    If you're asking the entire process involved,
    Presuming that your primary access point, device that will handle DHCP, is the wired router,
    You will need to make the wireless router into a secondary access point.

    First step is to verify that the wireless router even has the capability to act as a secondary access point
    since not all can function as such.
    You can check the wireless router manufacturer's website to see if it can function as such.

    For some general idea of configuring a wireless router into a secondary access point,
    You can take a look at the following tutorial/link,


    If you have not purchased a wireless router already,
    You can just purchase a wireless access point, to avoid configuration headache.
    "I know nothing."
    Cheers.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 1998
    Location
    Middletown, NY
    Posts
    605
    I ordered an inexpensive ($20) TP- Link router.
    I will have to experiment when I get it.

    Anyway, this will be my very first experience with wireless routers.
    Will I have to first configure the wireless?
    Last edited by Flash; September 3rd, 2013 at 09:20 AM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 1998
    Location
    Middletown, NY
    Posts
    605
    I think I got it.

    BTW saying that I need to configure an "access point" clears up a lot for me.
    I now have an idea of what I have to do.
    Thanks.

    In any event, the ROKU will be delivered today and the router tomorrow.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Posts
    27,266
    Oke, doke.

    You may want to check to see if the TP-Link can handle third party firmware.
    e.g. DD-WRT, Tomato...
    Just an additional option if the default TP-Link firmware is limited.
    "I know nothing."
    Cheers.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 1998
    Location
    Middletown, NY
    Posts
    605
    OK..."dumb" question.......
    Forgive my ignorance but.....

    Since I got a wired router, why can't I just feed one of the LAN jacks of the wired router into the internet jack of the wireless router? The wired router was just P&P and works flawlessly with absolutely no configuration needed.
    Then configure the wireless router like that.

    Wont the wireless router view it as just a regular modem output ?

    None of my computers, etc are networked, they just share the net connection from the router .
    Last edited by Flash; September 3rd, 2013 at 11:48 PM.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Posts
    27,266
    If I understood your question correctly,
    The issue is that all consumer oriented routers, wireless and wired, by default, enables DHCP.
    So in your described scenario,
    You would end up with both the wired and wireless routers attempting to send out IPs to your devices.

    Quote Originally Posted by Flash
    ...None of my computers, etc are networked, they just share the net connection from the router .
    The very fact that devices are connected to a router, that is an example of a "network".
    Networking is where devices share a resource.
    Currently, your devices (computers) may not be sharing any files, printers or such with each other
    but
    Your devices are currently "sharing" an internet connection,
    Which is currently facilitated by your "wired" router.

    For additional details, click on the link below.
    "I know nothing."
    Cheers.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 1998
    Location
    Middletown, NY
    Posts
    605
    Ok
    Last edited by Flash; September 4th, 2013 at 12:02 AM.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Posts
    27,266
    You would disable the DHCP in the secondary access point, your wireless router.
    In that scenario,
    Only your wired router would be issuing IPs, so no conflicts.

    The tutorial/example is only for the D-Link model.
    The exact process will differ since each manufacturer/model implements the user interface differently.

    What is the model of the TP-Link wireless router that you intend to use?
    Have you verified that it can act as a secondary access point?
    "I know nothing."
    Cheers.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Posts
    27,266
    In your situation,
    To prevent any signal loss, bandwidth and such,
    Is it feasible to run a network cable (CAT5E or CAT6) from your wired router to your new wireless router?

    Additional information,
    "I know nothing."
    Cheers.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Posts
    27,266
    If you are connecting the wired router to the TP-Link wireless router with a network cable,

    More information,

    User interface my differ depending on TP-Link model,
    Modify above if/when necesssary, to suit your exact situation.
    "I know nothing."
    Cheers.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 1998
    Location
    Middletown, NY
    Posts
    605
    This is the router that I ordered.

    http://www.dipolnet.com/access_point...11n__N3252.htm

    To be honest, at this point I'm a bit confused.
    I'll have to wait until I get it to see what I may have to do.
    Last edited by Flash; September 4th, 2013 at 12:55 AM.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Vancouver, B.C., Canada
    Posts
    8,096
    Just checking here, but you do know that most standard wireless routers will have four wired outputs as well as the wireless signal. But if those are not enough, or if you have an access point that has no wired outputs, you can follow Shinma's suggestions to link the routers.

    One other suggestion to confuse you. If you ever need to connect two networking devices with a crossover cable, an ethernet cable with two of the wires crossed from the standard alignment, and you need a long cable, you can make a long crossover cable by using a short crossover cable connected to a long standard cable with a female to female connector. Bit of trivia in case you ever need it.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Posts
    27,266
    Yet another TP-Link tutorial, if necessary,
    "I know nothing."
    Cheers.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Dec 1998
    Location
    Middletown, NY
    Posts
    605
    I got it all working as it should.
    It was actually pretty simple once I knew what I had to do.

    Thanks for the help.
    Last edited by Flash; September 6th, 2013 at 02:51 AM.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •