[RESOLVED] Setting up RAM in ASUS P4PE, slot 1 defective
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: [RESOLVED] Setting up RAM in ASUS P4PE, slot 1 defective

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    4

    Thumbs up [RESOLVED] Setting up RAM in ASUS P4PE, slot 1 defective

    Hi,

    I have an aging but still strong ~10yo computer. It's running on an Asus P4PE. I never needed to change anything except upgrading the graphic card, and I would like to keep that way as long as possible.

    I was recently plagued by RAM problems. I was running 2x1GB, in the 2 slots that are closest to the CPU, as required by the manual.

    After many verifications (testing both sticks individually as well as a 500GB spare stick, as well as testing all slots individually), I was able to identify one of the 1GB stick as faulty... but also that the first slot (i.e. the one closest to the CPU) is defective. Slots 2 and 3 are OK.

    I would like to know if I can run the computer safely without using the first slot. Can I put 2 1GB sticks in slots 2 and 3? What about running 1x1GB + 1x500MB, does it play a role to have different capacities in one slot or the other? (I would like to use 1.5GB for the time being).

    The manual say the following:

    2.5.2 Memory configurations
    You may install any DDR DIMMs with 64MB, 128MB, 256MB, 512MB, and
    1GB densities into the DIMM sockets.

    Warning! Use only the following combinations to install DDR DIMMs. Otherwise,
    the system may not boot up:

    DDR DIMM1 DDR DIMM2 DDR DIMM3
    (Rows 0&1) (Rows 2&3) (Rows 3&2)
    SS/DS -------- DS -------- None
    SS/DS -------- SS -------- SS

    *
    SS - Single-sided DIMM
    DS - Double-sided DIMM

    1. DDR DIMM sockets 2 and 3 share the same rows, so if you install
    a double-sided DIMM into DIMM2 socket, you must leave DIMM3
    socket empty.
    2. You may install single-sided DIMMs into DIMM2 and DIMM3
    sockets at the same time but neither one can be x16 DDR module.
    3. Double-sided x16 DDR DIMMs are not supported on this motherboard.

    What does this mean exactly? The 1GB I have is Kingston, this one: http://www.valueram.com/datasheets/KVR333X64C25_1G.pdf

    Is it single or double-sided?

    Would I be able to still run 2GB RAM using slots 2 & 3? Or maybe 1GB + 500MB?

    Thanks in advance!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Montreal, Que, Canada
    Posts
    8,688
    That ram is double side. If you put a double side module in the second ram slot, you can't put a ram stick in the 3rd slot.

    If you check your ram stick, you will see that there are 16 memory modules on the stick, 8 modules on each side of the stick.
    Gilles Lussier

    HWC Folding@Home Team

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    4
    Thanks for the quick reply!

    I looked into PC2700 333 RAM and it seems there never was any single sided produced. So I guess I'm stuck at 1GB on this computer.. am I wrong? If I can't upgrade the RAM back, I guess I'm gonna have to bite the bullet and buy a new machine after 10 years...

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Montreal, Que, Canada
    Posts
    8,688
    There never was 1GB single side ddr sticks. Yes, you are right, your motherboard is stuck @ 1GB.
    Gilles Lussier

    HWC Folding@Home Team

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Dallas, Tx.
    Posts
    2,668
    If you're running Win XP, one gig of ram should do well.

    I have a gig and a half installed and am currently only using half of that.
    "Imagine a world where dogs took bad owners to the pound."


    http://www.hopeforpaws.org/

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    4
    yeah I'll try it a few days like this. I remember an improvement when upgrading to 2GB (I think it was from 750 MB though). But this crazy firefox often takes up 500MB of RAM by itself only!

    anyway thanks for the replies guys. Much appreciated

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    345
    Why have a bunch of RAM if you don't want your programs to use it all? That's what makes your computer faster, operating entirely in RAM instead of having to continually swap to/from the hard drive.
    Doc

    ____________http://www.microsoft.com/security____________
    \____________________ ____.-.____ ____________________/
    \_____________\ -._)!(_.- /_____________/
    \_______\. ~\ /~ ./_______/
    \_______/

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    4
    well I didn't mind when I 2GB available, but now I would be glad if it didn't take up half of the available memory for nothing, while I would need those resources for other ram-requiring programs like photoshop and such...

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    345
    The Operating System (OS) will handle it for you. When Photoshop needs more RAM, the OS will swap out part of what's currently loaded in RAM down to your hard drive. That's slows things down quite a bit of course but with limited RAM the OS has no choice.

    (BTW, I'm currently on a system with 32GB of RAM and Firefox is using 2.4GB).
    Doc

    ____________http://www.microsoft.com/security____________
    \____________________ ____.-.____ ____________________/
    \_____________\ -._)!(_.- /_____________/
    \_______\. ~\ /~ ./_______/
    \_______/

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •