[RESOLVED] Firefox question
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: [RESOLVED] Firefox question

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    PA U.S.A
    Posts
    173

    Thumbs up [RESOLVED] Firefox question

    I have the new Firefox 16 verison and was wondering what this is exactly called.
    http://img600.imageshack.us/img600/6224/image1ob.jpg


    Is it page overview or page caching?
    I would like to turn it off but cant seem to find the appropriate term on it.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Nanaimo,B.C. Canada
    Posts
    2,162
    It look like an added toolbar ,mine doesn't have it ,but then I'm running Win7.Right click on a blank part of the toolbar area at the top of the page and select customize ,you should be able to remove it by dragging that bar off.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Posts
    27,269
    That image is not exactly clear.
    With that said,
    Does not appear to be default Firefox fuction at all but a Google add-on of some sort.

    You can take a look via Tools > Add-ons > Extensions.

    EDIT: wonderinguy34 beat me to the post.
    "I know nothing."
    Cheers.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    PA U.S.A
    Posts
    173
    Thanks for the responses. But today is the first day that this has happened with the overviews of the tabs showing up. Ive been running 16.0.2 for a few days now and this just started up today. I have FF on automatic update which I guess I should change that option since I dont always like the newest stuff they do.

    I checked out the toolbar section(customize) and the add-on section but so far havent found anything useless to change.
    I have taken another shot that is more clear. Hope you can see this one.
    This happens with every tab you have open. Just slide the mouse over what ever tab you have up and the overview look of the page will show up. Quite annoying when changing from tab to tab. UGH!!!!
    http://img441.imageshack.us/img441/6023/image1kdz.jpg

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Posts
    27,269
    The second image is much clearer.

    On my tested system,
    Tested Firefox 16.0.2 w/ Windows 7, and no such thumbnail view appears over tabs.
    Thumbnail view appears only when mouse pointer is hovering over the Windows taskbar.
    "I know nothing."
    Cheers.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Nanaimo,B.C. Canada
    Posts
    2,162
    Tools>Options>tabs>"show tab previews in..."

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    PA U.S.A
    Posts
    173
    Thanks Shinma. I really havent a clue to how this happened then???
    Wonderinguy34 I checked my tool options as you have listed. But no such option.
    Here's a screenie.
    http://img515.imageshack.us/img515/940/image1jj.jpg

    I even posted up on the mozilla forums asking for help but I have no responses on it.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    3,401
    Did you try disabling addons/extensions? Which Addons do you have installed? Your screenshot looks like the Tab Preview Addon.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    3,401
    You should also try restarting FF in Safe Mode. If the problem goes away, restart in regular mode and disable your addons one at a time to see if one of them is causing the issue.
    http://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/...sing-safe-mode

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    PA U.S.A
    Posts
    173
    Midknyte, here is a screenie on my add ons
    http://img853.imageshack.us/img853/2012/image1otz.jpg

    I usually just keep opening my links with a right click and open in new tab. Then when I mouse over the next tab that is when the overview comes up. That is when all this wondering started on how to disable whatever it is.

    I havent tried the safe mode as I was unaware of that. Ill have to see what happens with it. Much thanks for the tip on that.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    PA U.S.A
    Posts
    173
    Thanks guys, I ran FF in safe mode. No problems. So I just reset FF and can now add the addons I previously had and start from there. Thanks again for all the help.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    3,401
    Nice. Sounds like it was just a glitch.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    PA U.S.A
    Posts
    173
    Very possible. Not sure though. Just glad not to see it anymore. lol!

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •