[RESOLVED] How do you get full screen at 1024x768 resolution?
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: [RESOLVED] How do you get full screen at 1024x768 resolution?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Posts
    5

    Thumbs up [RESOLVED] How do you get full screen at 1024x768 resolution?

    Well this may be a dumb question, but I just installed the latest Heros of Might and Magic 4 game and cannot for the life of me get it to run full screen at 1024x768. I get a 2-3 inch black band around the edge of the monitor. If I go to 800x600 it fills the screen just fine. I have the full screen option checked in the game. The strange part is my desk top runs full screen at 1024x768 just fine! I also have another game (IL2-Sturmovik) which runs full screen at 1024x768! I'm using a 85mhz refresh rate. I'm running Win XP home edition, Geforce 3 video card, Viewsonic 17 inch (pf775) monitor, and have installed all the latest drivers etc.(including the monitor drivers) Oh yeah my version of directx is 8.1. Trying to stretch the game screen out to the edge of the monitor screen using the monitor controls doesn't work as they wont allow an adjust all the way to the edge. Any ideas or suggestions would be appreciated. Thnx

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    234
    I have the same problem in Quake, i had to resize my screen using the moniter buttons. It didn't affect the desktop or any other programs. So try stretching and shifting the screen around.

    ------------------
    AMD Athlon 1600 XP @1498
    ECS K7S5A
    512 MB Crucial DDR Ultra/2/6/3
    30 GB 7200 RPM Western Digital HDD
    Aopen 56x CDROM
    Gainward Geforce 2 Ti@283/536
    Voyetra Turtle Beach Santa Cruz
    Windows XP Pro
    AMD Athlon 1600XP @1596 w/AX-7+Panaflo H1A
    Epox 8K3A
    512 MB Crucial PC2100 Fast settings
    30 GB WD HDD
    LiteOn 40x12x48
    Aopen 56x
    Gainward Geforce 2 Ti 261/554
    Turtle Beach Santa Cruz
    XP Pro

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 1999
    Location
    Manila, Philippines
    Posts
    13,269
    Try changing your refresh rate in the Advanced, Display Properties.
    ? Quantum Physics ? Light travels faster than sound. This is why some people appear bright until you hear them speak.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Posts
    5
    Thnx for the help guys, I'll give your suggestions a try. Stretching out with the monotor controls doesn't seem to work. Really strange the game gives the option of 1024x728 but doesn't use the whole darn screen.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    1,443
    Probably a refresh rate problem in the game. Try looking for a game patch or update.

    ------------------
    IceBox 3000
    AOpen 300watt case
    T-bird 1GHz @ 1137
    Vol. II HSF
    Soltek 75KAV-X
    128MB PC100@133
    GF2 mx400 64MB TVOUT @ 216/180
    Linksys 10/100
    IBM 60GXP 40GB 7200rpm
    12x DVD
    Win2k
    Turbo Gamer 21" Black Aluminum Case w/ 350watt Enermax Power Supply.
    AMD Athlon XP 2500+ 1.83GHz @ 2.09GHz 1.65v (167*12.5)
    ATi Radeon 8500LE 128MB DDR
    Gigabyte GA-7VAXP KT400 w/sound+LAN+Firewire+RAID
    2 x Samsung DDR SDRAM 256MB PC2700
    Seagate Barracuda IV 80GB 7200rpm ATA-100
    LiteOn Black CDWriter 42x24x42
    LiteOn Black DVD-rom 16x
    Panasonic Black 1.44MB 3.5"
    Windows XP Professional
    Creative Inspire 5200 5.1 Black Speakers
    80mm LED Case Fans x 5

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    1
    if u want to play the game in full screen then u have to do some changes in screen resolution settings
    i only know how to do it with intel hd graphics family.........u can try it with nividia.Perhabs,it work for u,in my pc,
    right click on desktop----->then on Graphics properties----->then advanced tap(if your resolution matches your default monitor resolution then no scaling tap occurs)if your resolution is chaged from your monitors default resolution then in general settings tap a bar occurs namely scaling------->now click on scaling and click on the second option in scaling tap and if u have done everything right then u can play on full screen even at very low resolution

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Dallas, Tx.
    Posts
    2,675
    omer_parvez - thanks for posting... Please note that this thread is TEN Years old

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •