[RESOLVED] fujitsu siemens operating system not found
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18

Thread: [RESOLVED] fujitsu siemens operating system not found

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    23

    Thumbs up [RESOLVED] fujitsu siemens operating system not found

    Hi
    I have the above laptop
    I left it running on OS and came back to see a black screen with white text saying 'operating system not found'
    I rebooted it and still the same
    I went into the BIOS (phoenix) and primary master says [none]
    any ideas please

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    Augusta, Georgia, USA
    Posts
    3,943
    Sounds like you may have a dead hard drive. You might first try pulling and then re-attaching the hard drive just to make sure the connection is not an issue. That failing, you should run the manufacturer's utility for the drive to test its integrity. That is generally available at the hard drive maker's web site and can be downloaded onto a CD so that you don't have to be in an operating system to run it.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    23
    I did unplug it and plug it back in several times but no joy
    I got the laptop second hand so no drivers with it
    HD is a momentus 4200.2
    Do you know where I can get driver for it?

    PS is there any way I can get an IDE desk top HD to fit

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    Augusta, Georgia, USA
    Posts
    3,943
    I doubt there is any particular driver-that would be in the OS.

    Is a momentus a Seagate? You could try the Seagate utility. You need to check the integrity of the drive.

    There is an adapter whereby you can plug the laptop HD into a desktop if you need to. Is that what you mean? I am not aware of any way to get a full sized 3.5" drive to work in a laptop as the primary drive, though.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    23
    just removed the casing and yes it is a Seagate
    Can you get drivers for them?

    what voltage do these HD work at
    it says +5 on it but dose not have a power cable like the desk top ones which are 12v and 5v

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    Augusta, Georgia, USA
    Posts
    3,943
    Not sure what you are doing/trying to accomplish.

    If you want to test the hard drive for integrity, download SeaTools, put it on a CD and test the drive with it in the laptop.

    If the drive is dead and you want to access it, you can take it out of the laptop and either hook it to an adapter, putting it in your desktop or, much easier, put it in a USB external hard drive enclosure (they are very cheap) and access it that way. You may or may not be able to retrieve anything off of it-just depends on whether it is dead or only mostly dead (to quote Miracle Max in The Princess Bride).

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    23
    is this the software you meant
    http://www.seagate.com/www/en-us/sup...oads/seatools/
    its says it is avalible for windows and dos
    so am i right in thinking it wont run out side the OS?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    Augusta, Georgia, USA
    Posts
    3,943
    Quote Originally Posted by Toolless View Post
    is this the software you meant
    http://www.seagate.com/www/en-us/sup...oads/seatools/
    its says it is avalible for windows and dos
    so am i right in thinking it wont run out side the OS?
    Do SeaTools for DOS. It will all be in the download to go over to the CD to make it bootable. Your Windows is kaput, so that is what you have to have.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    3,390
    I did unplug it and plug it back in several times but no joy
    If the drive is not detected in BIOS, then Seatools won't see it either.

    Did you try it in a USB enclosure or even another laptop?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Posts
    27,266
    Quote Originally Posted by Toolless
    ... HD is a momentus 4200.2 ... is there any way I can get an IDE desk top HD to fit
    No. Even physical dimensions of a desktop HDD and laptop HDD are totally different.
    "I know nothing."
    Cheers.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Vancouver, B.C., Canada
    Posts
    8,101
    It's dead, Jim.

    Sorry, couldn't resist.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    23
    well I geuss there is no other option then to chuck the laptop in the bin

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    Augusta, Georgia, USA
    Posts
    3,943
    Why not replace the hard drive?

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    23
    coz the thing is piece of junk
    it might be the motherboard not reading it
    if that is the case and I buy a new HDD it will never ever be of any use in anything ells

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    Augusta, Georgia, USA
    Posts
    3,943
    Sounds like it is upgrade time!

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •