[RESOLVED] Wireless connected, but cannot connect to websites
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: [RESOLVED] Wireless connected, but cannot connect to websites

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    1,117

    Thumbs up [RESOLVED] Wireless connected, but cannot connect to websites

    I am trying to help someone with a webpage connection issue. The problem is that the computer is connected to the router, but the web browser cannot connect to websites. Prior to this happening, the Internet connection was intermittent and slow. I ran the WINSOCKFIX utility and it seemed to clear up all issues for a couple of days.

    Specs: Dell Latitude D600 with 1256GB RAM (1GB upgraded recently), XP Home SP3 with Google Chrome as the default browser, wireless b or g connection, connected to a 2wire router

    The initial problem was that the computer was "running slow," so I did the following:

    - uninstalled the "BELL" security suite and installed Avast Antivirus and ran a boot-time scan - system is clean
    - installed Malwarebytes and did a quick scan - system clean
    - installed and ran CCleaner and registry cleaner
    - checked for IP address conflicts (DHCP enabled and everything ok)

    I am going to try the following:
    - uninstall and re-install the wireless NIC driver
    - check the firewall settings in detail

    Any ideas on how to fix this issue?

    Any replies are appreciated. Thanks!
    "Money does grow on trees, but the banks own all the branches."

    Phenom 9550 Quad Core
    8GB Kingston HyperX
    ASUS M3A78
    LG GH22NS30
    Seagate 320GB (boot)
    WDC RE3 500GB x2 on Highpoint RocketRAID 3120 with RAID1
    Sapphire 4830
    Auzentech X-Meridian 7.1 2G
    CoolerMaster RC-690

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 1999
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    8,796
    Hey Viper222, have you tested this from another device or computer? Perhaps hook up your phone to the wireless and see if you can surf via that?

    Also try testing things like DNS name resolution. From the command line, try running:
    Code:
    ping www.google.com
    ...and see what the response is. If it's able to convert the name into an IP address and ping it, then I guess we can at least assume DNS is ok.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    1,117
    Hi Bink,

    I forgot to list in my first post that I already ran a ping command www.yahoo.com, which was successful. I logged into the 2wire router and DHCP is enabled. There are no IP address conflicts either.

    There is a second laptop sharing the same Internet connection, with no issues.

    BTW, what is up with the reply from TinaSAREERTY? It seems out of place in my thread.
    Last edited by Viper222; December 7th, 2011 at 10:42 PM.
    "Money does grow on trees, but the banks own all the branches."

    Phenom 9550 Quad Core
    8GB Kingston HyperX
    ASUS M3A78
    LG GH22NS30
    Seagate 320GB (boot)
    WDC RE3 500GB x2 on Highpoint RocketRAID 3120 with RAID1
    Sapphire 4830
    Auzentech X-Meridian 7.1 2G
    CoolerMaster RC-690

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    Augusta, Georgia, USA
    Posts
    3,946
    Quote Originally Posted by Viper222 View Post
    BTW, what is up with the reply from TinaSAREERTY? It seems out of place in my thread.
    Took care of that.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 1999
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    8,796
    Viper222, have you tried using another browser? It's curious that an application such as ping (small as it is) is able to communicate with the outside world but your browser isn't.

    If you haven't already, try Firefox or Chrome.

    What about other things like email (Outlook, Thunderbird, etc), or chat (MSN, Yahoo!, Google Chat, Skype... etc)? Do any of these work?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    Posts
    1,461
    Have you tried alternate DNS? Try googles free dns servers or something:

    8.8.8.8
    8.8.4.4

    *Also try the computer with a cable instead of wireless. Could be the wireless NIC
    CPU: Athlon X2 7850 Blackbox edition o/c'd to 3400mhz
    Motherboard: Asus M2N68-AM SE2
    Memory: 4gb Kingston KVR RAM
    Video: BFG Geforce gtx 260 oc v2
    Hard Drives: 1TB Barracuda 7200.12, 500GB WD, 320GB WD, 320GB WD 250GB WD, 250GB Seagate
    Case: APEVIA X-CRUISER-BK Black Steel case
    Power Supply: OCZ 700W StealthXStream Power Supply
    Optical: 22x LG DVD R/W

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    1,117
    Thanks for the replies. I have yet to try your suggestions, since the owner of the laptop is very busy these days. She does not use IM and only uses web mail (does not want IM installed). I will post back with the results.

    I recently installed Google Chrome as an alternate to IE, but I will uninstall it and see what happens.
    Last edited by Viper222; December 15th, 2011 at 08:15 PM.
    "Money does grow on trees, but the banks own all the branches."

    Phenom 9550 Quad Core
    8GB Kingston HyperX
    ASUS M3A78
    LG GH22NS30
    Seagate 320GB (boot)
    WDC RE3 500GB x2 on Highpoint RocketRAID 3120 with RAID1
    Sapphire 4830
    Auzentech X-Meridian 7.1 2G
    CoolerMaster RC-690

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    1,117

    Resolved

    My problem is resolved. The person who's laptop I was working on, was not giving me the whole story. She had trouble with the modem/router, which was resolved by a power-cycle. Since I was not given access to the modem/router, I was limited to working on the laptop. I let her resolve the "Internet issue" herself, which she did.

    It just so happened that Internet connectivity was lost after installing Google Chrome, but that was coincidence.
    "Money does grow on trees, but the banks own all the branches."

    Phenom 9550 Quad Core
    8GB Kingston HyperX
    ASUS M3A78
    LG GH22NS30
    Seagate 320GB (boot)
    WDC RE3 500GB x2 on Highpoint RocketRAID 3120 with RAID1
    Sapphire 4830
    Auzentech X-Meridian 7.1 2G
    CoolerMaster RC-690

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •