Need help with getting a new hardrive for intel D865GLC?
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Need help with getting a new hardrive for intel D865GLC?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    4

    Thumbs up Need help with getting a new hardrive for intel D865GLC?

    Im not really a computer wizz tbh...but i need more hardrive space atm i have to 30gb hardrives and wondering if i could get a upgrade im pretty sure there hooked up via Sata but didnt want to go and splash cash and find they wont work...i live in the UK so obv links to UK websites please thanks :P

    link to mobo support
    http://www.intel.com/p/en_US/support...boards/d865glc

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    Augusta, Georgia, USA
    Posts
    3,986
    As I read the specifications on your motherboard, it looks like you have both SATA and IDE capability. You may have to look at the hard drive that you have (I assume you have one) to tell.

    Does your hard drive connect to the motherboard by a wide ribbon-type cable, about 2-3 inches wide, or does it connect by a much narrower one? A wide cable is indicative of an IDE interface, while the narrow one is SATA.

    This link shows the difference.

    http://www.computer-hardware-explain...ta-vs-ide.html

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Posts
    27,286
    Yes, your mobo has two SATA 1.5 interfaces.
    You can refer to page 14 of your "Product Guide" or "Technical Product Specifications" for location.
    "I know nothing."
    Cheers.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    4

    Hey

    Just looked its got IDE cables going into both of them

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 1998
    Location
    berwyn, il
    Posts
    3,724
    you can use upgrade with either ide or sata hdd. keep in mind that ide hdd are more expensive and smaller in size but should be a simpler upgrade. if you are using the new hdd only for storage, you can set the jumper (master/slave/cable select), plug it in, format and you will be good to go.

    adding a sata hdd could be a bit more complicated, since the new sata hdd are sata3.0 interface and could requires a jumper to be set to be compatible with your onboard sata1.5 controller. also, some of the newer sata hdd uses 4k sectors which would requires you to run a utility to align the sectors with winXP or earlier versions of windows.

    what operating system is on your pc now?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    4
    currently using winxp proffesional

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 1998
    Location
    berwyn, il
    Posts
    3,724
    are you using the new hdd as the o/s drive or just for data?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    4
    Oh yeah just for data, i need more space for wow patches so yeah xD

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •