Computer with Spyware/Viruses
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Computer with Spyware/Viruses

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    Los Angeles,CA,USA
    Posts
    930

    Computer with Spyware/Viruses

    I am trying to clean a computer that has spyware and/or viruses. I was trying to download spybot search and destroy and it was not letting me. Finally, I booted up in Safe Mode and was able to install spybot. But right now I cannot run or update spybot in normal boot up or safe mode with networking.

    Do you guys have any suggestion on what I should do?

    I was thinking of placing the harddrive in an external exclosure and connecting this external drive into a working computer and then run spybot and hopefully it could find and delete spyware. Does this seem appropriate? What should I set up the drive as (master, slave, cs)?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Posts
    27,273
    Quote Originally Posted by ggalv
    ... What should I set up the drive as (master, slave, cs)? ...
    Typically, master.
    "I know nothing."
    Cheers.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Dallas, Tx.
    Posts
    2,675
    Also run Malewarebytes on it.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 1998
    Location
    Middletown, NY
    Posts
    605
    Quote Originally Posted by Steve R Jones View Post
    Also run Malewarebytes on it.
    I agree.
    It's what I use and I highly recomend it.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    Los Angeles,CA,USA
    Posts
    930
    I placed the harddrive which had windows and programs installed into the enclosure, I also put the jumper on master. When I connected this hard drive into another computer via USB it went through the hardware detection and installation.

    I was able to see the hard drive in "My Computer", but when I try to open it, it states that it is not formatted.

    Is there something else that I need to do?

    THANKS

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Posts
    27,273
    Check the enclosure instructions if another jumper settings are required.

    If drive overlay software or such was used on the HDD in question,
    May not work in a enclosure.
    "I know nothing."
    Cheers.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •