IP address
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: IP address

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    122

    Question IP address

    on my iPhone I installed the program Remote Lite, to connect my computer the ask for the windows workstation IP address. Where can I find this?
    Thanks
    ME
    me

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    Augusta, Georgia, USA
    Posts
    3,920
    Generally, get to a command prompt and type "ipconfig"

    There may be other steps, depending on your computer setup...

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    122
    my computer is wireless
    me

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    3,369
    Quote Originally Posted by marei View Post
    my computer is wireless
    ipconfig shows wired and wireless connections on the PC.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    122
    I try ipconfig but it shows up very quick and gone. I'm not able to read anything.
    me

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    3,369
    get to a command prompt and type "ipconfig"
    You need to open a command prompt window first. type cmd

    THEN you run ipconfig

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    122
    I get the ip address, but still I cannot connect to Remote Lite. the ask for windows workstation IP address and windows workstation portI tried IP address and DNS name, nothing works
    me

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    3,369
    You might need to check the Remote Lite website for support.

    I'm thinking it might actually need your WAN IP, and then you would need to configure port forwarding on your router.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    Augusta, Georgia, USA
    Posts
    3,920
    Quote Originally Posted by Midknyte View Post
    I'm thinking it might actually need your WAN IP, and then you would need to configure port forwarding on your router.
    I agree.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    122
    now is will be complicated , what is WAN IP and where I find this and than how I do Port forwarding to the router.
    me

  11. #11
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    3,369
    Like I said, go to their site for more info.
    http://www.mochasoft.dk/iphone_rdp_faq.htm

  12. #12
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Montréal
    Posts
    210
    Go in network & connection in control panel. Double click your connection and click the support tab.
    IP Address = your PC IP
    Gateway = Your router IP

    U can access you router by typing his IP in Iexplorer and see more info in the menu.
    [SIZE=1]Technoplume
    Asus Crosshair 1, AMD 4800+ x2, 4G RAM
    BFG GTX 260, Acer AL2216W, ViewSonic VT2342
    Haf Full tower, Watercool Thermatake / Cooler Master
    3.3Tb ( 1gi Raid, 0.3 backup, 2tb External )
    G13, G110, G500, X-540
    750 W0117 Thermaltake Active Toughpower

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •