MSI K9N6PGM-V2 and AMD X2-250 no display
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: MSI K9N6PGM-V2 and AMD X2-250 no display

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    4

    Unhappy MSI K9N6PGM-V2 and AMD X2-250 no display

    I have bought MSI K9N6PGM-V2 and AMD X2-250 combo from Frys over the Thanksgiving. I have following questions now:

    1. What power supply is good for MSI K9N6PGM-V2 motherboard? Can I use Micro-ATX 300 watt PSU with 20 pin? It seems to fit but I do not get any display like BIOS test etc.

    2. I did assemble this in my microATX case with 20 pin PSU and also with 24PIN ATX PSU from other machine. I did connect 4 pin 12V molex. I do have correct RAM. I still do not see anyting on my monitor. Do not hear any beeps.

    What could be the reason? Am I using correct PSU?

    I am 100% sure that CPU is installed correctly. Please help!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    3,418
    You should always test your setup OUTSIDE the case on a nonconductive surface first. You might have put in an extra standoff under the motherboard, which would ground it out.

    300W is pretty small nowadays.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    4

    Question

    I know 300 watts is penuts. But I was trying to save some money and replace my old MATX mobo from my old HP MATX case.

    Unformatunately since case is MATX needs only MATX supply and I had one spare 300Watt PSU. The problem with that PSU is 20 pin and I might need 24 PIN.

    I tested my mobo without cabinet also and still same results. Since you mentioned the standoffs, in case of case installation do I have to install all standoffs? This mobo has 6 holes for mounting and I installed only 4. Does that matter? Are those reamaining standoffs will help the mobo to ground different sections of mobo?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Posts
    27,286
    Quote Originally Posted by harshalsk View Post
    ... MSI K9N6PGM-V2 ...
    If you meant K9N6PGM2-V2,
    Refer to page 15 of your manual re: suggested power specification.
    "I know nothing."
    Cheers.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    4
    Yes you are right. I should have at least 350 and above. I need to get one.

    Thanks that might help.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Vancouver, B.C., Canada
    Posts
    8,125
    Get a decent brand name psu. I've opened up at least four generic psu's from dead towers (dead motherboard or cpu) ovr the last couple of years and found capacitors that are swollen and just beginning to leak.

    What's decent? Ask here before you buy.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    4

    Unhappy NEW 450Watt PSU and still no Display!

    what could be the reason?

    I have new PSU which is 450Watt and it is tested fine. But still when I connect the mobo no display. even typical keyboard lights does not come up.

    I have correct ram, cpu and power supply connectors.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Posts
    27,286
    Check mobo for bad capacitors, LINK
    "I know nothing."
    Cheers.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •