LCD MONITOR error -- "not optimum mode"
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 39

Thread: LCD MONITOR error -- "not optimum mode"

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Manila, Philippines
    Posts
    9

    LCD MONITOR error -- "not optimum mode"

    I'm having a problem with my Samtron 94V N LCD monitor.. it's just new and after i just set it up.. i goes through the bios screen but never goes to the desktop. It shows a message "not optimum mode, recommended resolution
    1280 X 1024 @ 60Hz". I restarted it and choose the VGA mode option for Windows it shows the desktop but when i change the resolution, it gives the same error. It doesn't go to Safe Mode as well, just the VGA mode. I already tried a known good signal cable, i've used another LCD monitor and it worked fine. I've already install the monitors drivers, uninstalled and reinstalled the video drivers. I've got no more options. Can someone help me on this? TNX

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Poole, UK
    Posts
    1,999
    it sounds like when Windows loads into normal mode, the resolution and/or refresh rate are too high for the new monitor to display.

    Try going into VGA mode and setting the res to something low like 800 *600 @ 60 Hz refresh, then reboot, then you can adjust it to the correct res (1280*1024)
    Windows 7 x64 Ultimate Edition, Gigabyte Z77-D3H, Ivy Bridge i7 3770, nVidia GTX480 1.5Gb, 16Gb Corsair 1600MHz, Creative X-Fi, Seagate 500Gb SATA II, DGM 23" Widescreen TFT

    "Men never do evil so completely and cheerfully as when they do it from religious conviction" -Blaise Pascal

    M.C.S.A.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Manila, Philippines
    Posts
    9
    tnx i will try that, i've tried going to the VGA mode and tried to change modes but it had the same problem but i haven't tried to restart it after i changed the resolution and refresh rate. if this fails, what can i do next?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 1999
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    12,262
    What OS are you running?

    What Video Card do you have?

    Intel I5 750 @ 2.67 Ghz, 4gb GSkill DDR3 1600, GB P55M-UD2, XFX Radeon 5850. , Seagate Constellation ES 1 TB, Seasonic Gold 620w, Win Vista Ultimate, Toshiba 32" HDTV


    E6750 Core 2 Duo, 2GB Corsair XMS2 DDR2 800, GB P35C-DS3R MB, ATI Radeon X1950XT, Seagate 7200.9 320GB, Win XP Pro SP2, Enermax Liberty 500w


    HWC Folding@Home Team -- Learn How to Join the Team Here ---Detailed Stats

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Manila, Philippines
    Posts
    9
    video card : Inno3D GeForce4 MX 440 with AGP8x 128 MB
    os: windows xp pro..

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 1999
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    12,262
    Try this:

    You can see this message when the
    signal from the video card exceeds the
    maximum resolution and frequency that
    the monitor can properly handle.
    Adjust the maximum resolution and
    frequency that the monitor can properly
    handle.
    If the display exceeds SXGA or 75Hz, a
    "Not Optimum Mode. Recommended
    mode 1280 x 1024 60Hz" message is
    displayed. If the display exceeds 85Hz,
    the display will work properly but the
    "Not Optimum Mode. Recommended
    mode 1280 x 1024 60Hz" message
    appears for one minute and then
    disappears.
    Please change to the recommended
    mode during this one-minute period.
    (The message is displayed again if the system is rebooted.)

    Intel I5 750 @ 2.67 Ghz, 4gb GSkill DDR3 1600, GB P55M-UD2, XFX Radeon 5850. , Seagate Constellation ES 1 TB, Seasonic Gold 620w, Win Vista Ultimate, Toshiba 32" HDTV


    E6750 Core 2 Duo, 2GB Corsair XMS2 DDR2 800, GB P35C-DS3R MB, ATI Radeon X1950XT, Seagate 7200.9 320GB, Win XP Pro SP2, Enermax Liberty 500w


    HWC Folding@Home Team -- Learn How to Join the Team Here ---Detailed Stats

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 1999
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    12,262
    If nothing else seems to work, boot into safe mode and uninstall your Video card and reboot.

    Reinstall the video card drivers and set to 1280 x 1024.

    Intel I5 750 @ 2.67 Ghz, 4gb GSkill DDR3 1600, GB P55M-UD2, XFX Radeon 5850. , Seagate Constellation ES 1 TB, Seasonic Gold 620w, Win Vista Ultimate, Toshiba 32" HDTV


    E6750 Core 2 Duo, 2GB Corsair XMS2 DDR2 800, GB P35C-DS3R MB, ATI Radeon X1950XT, Seagate 7200.9 320GB, Win XP Pro SP2, Enermax Liberty 500w


    HWC Folding@Home Team -- Learn How to Join the Team Here ---Detailed Stats

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Manila, Philippines
    Posts
    9
    i have tried uninstalling and reinstalling the video card but when i set it to the recommended mode, the message goes back.. is it possible that the monitor is busted or really has problems?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Poole, UK
    Posts
    1,999
    possible but I doubt it. what resolution and refresh was Windows set at before you installed the new monitor?

    also, if you had a driver CD with the monitor, try installing the driver for it in VGA mode.
    Windows 7 x64 Ultimate Edition, Gigabyte Z77-D3H, Ivy Bridge i7 3770, nVidia GTX480 1.5Gb, 16Gb Corsair 1600MHz, Creative X-Fi, Seagate 500Gb SATA II, DGM 23" Widescreen TFT

    "Men never do evil so completely and cheerfully as when they do it from religious conviction" -Blaise Pascal

    M.C.S.A.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Manila, Philippines
    Posts
    9
    it was set to 1280 X 1024 @ 60Hz when i installed the monitor.. once the problem starts it gives the same message even when i'm in the bios screen. I've tried another cpu and it gave the same message. i've tried to install the monitor driver in VGA and i got installed but when i change resolution, i gives the error again.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 1999
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    12,262
    There should be a way to reset the Monitor back to defaults.

    Intel I5 750 @ 2.67 Ghz, 4gb GSkill DDR3 1600, GB P55M-UD2, XFX Radeon 5850. , Seagate Constellation ES 1 TB, Seasonic Gold 620w, Win Vista Ultimate, Toshiba 32" HDTV


    E6750 Core 2 Duo, 2GB Corsair XMS2 DDR2 800, GB P35C-DS3R MB, ATI Radeon X1950XT, Seagate 7200.9 320GB, Win XP Pro SP2, Enermax Liberty 500w


    HWC Folding@Home Team -- Learn How to Join the Team Here ---Detailed Stats

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Manila, Philippines
    Posts
    9
    here's a link to the manual online...
    http://www.samtron.com/download/files/73V_93VEng.pdf
    i have tried to reset it several times and i can't seem to figure it out...

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Manila, Philippines
    Posts
    9
    i still haven't figured it out but thanks for the effort of trying to help me out..

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jun 1999
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    12,262
    Have you tried another Video card?

    Intel I5 750 @ 2.67 Ghz, 4gb GSkill DDR3 1600, GB P55M-UD2, XFX Radeon 5850. , Seagate Constellation ES 1 TB, Seasonic Gold 620w, Win Vista Ultimate, Toshiba 32" HDTV


    E6750 Core 2 Duo, 2GB Corsair XMS2 DDR2 800, GB P35C-DS3R MB, ATI Radeon X1950XT, Seagate 7200.9 320GB, Win XP Pro SP2, Enermax Liberty 500w


    HWC Folding@Home Team -- Learn How to Join the Team Here ---Detailed Stats

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Manila, Philippines
    Posts
    9
    yeah.. i've tried another cpu and it still has the same problem...
    i've tried to check the OSD settings while i'm i VGA mode but there's no option to reset the monitor to factory setting.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •