[RESOLVED] Drivers for Emachine C3060
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: [RESOLVED] Drivers for Emachine C3060

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    Los Angeles,CA,USA
    Posts
    930

    Thumbs up [RESOLVED] Drivers for Emachine C3060

    I did a fresh windows xp install on my friends computer. This is my first time working on an Emachine computer. Do you guys know where I can get the drivers for this computer? After I did a fresh install I noticed that this had a Recover Partition (PC Angel). I am not sure I can the drivers from this partion or If they are avaialble online. Appreciate your help. THANKS.

    I am trying to install the following:
    Multimedia Audio Controller
    Other PCI Bridge Device
    PCI Simple Communications Controller
    SM Bus Controller
    Universal Bus (USB) Controller
    Video Controller (VGA Compatible)

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    3,410
    you can't get the drivers out of the restore partition.

    you can try going to the gateway/emachine website. you can also try unknown devices to find out the device info.

    http://halfdone.com/ukd/

    otherwise, just try going by manufacturer. the video card should be an nvidia.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    Los Angeles,CA,USA
    Posts
    930
    I found some downloads in the following link. Its a little confusing though - three modems are listed, no audio, no usb, no vidoe, no pci communication controller. Appreciate your help.

    http://emachines.com/support/product...es&model=C3060

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    3,410
    pci communication device = modem

    Did you update to the latest service pack or not? it may already have drivers for your hardware.

    USB drivers are with the chipset drivers.

    like I said, video should be an nvidia card. their drivers are in unified sets, but you can specify your card's series at the nvidia driver site.
    http://www.nvidia.com/Download/index.aspx?lang=en-us

    did you download and run unknown devices? it should at least give you a clue as to make/model of the devices.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    Los Angeles,CA,USA
    Posts
    930
    I have not installed the service pack 3. I will do that shortly. So when I install the service pack will it install the drivers automatically if they are needed?

    Is this enough information "NVIDIA® nForce™ 2 chipset" to get the drivers for this chipset? Or do I need more info.

    I am going to run "unknow devices" and see what it gives me right now.

    THANKS

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Posts
    27,273
    Quote Originally Posted by Midknyte
    ... emachine website...
    Ditto. Confirmed.
    "I know nothing."
    Cheers.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    3,410
    Next time, use slipstreamed XP cd. You should install service packs before anything else. if it has the drivers, the devices will be automatically detected.

    nforce2 chipset drivers would also be on the nvidia website.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    Los Angeles,CA,USA
    Posts
    930
    I installed service pack 2 and 3. I ran the "unknown devices" software. I seen the following under PCI standard ISA bridge, "Chip: Nvidia Corp nForce MCP2S PCI System Management". Is this the kind of informatoin required to locate the driver for the chipset? I really appreciate it if you can help me in finding this driver. THANKS

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    3,410
    I already gave you the link. it's part of the nvidia chipset driver set. it's not a separate driver.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Posts
    27,273
    And the emachine website has all the drivers listed for download.
    "I know nothing."
    Cheers.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    Los Angeles,CA,USA
    Posts
    930
    I donwnloaded all the files avaialable for download for this particular machine. I installed the downloads. And somehow, I still can't connnect to the internet.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Oct 1999
    Location
    Los Angeles,CA,USA
    Posts
    930
    Thanks for all your help. I finally got it working. Didn't realize that when I clicked on the downloaded files from emaines that I had to go and look for the folder with the setup icon and still install them. THANKS.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •