Ati 1950pro question
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19

Thread: Ati 1950pro question

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    1,281

    Ati 1950pro question

    There is a 6 pins connector on the graphics card but my new 480 psu doesn't seems to have a 6 pin connector. Do i have to replace the psu?
    Asus P5Q
    Intel core 2 Duo 3ghz 1333 fsb 6mb L2 cache
    OCZ Gold XTC 4GB DDR2-1066
    Asus ati3870 512mb pci express 16
    80Gig Hd Sata
    Vista Home premium

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    3,390
    the card should have come with a 6pin adapter. you'll need to use 2 molex connectors, preferably on separate rails.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    NJ,
    Posts
    484
    Is the video card a pci express 16 card?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    1,281
    Yes
    Asus P5Q
    Intel core 2 Duo 3ghz 1333 fsb 6mb L2 cache
    OCZ Gold XTC 4GB DDR2-1066
    Asus ati3870 512mb pci express 16
    80Gig Hd Sata
    Vista Home premium

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    3,390
    http://www.directron.com/6pinpcie.html

    your card should have come with the adapter in the box. If not, you'll have to go out and get one.

    What PSU did you get? I'll bet it doesn't have SATA power plugs either.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    1,281
    ok midnyte, i bought that 6 pin power connector. Do i have to plug both molex? Also no my psu doesn't have sata power connector either. So i had to buy another splitter cable because there is only one molex connector free.
    Asus P5Q
    Intel core 2 Duo 3ghz 1333 fsb 6mb L2 cache
    OCZ Gold XTC 4GB DDR2-1066
    Asus ati3870 512mb pci express 16
    80Gig Hd Sata
    Vista Home premium

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    3,390
    YES you need to plug in both AND use 2 separate rails. you need 2 12v rails.

    You should have gotten a different PSU in the first place. Most new PSUs have PCIe and SATA power.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    1,281
    I would have bought another psu with sata and 6 pin connector if i knew but i didn't know at that time and its only 1 month ago i bought that psu. People sometimes sells you things like a radeon 1950 but fails to show you that it need a special psu with a 6 pins connector.
    Asus P5Q
    Intel core 2 Duo 3ghz 1333 fsb 6mb L2 cache
    OCZ Gold XTC 4GB DDR2-1066
    Asus ati3870 512mb pci express 16
    80Gig Hd Sata
    Vista Home premium

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    NJ,
    Posts
    484
    Didn't even know you could a PS today w/o the sata or pci x connectors.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    1,281
    Quote Originally Posted by MAyers57
    Didn't even know you could a PS today w/o the sata or pci x connectors.

    Maybe if you pay 35$ for a psu like mine lol
    Asus P5Q
    Intel core 2 Duo 3ghz 1333 fsb 6mb L2 cache
    OCZ Gold XTC 4GB DDR2-1066
    Asus ati3870 512mb pci express 16
    80Gig Hd Sata
    Vista Home premium

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Belgium (Europe)
    Posts
    231
    Yes or my 480W which came FREE with the case

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    1,281
    But the psu seems to do the job. I have no problem here and the 1950 pro looks fine.
    Asus P5Q
    Intel core 2 Duo 3ghz 1333 fsb 6mb L2 cache
    OCZ Gold XTC 4GB DDR2-1066
    Asus ati3870 512mb pci express 16
    80Gig Hd Sata
    Vista Home premium

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Belgium (Europe)
    Posts
    231
    Problem solved then? Or is your pc freezing and/or rebooting?

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    1,281
    I didn't have any problems except i had no 6 pins connector so i had to buy one seperately until i get a new psu again
    Asus P5Q
    Intel core 2 Duo 3ghz 1333 fsb 6mb L2 cache
    OCZ Gold XTC 4GB DDR2-1066
    Asus ati3870 512mb pci express 16
    80Gig Hd Sata
    Vista Home premium

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Belgium (Europe)
    Posts
    231
    Weird, didn't you get a 2molex-to-pci-e cable with your card.
    Or did you buy bulk and/or second hand.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •