High pings in counterstrike source
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: High pings in counterstrike source

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Leicester, Leicestershire, England
    Posts
    328

    High pings in counterstrike source

    My pings in counter strike source are quite high, around 40-50 and I was wondering if there is anything I can do to reduce it, as it makes my game laggy. That ping is on UK and european servers and I've tried quite a few, the lowest I get is around 45 ping or so.

    I'm on an 8 Mb connection with plus net and I've also tried it with my firewall and anti virus turned off but it makes no difference. I would really like to get rid of the lag as it messes up the recoil, so I can't hit anything.

    I've also opened up the number of ports I can connect to to around 100 (as I have sp 2).

    Are there any settings I can choose to help my ping go down, my rates are fine, around 25000 100 100.

    Thanks in advance
    Opteron 165
    2GB OCZ RAM
    DFI SLI-D
    1x250Gb Samsung spinpoint (8MB cache
    1x120GB IBM/Hitachi 7200rpm (8MB cache)
    1x200GB Western Digital 7200 rpm
    1x300GB Maxtor 7200 rpm (16MB cache)
    7800GT
    P180
    Windows XP Pro SP2

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Posts
    2,331
    What is wrong with 40-50? In NZ best we get is 70-110.
    AMD Mobile 2500+
    A7N8X Deluxe rev2.0
    1GB Corsair XMS PC2700
    GeCube Radeon 9800 Pro
    Seagate SATA 80GB
    2xSegate 160GB in RAID0

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Leicester, Leicestershire, England
    Posts
    328
    other people in the uk who have 2 Mb connections are getting 5 ping and getting no lag, I get lots of lag and would like to get rid of it!
    Opteron 165
    2GB OCZ RAM
    DFI SLI-D
    1x250Gb Samsung spinpoint (8MB cache
    1x120GB IBM/Hitachi 7200rpm (8MB cache)
    1x200GB Western Digital 7200 rpm
    1x300GB Maxtor 7200 rpm (16MB cache)
    7800GT
    P180
    Windows XP Pro SP2

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Posts
    2,331
    A ping of 5 is better than LAN.

    Ping isn't really something you can tweak....however there are other things

    http://v2.tlab404.com/forum/forum_po...494&PN=1&TPN=1
    AMD Mobile 2500+
    A7N8X Deluxe rev2.0
    1GB Corsair XMS PC2700
    GeCube Radeon 9800 Pro
    Seagate SATA 80GB
    2xSegate 160GB in RAID0

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    6
    Try your rates at :

    rate 18000

    cl_updaterate 60

    cl_cmdrate 60

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Leicester, Leicestershire, England
    Posts
    328
    Thanks for the responses, changing my rates has no effect, I haven't had time to try your suggestions sexymf, but I would be a bit scared to touch registry entries for my internet especially as I'm on a router because my internet has a habit of messing up when I touch stuff like that!

    I'll probably just phone plusnet tomorrow and see if it's something to do with the line and see if they can do something about that.
    Opteron 165
    2GB OCZ RAM
    DFI SLI-D
    1x250Gb Samsung spinpoint (8MB cache
    1x120GB IBM/Hitachi 7200rpm (8MB cache)
    1x200GB Western Digital 7200 rpm
    1x300GB Maxtor 7200 rpm (16MB cache)
    7800GT
    P180
    Windows XP Pro SP2

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    Posts
    1,461
    Yeah 5 ping and they have to be right where the server is, not outside the building. 40-50 ping is excellent and going lower won't make that much of a difference.
    CPU: Athlon X2 7850 Blackbox edition o/c'd to 3400mhz
    Motherboard: Asus M2N68-AM SE2
    Memory: 4gb Kingston KVR RAM
    Video: BFG Geforce gtx 260 oc v2
    Hard Drives: 1TB Barracuda 7200.12, 500GB WD, 320GB WD, 320GB WD 250GB WD, 250GB Seagate
    Case: APEVIA X-CRUISER-BK Black Steel case
    Power Supply: OCZ 700W StealthXStream Power Supply
    Optical: 22x LG DVD R/W

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Leicester, Leicestershire, England
    Posts
    328
    The ping makes a lot of difference on counterstrike source though, I notice it a lot. I'm going to get the isp to turn off interleaving and see if that makes any difference.
    Opteron 165
    2GB OCZ RAM
    DFI SLI-D
    1x250Gb Samsung spinpoint (8MB cache
    1x120GB IBM/Hitachi 7200rpm (8MB cache)
    1x200GB Western Digital 7200 rpm
    1x300GB Maxtor 7200 rpm (16MB cache)
    7800GT
    P180
    Windows XP Pro SP2

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    239
    I have 8mb wireless broadband in the UK, I usualy get a ping of 16-32 and I lagg a lot!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Leicester, Leicestershire, England
    Posts
    328
    The ISP has finally managed to turn interleaving off, but the pings are still the same... I'm at my wits end, I'm thinking it's either that I've set some option in counter strike wrong or it could be some setting in my router, or even the router itself! I'm also thinking that it could be that the ISP has a really poor network and that's why my pings are high...

    Anybody have any other ideas?
    Opteron 165
    2GB OCZ RAM
    DFI SLI-D
    1x250Gb Samsung spinpoint (8MB cache
    1x120GB IBM/Hitachi 7200rpm (8MB cache)
    1x200GB Western Digital 7200 rpm
    1x300GB Maxtor 7200 rpm (16MB cache)
    7800GT
    P180
    Windows XP Pro SP2

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Leicester, Leicestershire, England
    Posts
    328
    Could the high pings have anything to do with the fact that my internet goes through a router?

    I'm going to try reinstallilng counter strike source to see if that fixes anything.
    Opteron 165
    2GB OCZ RAM
    DFI SLI-D
    1x250Gb Samsung spinpoint (8MB cache
    1x120GB IBM/Hitachi 7200rpm (8MB cache)
    1x200GB Western Digital 7200 rpm
    1x300GB Maxtor 7200 rpm (16MB cache)
    7800GT
    P180
    Windows XP Pro SP2

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Columbus, Ohio
    Posts
    471
    I know that custom maps can cause high pings, and you want to make sure your settings are correct (in or cfg file). Also, check for things that cause problems outside of the game like viruses or spyware. If you're running any im progs (MSN, Yahoo, etc.) shut those off as well. And do a search for smaller servers with less people on them, those will have lower average pings. Also, do you know if your connection is working at full speed? I use online sites like Wugnet and Internetfrog.com in checking mine, not 100% accurate but gives you some idea if your reading are low. Last, if you're using a bit torrent program, that will cause lags as well, expecially on your upload, so turn it off as well.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Leicester, Leicestershire, England
    Posts
    328
    The high ping is on any map on any server, even UK servers with no people on them, it's still 50 ping. I've run virus scans and spyware/adware scans with a few different programs. Turned off all IM and BT programs, so it's just CSS using the bandwidth. My connection is working at full speed between 6-8Mbps. I've just reinstalled it as a last desperate act, but still the lowest my ping will go is 50. I've tried doing lots of tweaks through the CSS console like changing rates and things like that, but none of it works. I even turned off auto update and that didn't work, so I'm now turning my attention towards my router. Are there any settings on it that might cause the high pings, or would it be the ISP? Or is this one of the things that I have to put up with in sharing my connection?
    Opteron 165
    2GB OCZ RAM
    DFI SLI-D
    1x250Gb Samsung spinpoint (8MB cache
    1x120GB IBM/Hitachi 7200rpm (8MB cache)
    1x200GB Western Digital 7200 rpm
    1x300GB Maxtor 7200 rpm (16MB cache)
    7800GT
    P180
    Windows XP Pro SP2

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Leicester, Leicestershire, England
    Posts
    328
    I was just thinking that one of the things that could be causing the high ping that I get might be that my ethernet cable to my router is a 10m one. Could that cause high pings? Would getting a 3m or 5m cable make any difference?
    Opteron 165
    2GB OCZ RAM
    DFI SLI-D
    1x250Gb Samsung spinpoint (8MB cache
    1x120GB IBM/Hitachi 7200rpm (8MB cache)
    1x200GB Western Digital 7200 rpm
    1x300GB Maxtor 7200 rpm (16MB cache)
    7800GT
    P180
    Windows XP Pro SP2

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •