new ram not recognized
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: new ram not recognized

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    8

    new ram not recognized

    Hey gang, I just upgraded my Toshiba Satellite M100-JG2 from 1GB (2x512mb) to 2GB (2x1GB Kingston)

    COmputer doesn't see the 2GB, only 1GB - any ideas?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    3,402
    try one stick at a time.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 1999
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    12,263
    Either you didn't buy recommended compatable memory or one of the sticks is bad.

    Did you use Kingstons Wizard to get the correct model number for the ram you bought?

    Intel I5 750 @ 2.67 Ghz, 4gb GSkill DDR3 1600, GB P55M-UD2, XFX Radeon 5850. , Seagate Constellation ES 1 TB, Seasonic Gold 620w, Win Vista Ultimate, Toshiba 32" HDTV


    E6750 Core 2 Duo, 2GB Corsair XMS2 DDR2 800, GB P35C-DS3R MB, ATI Radeon X1950XT, Seagate 7200.9 320GB, Win XP Pro SP2, Enermax Liberty 500w


    HWC Folding@Home Team -- Learn How to Join the Team Here ---Detailed Stats

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by jankerson
    Did you use Kingstons Wizard to get the correct model number for the ram you bought?
    yes i used kingston's wizard

    I will try removing one stick and see

    thanks for the quick replies

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    8
    well, somehow i managed not to seat the 1gb module underneath the keyboard the whole way.

    now it's all good - i was hoping i wan't missing something in the BIOS that I would have had to reconfig by putting in the new memory

    thanks for the quick replies again

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Posts
    27,270
    Suggest that you keep an eye on the module.
    If memory module was seated at an angle,
    Then power turned on,
    Memory module damage may have occurred.
    "I know nothing."
    Cheers.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    8
    will do - the module was seated flat and had 1/3 of the pins exposed/not fully seated.

    thanks for the suggestion!!

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •