Raid 0 external hard drives?
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Raid 0 external hard drives?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    away from you.
    Posts
    30

    Question Raid 0 external hard drives?

    Is it possible to run two or more external USB 2.0 hard drives in a RAID 0 configuration? I'd like to connect some faster external drive solutions to a laptop.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    3,387
    you would really trust a RAID0 array for data? if so, maxtor makes a RAID0 capable enclosure.

    http://www.maxtorsolutions.com/en/catalog/OTIII_Turbo/

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    away from you.
    Posts
    30

    Question

    what i meant was, is it possible to plug 2 identical external usb hard drives into two SEPERATE usb 2.0 ports on a laptop and use them in RAID 0 configuration? like a "cheap person's external raid 0?"

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Dallas, Tx.
    Posts
    2,672
    Nope. Your lappy would need to have a USB Raid Controller...and can't say that I've ever seen one.....Then there's the issue that most USB devices aren't seen till Windows boots up....
    "Imagine a world where dogs took bad owners to the pound."


    http://www.hopeforpaws.org/

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    3,387
    RAID0 over USB2 would be slow even if you could get it to work. You're barking up the wrong tree.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    away from you.
    Posts
    30

    Lightbulb

    Thanks for your recommendations. Can I just use the 1394 (Firewire 400) port of the laptop to connect the RME FireFace? How many MB/s bandwidth does recording 8-10 tracks of 24bit/88.2khz simultaneously use? If 1394a provides enough bandwidth, I'm hoping I can just use an eSATA express card to connect to some nice RAID 0 eSATA hard drive(s) enclosure capable of ~100-170MB/S . What do you all think?
    Last edited by dejacky1; June 22nd, 2006 at 04:43 PM.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Arkham Asylum, Cell 13
    Posts
    3,387
    I'm not familiar with the Fireface, so you'll probably have to check the user manual. I would guess you can connect fine with firewire, but you'd have to look up the bandwidth specs.
    http://www.rme-audio.com/english/download/manuals.htm

    why would you need RAID0 if you're encoding off of firewire? FW is limited to 400Mbps (50MBps) theoretically. You could get an eSATA enclosure with a single drive in that case.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •