Half Life 2
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: Half Life 2

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    12

    Half Life 2

    I bought this game awhile ago and my old comp couldn't support it my new one does. I just installed it and activated it. when I go to launch a game a screen comes up saying that it is launching then nothing happens and the game never comes up. what I going wrong and what can I do.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    6,334
    restart your pc first and try it if havent already done so.

    update directx, update mainboard drivers, update video drivers.... etc.

    thats all i got so far based on the limited information provided.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Raymond, WA
    Posts
    1,081
    Is it performing a web-update? Are you on broadband or dial-up? If you're on dial-up the update could take a long time.
    AMD AM2 5600+ Arctic Cooling Freezer 64Pro Asus M2N 2gb Corsair XMS2 250gb SATA Seagate Barracuda XFX GTX260 Core 216 LeadTek PVR2000 Capture Card CoolerMaster Centurian 5 case Corsair VX550 PSU 19' DCL LCD Vista Home Premium 64

    Folding@Home Stats Join the Team

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Independence, MO
    Posts
    8,071
    What are your system specs? Half life 2 is fairly demanding on the system.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 1999
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    12,263
    Quote Originally Posted by edhe62
    Is it performing a web-update? Are you on broadband or dial-up? If you're on dial-up the update could take a long time.

    Good point.

    It could take forever on dialup.

    Intel I5 750 @ 2.67 Ghz, 4gb GSkill DDR3 1600, GB P55M-UD2, XFX Radeon 5850. , Seagate Constellation ES 1 TB, Seasonic Gold 620w, Win Vista Ultimate, Toshiba 32" HDTV


    E6750 Core 2 Duo, 2GB Corsair XMS2 DDR2 800, GB P35C-DS3R MB, ATI Radeon X1950XT, Seagate 7200.9 320GB, Win XP Pro SP2, Enermax Liberty 500w


    HWC Folding@Home Team -- Learn How to Join the Team Here ---Detailed Stats

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    12
    I am on comcast high speed or cable. here are the specs. 335 intel celeron, 2.80 ghz, 256kbl2 cache,533 mhz fsb,80 gb hard drive,256 mb ddr sdram. that is what I know right now.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 1999
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    12,263
    What Graphics card do you have.

    You really don't have enough ram, 512mb would be min recommended with 1 GB even better.

    Intel I5 750 @ 2.67 Ghz, 4gb GSkill DDR3 1600, GB P55M-UD2, XFX Radeon 5850. , Seagate Constellation ES 1 TB, Seasonic Gold 620w, Win Vista Ultimate, Toshiba 32" HDTV


    E6750 Core 2 Duo, 2GB Corsair XMS2 DDR2 800, GB P35C-DS3R MB, ATI Radeon X1950XT, Seagate 7200.9 320GB, Win XP Pro SP2, Enermax Liberty 500w


    HWC Folding@Home Team -- Learn How to Join the Team Here ---Detailed Stats

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 1998
    Location
    B.G. KY
    Posts
    733
    Your very border line with that amount of ram.
    Very funny Scotty, now beam down my clothes!

    AMD Athlon 64 X2 5200+ | ASUS M3N78 PRO AM2 | 2GB G.SKILL Extreme Series Memory | Geforce GT 430 1 gig | 120 gig Seagate 8 meg cache ST3120026A | Lite-on LDW-811S DVDRW | Toshiba DVD-ROM SD-M1612 | Antec True Power 480w | Win XP Pro SP3 | Cable Modem

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Independence, MO
    Posts
    8,071
    Yes, and with that amount of RAM, I would guess that the machine has shipped with an inadequate graphics solution--likely Intel Extreme 2 with shared memory.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    8,466
    I doubt it's something to do with inadequate systems specs - you'd get an error message if it were. Plus HL2 will run on even the crappiest of new machines.

    Clean the HL2 DVD.
    Disable Daemon Tools/other image mounting software.
    Make sure your firewall software or Windows Firewall isn't blocking hl2.exe.
    Open "My Games" in Steam and see what the status of HL2 is - if it's not 100% you need to wait for updates to download.
    Try a different DVD drive if you have one.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 1998
    Location
    B.G. KY
    Posts
    733
    Quote Originally Posted by MuFu
    I doubt it's something to do with inadequate systems specs - you'd get an error message if it were. Plus HL2 will run on even the crappiest of new machines.
    Maybe, but we dont even know what OS he's running. I doubt 98/ME would responsed like XP.

    256 is MIN for RAM. HERE
    Very funny Scotty, now beam down my clothes!

    AMD Athlon 64 X2 5200+ | ASUS M3N78 PRO AM2 | 2GB G.SKILL Extreme Series Memory | Geforce GT 430 1 gig | 120 gig Seagate 8 meg cache ST3120026A | Lite-on LDW-811S DVDRW | Toshiba DVD-ROM SD-M1612 | Antec True Power 480w | Win XP Pro SP3 | Cable Modem

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jun 1999
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    12,263
    Quote Originally Posted by MuFu
    I doubt it's something to do with inadequate systems specs - you'd get an error message if it were. Plus HL2 will run on even the crappiest of new machines.

    There is a big difference in run and run well.

    With anything close to Min Specs it won't run very well, if at all really.

    Intel I5 750 @ 2.67 Ghz, 4gb GSkill DDR3 1600, GB P55M-UD2, XFX Radeon 5850. , Seagate Constellation ES 1 TB, Seasonic Gold 620w, Win Vista Ultimate, Toshiba 32" HDTV


    E6750 Core 2 Duo, 2GB Corsair XMS2 DDR2 800, GB P35C-DS3R MB, ATI Radeon X1950XT, Seagate 7200.9 320GB, Win XP Pro SP2, Enermax Liberty 500w


    HWC Folding@Home Team -- Learn How to Join the Team Here ---Detailed Stats

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    12
    the os is xp. I don't know what graphics card I have. I only have one dvd/cd drive so I can't try that. the game is 100% ready. I have not tries it yet today so I will if I can.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    2,332
    It's updating. It always let's you run the game even though it's not finished.

    Stupid. But it does what it does.

    If you purchased the game then there will be enormous amounts of downloading to come. Also, Steam network speeds are slow.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •