2GB of memory showing as 1.5 in winXP
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Page 1 of 8 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 110

Thread: 2GB of memory showing as 1.5 in winXP

  1. #1
    ol' man is offline workin fingas to the bone
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Posts
    9,664

    2GB of memory showing as 1.5 in winXP

    Today I decided to do a reinstall and now my system is showing only 1.5GB. I will boot the older system(dif. HD) and see if it says 1.5GB.

  2. #2
    ol' man is offline workin fingas to the bone
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Posts
    9,664
    It is still happening.

    I tested 1 stick at a time and they both showed 1GB. But when I put the sticks in together they only show 1.5GB. It doesn't matter if they are in dual channel mode or not, IE. right next to each other or skip one slot.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    London, England
    Posts
    11,079
    When you boot at the memory count how much is reported?
    R.I.P Rangeral, To one of HWC's best moderators and a great guy

    By the way, what does BTW stand for?

    It is better to be tried by 12, than carried by 6.

  4. #4
    ol' man is offline workin fingas to the bone
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Posts
    9,664
    Quote Originally Posted by Justintime
    When you boot at the memory count how much is reported?

    2GB

    Here is screeny of what is going on. Check the gif.

    CPU-Z says I have 2GB also.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    London, England
    Posts
    11,079
    Maybe a reinstall of or newer chipset drivers? Weird that! Might try a fresh install of windows to see if it does it from stock or only when drivers are loaded?
    R.I.P Rangeral, To one of HWC's best moderators and a great guy

    By the way, what does BTW stand for?

    It is better to be tried by 12, than carried by 6.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Location
    Huntington Beach, CA.
    Posts
    2,906
    Hit control alt del and see what Task Manager is reporting as physical, thats all that matters... Also once you do some updates on winxp it may read correctly.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Posts
    27,265
    I would browse the mobo manufacturers' website for any BIOS updates dealing with memory issues.
    "I know nothing."
    Cheers.

  8. #8
    ol' man is offline workin fingas to the bone
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Posts
    9,664
    Well I installed win2k and it still read 1.5GB. So then I ripped everything out of the case only booting with a PCI vid card and now it is reading 2GB.

    I also had a power LED on the wrong posts. There is no explaination what the posts do in the manul but right above them it says they are pwr_led on the PCB but in the manual they are in a different place. None the less it was either all the PCI-E cards in the mobo or that LED in a weird place shorting something

    Awesome thing about this processor is I can give win2k another shot now again since there is no hyperthreading. Only reason I went to winXP was because of the HT thing in win2k didn't work well.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Independence, MO
    Posts
    8,071
    If this is that 4 PCIe graphics card board, it might be an early BIOS issue. Perhaps in time there will be a BIOS update for the issue.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    London, England
    Posts
    11,079
    Try shifting around components to different slots etc..
    R.I.P Rangeral, To one of HWC's best moderators and a great guy

    By the way, what does BTW stand for?

    It is better to be tried by 12, than carried by 6.

  11. #11
    ol' man is offline workin fingas to the bone
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Posts
    9,664
    Yes it is working now folks. At least with one PCI-E card anyway.

    I am shifting it around a little.

  12. #12
    ol' man is offline workin fingas to the bone
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Posts
    9,664
    Quote Originally Posted by DEAN
    Hit control alt del and see what Task Manager is reporting as physical, thats all that matters... Also once you do some updates on winxp it may read correctly.

    Yeah this is how I know.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    6,459
    What happens if you add the /MAXMEM=2048 switch to boot.ini?
    My Guitar Hero 2 Xbox Live Ranking
    Main Rig (click this link for specs)
    Certified in: Nothing at all!
    Certifiable: 100% hands-on, real-world experience

  14. #14
    ol' man is offline workin fingas to the bone
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Posts
    9,664
    Quote Originally Posted by wrathchild_67
    What happens if you add the /MAXMEM=2048 switch to boot.ini?

    Thanks, I will try this.

  15. #15
    ol' man is offline workin fingas to the bone
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Posts
    9,664
    Did not work. I found out that it is when I run more than 1 PCI-E card. In fact I can run either 1 PCI-E card or only 3. THis is weird.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •