Autorun
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Autorun

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    183

    Autorun

    Whenever I put a CD or DVD in my drive it opens up a windows displaying its contents rather than playing the autorun or opening up powerdvd. It's been doing it for a long time, I have no idea what caused it. Any thoughts?
    AMD Athlon 64 3700+
    ASUS A8N-SLI Premium
    2 Corsair 512Mb PC3200 DDR
    XFX GeForce 7800 GT 256Mb PCIeX @491/600
    XFX NVTV TV Tuner
    Soundblaster X-Fi Platinum
    Seagate 320Gb SATA2
    Maxtor 300Gb SATA
    Maxtor 300Gb SATA
    19" Dell 1905FP
    Plextor 716SA

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 1999
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    12,263
    Go into My computer.

    Right Click on the DVD drive.

    Click Properties.

    Click Autoplay.

    Select you options from there.

    Intel I5 750 @ 2.67 Ghz, 4gb GSkill DDR3 1600, GB P55M-UD2, XFX Radeon 5850. , Seagate Constellation ES 1 TB, Seasonic Gold 620w, Win Vista Ultimate, Toshiba 32" HDTV


    E6750 Core 2 Duo, 2GB Corsair XMS2 DDR2 800, GB P35C-DS3R MB, ATI Radeon X1950XT, Seagate 7200.9 320GB, Win XP Pro SP2, Enermax Liberty 500w


    HWC Folding@Home Team -- Learn How to Join the Team Here ---Detailed Stats

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    183
    Actually my DVD-RW Drive is detected as a CD-ROM Drive and all the options in the properties are set as "prompt me each time to choose an action"
    AMD Athlon 64 3700+
    ASUS A8N-SLI Premium
    2 Corsair 512Mb PC3200 DDR
    XFX GeForce 7800 GT 256Mb PCIeX @491/600
    XFX NVTV TV Tuner
    Soundblaster X-Fi Platinum
    Seagate 320Gb SATA2
    Maxtor 300Gb SATA
    Maxtor 300Gb SATA
    19" Dell 1905FP
    Plextor 716SA

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 1999
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    12,263
    Quote Originally Posted by Omnicent
    Actually my DVD-RW Drive is detected as a CD-ROM Drive and all the options in the properties are set as "prompt me each time to choose an action"

    Turn off your PC and Remove IDE cable from your drive.

    Start the machine back up, let it run for a few mins.

    Shut it back down.

    Plug the Cable back in.

    Start it back up and see if anything changes.

    Intel I5 750 @ 2.67 Ghz, 4gb GSkill DDR3 1600, GB P55M-UD2, XFX Radeon 5850. , Seagate Constellation ES 1 TB, Seasonic Gold 620w, Win Vista Ultimate, Toshiba 32" HDTV


    E6750 Core 2 Duo, 2GB Corsair XMS2 DDR2 800, GB P35C-DS3R MB, ATI Radeon X1950XT, Seagate 7200.9 320GB, Win XP Pro SP2, Enermax Liberty 500w


    HWC Folding@Home Team -- Learn How to Join the Team Here ---Detailed Stats

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    183
    no dice
    AMD Athlon 64 3700+
    ASUS A8N-SLI Premium
    2 Corsair 512Mb PC3200 DDR
    XFX GeForce 7800 GT 256Mb PCIeX @491/600
    XFX NVTV TV Tuner
    Soundblaster X-Fi Platinum
    Seagate 320Gb SATA2
    Maxtor 300Gb SATA
    Maxtor 300Gb SATA
    19" Dell 1905FP
    Plextor 716SA

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 1999
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    12,263
    Did you select Power DVD in the Autorun properties?

    You might have to go through and select what you want Windows to do again for each one.

    Intel I5 750 @ 2.67 Ghz, 4gb GSkill DDR3 1600, GB P55M-UD2, XFX Radeon 5850. , Seagate Constellation ES 1 TB, Seasonic Gold 620w, Win Vista Ultimate, Toshiba 32" HDTV


    E6750 Core 2 Duo, 2GB Corsair XMS2 DDR2 800, GB P35C-DS3R MB, ATI Radeon X1950XT, Seagate 7200.9 320GB, Win XP Pro SP2, Enermax Liberty 500w


    HWC Folding@Home Team -- Learn How to Join the Team Here ---Detailed Stats

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    183
    like i said all the options i can set are set as "prompt me each time to choose an action"
    AMD Athlon 64 3700+
    ASUS A8N-SLI Premium
    2 Corsair 512Mb PC3200 DDR
    XFX GeForce 7800 GT 256Mb PCIeX @491/600
    XFX NVTV TV Tuner
    Soundblaster X-Fi Platinum
    Seagate 320Gb SATA2
    Maxtor 300Gb SATA
    Maxtor 300Gb SATA
    19" Dell 1905FP
    Plextor 716SA

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 1999
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    12,263
    Quote Originally Posted by Omnicent
    like i said all the options i can set are set as "prompt me each time to choose an action"

    You have the option to choose what you want Windows to do, what program you want to open in the Autorun Tab.

    Intel I5 750 @ 2.67 Ghz, 4gb GSkill DDR3 1600, GB P55M-UD2, XFX Radeon 5850. , Seagate Constellation ES 1 TB, Seasonic Gold 620w, Win Vista Ultimate, Toshiba 32" HDTV


    E6750 Core 2 Duo, 2GB Corsair XMS2 DDR2 800, GB P35C-DS3R MB, ATI Radeon X1950XT, Seagate 7200.9 320GB, Win XP Pro SP2, Enermax Liberty 500w


    HWC Folding@Home Team -- Learn How to Join the Team Here ---Detailed Stats

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 1999
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    12,263
    You can set your options here:


    Notice the drop dowm menu?



    Intel I5 750 @ 2.67 Ghz, 4gb GSkill DDR3 1600, GB P55M-UD2, XFX Radeon 5850. , Seagate Constellation ES 1 TB, Seasonic Gold 620w, Win Vista Ultimate, Toshiba 32" HDTV


    E6750 Core 2 Duo, 2GB Corsair XMS2 DDR2 800, GB P35C-DS3R MB, ATI Radeon X1950XT, Seagate 7200.9 320GB, Win XP Pro SP2, Enermax Liberty 500w


    HWC Folding@Home Team -- Learn How to Join the Team Here ---Detailed Stats

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    183
    IT doesn't matter what I select, or what drive is in the computer. If I tell it to start PowerDVD when I put a DVD in the computer, then that might happen on a rare occasion, but mostly it just opens up a folder for me to view my files. And I never get a prompt, regardless of what I put in. I think the problem may be that my drive is detected as a CD-ROM drive and not a DVD burner.
    AMD Athlon 64 3700+
    ASUS A8N-SLI Premium
    2 Corsair 512Mb PC3200 DDR
    XFX GeForce 7800 GT 256Mb PCIeX @491/600
    XFX NVTV TV Tuner
    Soundblaster X-Fi Platinum
    Seagate 320Gb SATA2
    Maxtor 300Gb SATA
    Maxtor 300Gb SATA
    19" Dell 1905FP
    Plextor 716SA

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 1999
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    12,263
    Sounds like a driver problem.

    See if there are any updates for your motherboard drivers.

    IDE/SATA drivers etc.

    Intel I5 750 @ 2.67 Ghz, 4gb GSkill DDR3 1600, GB P55M-UD2, XFX Radeon 5850. , Seagate Constellation ES 1 TB, Seasonic Gold 620w, Win Vista Ultimate, Toshiba 32" HDTV


    E6750 Core 2 Duo, 2GB Corsair XMS2 DDR2 800, GB P35C-DS3R MB, ATI Radeon X1950XT, Seagate 7200.9 320GB, Win XP Pro SP2, Enermax Liberty 500w


    HWC Folding@Home Team -- Learn How to Join the Team Here ---Detailed Stats

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •