radeon card identification?? hope the pics aren't too large
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: radeon card identification?? hope the pics aren't too large

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    USA Tampa Florida
    Posts
    5

    radeon card identification?? hope the pics aren't too large

    I've searched many sites, including ati and haven't had much luck.

    Here’s the info from the chip below the heatsink. sorry, I had to borrow a camera and forgot to get a pic of the chip
    Radeon
    215R6LAFA12E
    FF7406.1
    0415AA
    TAIWAN





    Life is but a memory on the breath of a dying man.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 1999
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    12,263
    The easy way is to put it in a system with XP on it and let Windows find it.

    Then goto display properties and it will tell you what it is.

    Intel I5 750 @ 2.67 Ghz, 4gb GSkill DDR3 1600, GB P55M-UD2, XFX Radeon 5850. , Seagate Constellation ES 1 TB, Seasonic Gold 620w, Win Vista Ultimate, Toshiba 32" HDTV


    E6750 Core 2 Duo, 2GB Corsair XMS2 DDR2 800, GB P35C-DS3R MB, ATI Radeon X1950XT, Seagate 7200.9 320GB, Win XP Pro SP2, Enermax Liberty 500w


    HWC Folding@Home Team -- Learn How to Join the Team Here ---Detailed Stats

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 1998
    Location
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Posts
    6,916
    Probably a PowerColor Radeon 7000 of some description. Not sure about memory size etc though.
    Safe computing is a habit, not a toolkit.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Oklahoma, USA
    Posts
    1,253
    http://www.powercolor.com/main_produ...t=agp&chp=7000 Yep, it's something like a Radeon 7000

    Edit: For the drivers just go to ATi and get the Radeon series drivers.
    Another edit, in the pictures on Powercolor, it shows 2 RAM chips on the front, which must be the 64 MB version. Your pictures only have one RAM chip on the front, that is probably the 32 MB version.
    Wooo edits!!! You can get RAM size if you pop it in a compy and install drivers. Then go to properties where you change resolution, when Advanced. Under adapter it will tell you your video RAM.
    Last edited by ThePerson98; August 29th, 2005 at 08:07 AM.
    Intel 2500k @ 4.5 GHz | Sapphire 6870 1GB | 8GB DDR31600 | Gigabyte Z68A-D3H-B3 | 640 GB WD Caviar Black | 500GB WD something | ASUS Xonar DS | Logitech Z-5300e | Logitech G500 | Das Keyboard Cherry MX Brown | Dell S2740L

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    London, England
    Posts
    11,079
    Radeon 7000 for sure it'd seem, RV6DE, NA3 its a 32MB NB3 its a 64MB
    R.I.P Rangeral, To one of HWC's best moderators and a great guy

    By the way, what does BTW stand for?

    It is better to be tried by 12, than carried by 6.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    USA Tampa Florida
    Posts
    5
    Wow. that was quick!
    I'm off now to look it all up.
    I'll keep you posted.

    thanks!
    Life is but a memory on the breath of a dying man.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 1998
    Location
    Grand Haven, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    11,332
    WE do good work here...

    BTW Welcome to HWC.
    AMD Phenom II x4 945 3Ghz | ASUS M4A77TD | 2X WD 1TB SATA 2 hard drive | 2x2GB Corsair XMS3 | nVidia GeForce 8800 GTS | ATI TV Wonder Theater Pro 550 | Antec P-160 case | Antec 650w Earth Watts | LG Blu-ray Super Drive | LG DVD RW | Windows 7 Pro

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    USA Tampa Florida
    Posts
    5
    This is sadly something typical of me

    I found a driver that's working so far;
    http://www.inteldriver.com/Video_Card/ATI/Video_Card/28760.html
    I still have to look up the direct X 8 that was recommended I already have before installation.
    Life is but a memory on the breath of a dying man.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    USA Tampa Florida
    Posts
    5
    Oh! thank a million btw!
    you lead me right too it.
    Life is but a memory on the breath of a dying man.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 1998
    Location
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Posts
    6,916
    Heh, well spotted. Never thought of zooming the image.
    Safe computing is a habit, not a toolkit.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •