Grim Reaper
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Grim Reaper

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Posts
    27,265

    Talking Grim Reaper

    Grim Reaper to License "Blue Screen of Death" from Microsoft

    Redmond , WA - In a joint news conference, the Grim Reaper today announced the signing of a ten-year contract to use Microsoft's "fatal system error" screen--popularly known as the "Blue Screen of Death" or "BSOD"--in his company's life termination procedures.

    "Death is a scary new experience to most people," said Mr. Reaper in a prepared statement. "We wanted to make it more modern, more definitive, and more user-friendly, by presenting it in a manner already familiar to millions of computer users across the globe."

    "The Blue Screen of Death first made its debut in Windows 3.1 in 1990," said Bill Gates, Microsoft founder, chairman and chief software architect. "Since then, we've poured millions of worker-hours into Microsoft Windows to keep it at the forefront of BSOD technology."...




    Full story available at the following link,
    Click HERE
    "I know nothing."
    Cheers.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Dallas, Tx.
    Posts
    2,672

    How to Bat the Grim Reaper

    Change color of BSOD

    Edit the SYSTEM.INI file in the Windows directory:

    In the [386Enh] add the entries:

    MessageTextCOLOR=X
    MessageBackCOLOR=X

    Where X is replace by the number for each of the following colours:

    Black = 0, Blue = 1, Green = 2, Cyan = 3, Red = 4, Magenta = 5, Yellow/Brown = 6
    White = 7, Grey = 8, Bright Blue = 9, Bright Green = A, Bright Cyan = B, Bright Red = C
    Bright Magenta = D, Bright Yellow = E, Bright White = F

    "Imagine a world where dogs took bad owners to the pound."


    http://www.hopeforpaws.org/

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    2,778

    Re: How to Bat the Grim Reaper

    Originally posted by Steve R Jones
    Change color of BSOD

    Yeah, I had mine blood red on my Win98 machine a few years ago. More fitting than blue IMO

    Core i7 2600K @ 4GHz | Noctua NH-C12P SE14 | ASUS Maximus IV GENE-Z | 16GB G.Skill Ripjaws X 1600 CL9 | Gigabyte GTX 670 OC 2GB | 256GB Crucial m4 | 2TB WD Green | Samsung DVD±RW | Seasonic X 460w Fanless | Fractal Design Define Mini | Windows 7 Ultimate | Dell 2209WA @ 75Hz

    Join the HwC Folding@Home team!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    New York, NY
    Posts
    5,966
    Same here.
    Asus P9X79-Deluxe, Intel i7 3930k @ 4.2Ghz, 16gb DDR3-1600 Kingston HyperX Memory, Coolermaster Storm Trooper case, Corsair AX850 psu, Geforce 680 SLI, Corsair Model H100 w/c, Samsung 840 Pro 512gB SSD, Asus Blu-ray Writer 12x, Windows7 Pro x64

    MSI GS Series GS60 Ghost-003 Gaming Notebook 15.6", Intel Core i7-4700HQ 2.40GHz (3.2 GHz), 16GB Memory 1TB HDD 128GB SSD, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 860M 2GB, 4.36 lbs., Windows 8.1 Pro

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Poole, UK
    Posts
    1,999
    that's cool, didn't realise you could do that

    is there any way to force a BSOD to test it?

    maybe rip out one of my DIMMs while the machine is running?

    (joking of course!)
    Windows 7 x64 Ultimate Edition, Gigabyte Z77-D3H, Ivy Bridge i7 3770, nVidia GTX480 1.5Gb, 16Gb Corsair 1600MHz, Creative X-Fi, Seagate 500Gb SATA II, DGM 23" Widescreen TFT

    "Men never do evil so completely and cheerfully as when they do it from religious conviction" -Blaise Pascal

    M.C.S.A.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Scotland, UK
    Posts
    6,505
    Originally posted by dannyboy27
    is there any way to force a BSOD to test it?
    on my old packard hell all you had to do was open 2 programs at once
    Shuttle System l Intel Core2Extreme l 8GB Ram l 64GB OCZ SSD l Windows 7 Ultimate X64
    IBM ThinkPad T60 l 2GHz Core2Duo l 4GB Ram l 60GB Kingston SSD l Windows 7 Ultimate X64

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 1999
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    12,263
    I worked on alot of Comtrashes back in the days and they always crashed, all you had to do was breath hard around them.

    Intel I5 750 @ 2.67 Ghz, 4gb GSkill DDR3 1600, GB P55M-UD2, XFX Radeon 5850. , Seagate Constellation ES 1 TB, Seasonic Gold 620w, Win Vista Ultimate, Toshiba 32" HDTV


    E6750 Core 2 Duo, 2GB Corsair XMS2 DDR2 800, GB P35C-DS3R MB, ATI Radeon X1950XT, Seagate 7200.9 320GB, Win XP Pro SP2, Enermax Liberty 500w


    HWC Folding@Home Team -- Learn How to Join the Team Here ---Detailed Stats

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Poole, UK
    Posts
    1,999
    lol, looks like I need to get myself a Packard Bell or Compaq machine then
    Windows 7 x64 Ultimate Edition, Gigabyte Z77-D3H, Ivy Bridge i7 3770, nVidia GTX480 1.5Gb, 16Gb Corsair 1600MHz, Creative X-Fi, Seagate 500Gb SATA II, DGM 23" Widescreen TFT

    "Men never do evil so completely and cheerfully as when they do it from religious conviction" -Blaise Pascal

    M.C.S.A.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Poole, UK
    Posts
    1,999
    looks like it is actually possible!

    how to force a BSOD

    edit: it only works with right CTRL
    Last edited by dannyboy27; April 24th, 2005 at 05:37 PM.
    Windows 7 x64 Ultimate Edition, Gigabyte Z77-D3H, Ivy Bridge i7 3770, nVidia GTX480 1.5Gb, 16Gb Corsair 1600MHz, Creative X-Fi, Seagate 500Gb SATA II, DGM 23" Widescreen TFT

    "Men never do evil so completely and cheerfully as when they do it from religious conviction" -Blaise Pascal

    M.C.S.A.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    8,466
    Originally posted by dannyboy27
    is there any way to force a BSOD to test it?
    Use Win95.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    2,778
    Originally posted by dannyboy27

    is there any way to force a BSOD to test it?
    On Win98 i used to do it by removing a CD from the drive while copying stuff from it... but my Win98 was so stable I nearly never had a true blue screen happening to test it

    Core i7 2600K @ 4GHz | Noctua NH-C12P SE14 | ASUS Maximus IV GENE-Z | 16GB G.Skill Ripjaws X 1600 CL9 | Gigabyte GTX 670 OC 2GB | 256GB Crucial m4 | 2TB WD Green | Samsung DVD±RW | Seasonic X 460w Fanless | Fractal Design Define Mini | Windows 7 Ultimate | Dell 2209WA @ 75Hz

    Join the HwC Folding@Home team!

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •