Doom 3: Resurrection of Evil - Page 2
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

View Poll Results: Is it worth the $$$?

Voters
6. You may not vote on this poll
  • Yes

    1 16.67%
  • No

    4 66.67%
  • Other

    1 16.67%
Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 55

Thread: Doom 3: Resurrection of Evil

  1. #16
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
    Posts
    775
    The game is really cool, but I can't get my refresh rate to go above 60hz which is annoying becuase the screen keeps tearing and I don't want to put vsync on. Does anyone know how I can change the refresh rate is this game? My refresh rate stays the same in all my other games so I don't know what the problem is.
    Last edited by scutzi128; April 5th, 2005 at 10:39 PM.

    -AMD Athlon 64 3500+ 90nm -Abit AV8pro mb -Swiftech MCX6400-V cpu heatsink -BFG Nvidia 6800 gt oc to 425/1100 using nv silencer 5 on it.
    -2x512 mb crucial memory dual channel -200gb seagate hd 7,200rpm 8mb cache -36gb WD Raptor hd 10,000rpm 8mb cache -400w raidmax powersupply w/ led fans
    -Logitech Z-680 speakers -Creative Audigy 2 ZS
    -21"HP 1800x1440@85hz CRT -Logitech mx1000 mouse (its powered by friggin lasers) -Lite-on 16x dvd drive -Lite-on 16x dvd-r/rw drive double layer -Platinum Xp case (moded with windows and other stuff)


    Msn-jpsrr@msn.com Yahoo-Bregulator121 Aol-Bregulator121

    Link to pictures of my computer (not updated in awhile)
    http://www.imagestation.com/album/?id=4289265327

  2. #17
    Join Date
    Jun 1999
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    12,263
    Hmmm,

    Try turning down the Video settings alittle.

    You are playing at High Res on a 21" CRT right?

    Intel I5 750 @ 2.67 Ghz, 4gb GSkill DDR3 1600, GB P55M-UD2, XFX Radeon 5850. , Seagate Constellation ES 1 TB, Seasonic Gold 620w, Win Vista Ultimate, Toshiba 32" HDTV


    E6750 Core 2 Duo, 2GB Corsair XMS2 DDR2 800, GB P35C-DS3R MB, ATI Radeon X1950XT, Seagate 7200.9 320GB, Win XP Pro SP2, Enermax Liberty 500w


    HWC Folding@Home Team -- Learn How to Join the Team Here ---Detailed Stats

  3. #18
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
    Posts
    775
    Yep Res is 1280x1024

    -AMD Athlon 64 3500+ 90nm -Abit AV8pro mb -Swiftech MCX6400-V cpu heatsink -BFG Nvidia 6800 gt oc to 425/1100 using nv silencer 5 on it.
    -2x512 mb crucial memory dual channel -200gb seagate hd 7,200rpm 8mb cache -36gb WD Raptor hd 10,000rpm 8mb cache -400w raidmax powersupply w/ led fans
    -Logitech Z-680 speakers -Creative Audigy 2 ZS
    -21"HP 1800x1440@85hz CRT -Logitech mx1000 mouse (its powered by friggin lasers) -Lite-on 16x dvd drive -Lite-on 16x dvd-r/rw drive double layer -Platinum Xp case (moded with windows and other stuff)


    Msn-jpsrr@msn.com Yahoo-Bregulator121 Aol-Bregulator121

    Link to pictures of my computer (not updated in awhile)
    http://www.imagestation.com/album/?id=4289265327

  4. #19
    Join Date
    Jun 1999
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    12,263
    If you are seeing tearing then the detail settings are too high for the card in THIS game.

    Also I see you are overclocking the card too, Doom3 really pushes the GPU hard.

    Intel I5 750 @ 2.67 Ghz, 4gb GSkill DDR3 1600, GB P55M-UD2, XFX Radeon 5850. , Seagate Constellation ES 1 TB, Seasonic Gold 620w, Win Vista Ultimate, Toshiba 32" HDTV


    E6750 Core 2 Duo, 2GB Corsair XMS2 DDR2 800, GB P35C-DS3R MB, ATI Radeon X1950XT, Seagate 7200.9 320GB, Win XP Pro SP2, Enermax Liberty 500w


    HWC Folding@Home Team -- Learn How to Join the Team Here ---Detailed Stats

  5. #20
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Columbus, GA USA
    Posts
    392
    Doom 3 limits your FPS in the regular game. I believe to 60 fps like you stated. Try running a time demo, in that the limit is disabled. I'd try looking around and seeing if there is a way to edit the config file to allow higher fps in regular mode.

  6. #21
    Join Date
    Jun 1999
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    12,263
    Originally posted by scutzi128
    Yep Res is 1280x1024

    Ok that is what I am running it @ too.

    1280x1024 on my 19" LCD.

    Intel I5 750 @ 2.67 Ghz, 4gb GSkill DDR3 1600, GB P55M-UD2, XFX Radeon 5850. , Seagate Constellation ES 1 TB, Seasonic Gold 620w, Win Vista Ultimate, Toshiba 32" HDTV


    E6750 Core 2 Duo, 2GB Corsair XMS2 DDR2 800, GB P35C-DS3R MB, ATI Radeon X1950XT, Seagate 7200.9 320GB, Win XP Pro SP2, Enermax Liberty 500w


    HWC Folding@Home Team -- Learn How to Join the Team Here ---Detailed Stats

  7. #22
    Join Date
    Jun 1999
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    12,263
    Originally posted by Dan W
    Doom 3 limits your FPS in the regular game. I believe to 60 fps like you stated. Try running a time demo, in that the limit is disabled. I'd try looking around and seeing if there is a way to edit the config file to allow higher fps in regular mode.

    Yeah it does, but I haven't noticed any tearing though.

    Intel I5 750 @ 2.67 Ghz, 4gb GSkill DDR3 1600, GB P55M-UD2, XFX Radeon 5850. , Seagate Constellation ES 1 TB, Seasonic Gold 620w, Win Vista Ultimate, Toshiba 32" HDTV


    E6750 Core 2 Duo, 2GB Corsair XMS2 DDR2 800, GB P35C-DS3R MB, ATI Radeon X1950XT, Seagate 7200.9 320GB, Win XP Pro SP2, Enermax Liberty 500w


    HWC Folding@Home Team -- Learn How to Join the Team Here ---Detailed Stats

  8. #23
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
    Posts
    775
    Tearing is usually what occurs when there are more FPS than the monitor is refreching which is why turning the refresh rate up eliminates this. I just can't get doom to let me turn up my refresh rate.

    -AMD Athlon 64 3500+ 90nm -Abit AV8pro mb -Swiftech MCX6400-V cpu heatsink -BFG Nvidia 6800 gt oc to 425/1100 using nv silencer 5 on it.
    -2x512 mb crucial memory dual channel -200gb seagate hd 7,200rpm 8mb cache -36gb WD Raptor hd 10,000rpm 8mb cache -400w raidmax powersupply w/ led fans
    -Logitech Z-680 speakers -Creative Audigy 2 ZS
    -21"HP 1800x1440@85hz CRT -Logitech mx1000 mouse (its powered by friggin lasers) -Lite-on 16x dvd drive -Lite-on 16x dvd-r/rw drive double layer -Platinum Xp case (moded with windows and other stuff)


    Msn-jpsrr@msn.com Yahoo-Bregulator121 Aol-Bregulator121

    Link to pictures of my computer (not updated in awhile)
    http://www.imagestation.com/album/?id=4289265327

  9. #24
    Join Date
    Jun 1999
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    12,263
    Originally posted by scutzi128
    Tearing is usually what occurs when there are more FPS than the monitor is refreching which is why turning the refresh rate up eliminates this. I just can't get doom to let me turn up my refresh rate.
    Try lowering the Settings one time, advanced settings in the game and see what you get.

    I am Playing it too at the Same Res you are with the same refresh rate on the same screen size...(19" LCD = 21" CRT).

    The difference is my Video card.

    Intel I5 750 @ 2.67 Ghz, 4gb GSkill DDR3 1600, GB P55M-UD2, XFX Radeon 5850. , Seagate Constellation ES 1 TB, Seasonic Gold 620w, Win Vista Ultimate, Toshiba 32" HDTV


    E6750 Core 2 Duo, 2GB Corsair XMS2 DDR2 800, GB P35C-DS3R MB, ATI Radeon X1950XT, Seagate 7200.9 320GB, Win XP Pro SP2, Enermax Liberty 500w


    HWC Folding@Home Team -- Learn How to Join the Team Here ---Detailed Stats

  10. #25
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
    Posts
    775
    Fixed problem by just enabling vsync. Im pretty happy to see that I'm running this game over 60fps at my res with 2x antistropic filtering on, I should probably up the filtering a bit.

    -AMD Athlon 64 3500+ 90nm -Abit AV8pro mb -Swiftech MCX6400-V cpu heatsink -BFG Nvidia 6800 gt oc to 425/1100 using nv silencer 5 on it.
    -2x512 mb crucial memory dual channel -200gb seagate hd 7,200rpm 8mb cache -36gb WD Raptor hd 10,000rpm 8mb cache -400w raidmax powersupply w/ led fans
    -Logitech Z-680 speakers -Creative Audigy 2 ZS
    -21"HP 1800x1440@85hz CRT -Logitech mx1000 mouse (its powered by friggin lasers) -Lite-on 16x dvd drive -Lite-on 16x dvd-r/rw drive double layer -Platinum Xp case (moded with windows and other stuff)


    Msn-jpsrr@msn.com Yahoo-Bregulator121 Aol-Bregulator121

    Link to pictures of my computer (not updated in awhile)
    http://www.imagestation.com/album/?id=4289265327

  11. #26
    Join Date
    Jun 1999
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    12,263
    Originally posted by scutzi128
    Fixed problem by just enabling vsync. Im pretty happy to see that I'm running this game over 60fps at my res with 2x antistropic filtering on, I should probably up the filtering a bit.



    Yeah I am running everything Maxed out on mine.

    I was thinking to that maybe My LCD wouldn't show tearing...

    Intel I5 750 @ 2.67 Ghz, 4gb GSkill DDR3 1600, GB P55M-UD2, XFX Radeon 5850. , Seagate Constellation ES 1 TB, Seasonic Gold 620w, Win Vista Ultimate, Toshiba 32" HDTV


    E6750 Core 2 Duo, 2GB Corsair XMS2 DDR2 800, GB P35C-DS3R MB, ATI Radeon X1950XT, Seagate 7200.9 320GB, Win XP Pro SP2, Enermax Liberty 500w


    HWC Folding@Home Team -- Learn How to Join the Team Here ---Detailed Stats

  12. #27
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    316
    Nah, I'll pass on this even though lasted I checked Target was selling it at 30 bucks. That's what I saw in the store tonight. I haven't played or had Doom 3 on my machine since October, and the prospect of the expsansion being more of the same doesn't appeal to me. Not that I was expecting a big change or anything.

    I have to say that I like how IGN gave it an 8.4, but if you read the review it doesn't sound like it deserved that score at all. Just seems like it was given that score based only on the name of the game and not the content.

  13. #28
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    1,193
    Originally posted by MuFu
    I still haven't finished Doom3. Just got bored!
    Same....
    Current System
    - Antec Nine Hundred
    - Q6600 G0 Stepping @ 3.0GHz
    - Gigabyte GA-P35-DQ6
    - Corsair XMS2 (4x1GB) PC2-8500
    - eVGA SuperClocked GeForce GTX 560 Ti
    - PC P&C Silencer 750 Quad
    - Enhance Technology Quadrapack Q14SS
    - HP Smart Array P400 SAS/SATA Controller w/ 512MB BBWC
    - 4 x 72g 15,000rpm 2.5inch SAS Drives @ RAID5
    - 2 x 750g 7,200rpm 3.5inch SATA Drives @ RAID1
    - 2 x LG DVD±R Burners
    - Hanns·G HH-281HPB 28" Display
    - Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit w/ SP1

  14. #29
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Raymond, WA
    Posts
    1,081
    I agree with the Bored Crowd.

    It's true that a FPS is about running around and shooting things, but the way that HL, HL2 and FarCry pull it off, Doom just doesn't measure up imo.

    I was impressed with the game to begin with but it lost it's lustre when it became apparent that nothing was going to change. If I remember right, somebody here had summed it up like this: Enter a room, kill some things, find some stuff, enter another room, etc.

    I won't be picking the new game up unless I see something that indicates that the basic gameplay has improved.

  15. #30
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    New York, NY
    Posts
    5,969
    I guess I like dark, creepy games. Yes, it's repetative, but still...reminds me of AvsP back in the day. Plus I need something new to play.

    Anything new in MP?
    Asus P9X79-Deluxe, Intel i7 3930k @ 4.2Ghz, 16gb DDR3-1600 Kingston HyperX Memory, Coolermaster Storm Trooper case, Corsair AX850 psu, Geforce 680 SLI, Corsair Model H100 w/c, Samsung 840 Pro 512gB SSD, Asus Blu-ray Writer 12x, Windows7 Pro x64

    MSI GS Series GS60 Ghost-003 Gaming Notebook 15.6", Intel Core i7-4700HQ 2.40GHz (3.2 GHz), 16GB Memory 1TB HDD 128GB SSD, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 860M 2GB, 4.36 lbs., Windows 8.1 Pro

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •