3Dfx+AMD K6-2 Donīt work!?
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: 3Dfx+AMD K6-2 Donīt work!?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 1998
    Location
    Gothenburg Sweden
    Posts
    1

    3Dfx+AMD K6-2 Donīt work!?

    Iīve just bought an 3Dfx card (Diamond Monster 3D II) and installed it on my computer, but it doesnīt work. I have a CPU from AMD K6-2 300 and a Videocard Cirrus Logic 5436. My motherboard is an FIC 503+. Is there anyone out there who could help me too get these things too work together?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 1998
    Location
    ENGLAND
    Posts
    3
    It could be your 2D card, does it have at least 2mb video mem?
    You should also think about changing the 2D card it could slow you V2 down.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 1998
    Location
    ENGLAND
    Posts
    3
    It could be your 2D card, does it have at least 2mb video mem?
    You should also think about changing the 2D card it could slow you V2 down.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 1998
    Location
    Hampton Bays,NY,USA
    Posts
    319
    I have A K6-2 350mhz overclocked to 400mhz
    on a FIC MVP 503+ motherboard with dual 8mb
    voodoo-2's and they run flawlessly Q2 1024x768 at 67.4fps (demo1.dm2). I have 64 megs of pc-100 ram and use an ATI EXPERT at work 8mb AGP for 2-d duties. I tried to install a Creative Blaster TNT in place of the ATI but it had a conflict with my sound card unless I removed my modem. This is probably because I don't know how to assign a new IRQ to my cards

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 1998
    Location
    quebec,Canada
    Posts
    6
    Hi! when i upgrade from P-100 to k6-2 300 i got similar problem. I got an old S3 virge for 2D and a voodoo1 for 3D. My problem was related to Unreal game. I solve it by downloading patch on the www.3dfx.com . you probably have to do somthing like that.ADM k6-2 need some patch to work properly with some game. I don't think you prolems come from your 2D card. loup

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 1998
    Posts
    5
    Go to your respective card manufacturer's sites, and AMD's site - get the latest drivers for your cards, and maybe your motherboard. I'm running a Diamond Monster II on a Soltek board with a 350 K6-2 - smooth. Check the FAQ's at the sites for the video cards for any conflicts - Good luck!
    Levi

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 1998
    Location
    Burlingame, CA, USA
    Posts
    69
    I have an AMD K6-2/333 with an S3 Virge and Monster 3D II, and have no problems whatsoever. Installation was easy and performance is smooth as buttah. My motherboard is an ASUS PA5-B.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 1998
    Location
    Burlingame, CA, USA
    Posts
    69
    I have an AMD K6-2/333 with an S3 Virge and Monster 3D II, and have no problems whatsoever. Installation was easy and performance is smooth as buttah. My motherboard is an ASUS PA5-B.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 1998
    Location
    Muncie, IN USA
    Posts
    1
    AMD k6-2 300 here with Canopus Pure 3d II..... i had it work without a hitch! Is it particluar games that dont work?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •