HL2 s-s-stuttering problem fix in the works
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: HL2 s-s-stuttering problem fix in the works

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    New York, NY
    Posts
    5,975

    HL2 s-s-stuttering problem fix in the works

    Yay!

    11/22/04 02:09:11 AM GMT
    A solution for the stuttering problem has been found and a fix is coming. I've been talking with Gary McTaggart about this today and it turns out that my texture management theory was correct. A patch will be coming for this issue that will load all of the required textures into video memory on level load, rather than doing it during game play. There is currently no ETA for this patch, but I will post an update as soon as I get more information.
    http://www.blep.net/hl2stutter/

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Posts
    2,331
    Yeah, no wait, I've finished the game already.

    Nice of them to finally admit the problem. On the steam front page it says ".....a few users are having". A few being several hundred thousand.

    This has to be the biggest screwup ever.
    AMD Mobile 2500+
    A7N8X Deluxe rev2.0
    1GB Corsair XMS PC2700
    GeCube Radeon 9800 Pro
    Seagate SATA 80GB
    2xSegate 160GB in RAID0

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    853
    At this rate Ill be done with the game by the time they fix it as well...

    ON the good news, Ive gottten it quite playable at 800x600 Medium Textures, High shaders and High Shadows etc. (default settings) on my laptop.

    On my desktop....I went to update the drivers and got a "unable to Int shader system" or somthing and havent been able to get it to run at all since I updated drivers. Since Im only home on weekends, I didnt have time to trouble shoot it.
    Nforce 2 Mobo-oem stock
    Athlon Xp3000-Stock
    768 mgs PC2100 @ 2.5/3/3
    Radeon 9700 PRO/365/342
    Western Digital 8mg cache ATA-133/160G/7200 HD
    Win XP Home SP1
    19" KDS "Extreme Flat"

    Laptop
    Athlon 64 3200+
    512mg Ram
    Mobile Radeon 9600
    80G Hard Drive


  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    8,466
    Originally posted by SexyMF
    This has to be the biggest screwup ever.
    I agree. How could they possibly have missed it?! Crazy.
    Opteron 144@2.8GHz (stock HS/fan), Asus A8N-SLI SE (passive NB), 1.5GB RAM (2:3:2:5, 2T), WD Raptor 740GD 74GB, Maxtor DM10 300GB, Asus EN7600GT SILENT@???, M-Audio Revo 7.1, Nebula DigiTV, Dell 2005FPW, Enermax 431W Active.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Manchester, England, UK
    Posts
    2,560
    I must be one of the lucky ones... Steam worked first time, I have no problems playing the game and I have no stuttering problems with the sound.

    At what points does the stuttering sound occur? During gameplay, or just after loading new levels/scenes?
    Desktop - XP2100 @ 2.4GHz, Abit NF7-S, 1gb DDR500 Crucial Ballistix, 120 + 160gb HDD, Windows XP
    Laptop - Athlon 64 3000, 1gb RAM, 40gb HDD, Radeon Mobility 200, Windows Vista
    Server - P4 1.8GHz, 768mb RAM, 2x 40gb HDDs, Win2k3 Server

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    NB Canada
    Posts
    2,643
    I also have not had any problems AT all with this game, no stuttering with only 512mb of ram @ 800x600 all high settings.
    (damn DOA ram )

    Amazing game.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Raymond, WA
    Posts
    1,081
    I noticed a little stuttering throughout the game but it didn't really affect the gameplay until the buggy sequence. It's hell trying to kill stuff at that speed when your screen freezes and stutters like that.

    If I manage to beat the game prior to the fix it will be worth playing again just to see it with the problem eliminated.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    New York, NY
    Posts
    5,975
    I don't get this problem on my laptop (I get distortion when I look at the ground or in sewer pipes, etc.); but I do notice the stuttering a lot on my desktop. It really can get annoying at times.
    Asus P9X79-Deluxe, Intel i7 3930k @ 4.2Ghz, 16gb DDR3-1600 Kingston HyperX Memory, Coolermaster Storm Trooper case, Corsair AX850 psu, Geforce 680 SLI, Corsair Model H100 w/c, Samsung 840 Pro 512gB SSD, Asus Blu-ray Writer 12x, Windows7 Pro x64

    MSI GS Series GS60 Ghost-003 Gaming Notebook 15.6", Intel Core i7-4700HQ 2.40GHz (3.2 GHz), 16GB Memory 1TB HDD 128GB SSD, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 860M 2GB, 4.36 lbs., Windows 8.1 Pro

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    8,466

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Posts
    2,331
    Shame the patch does nothing.

    Didn't work for me. G-Man still coughs away at the start. As you are placed on the train the HDD loading screws up the video and same with the first Hologram and when the guy is told he cannot keep his suitcase (all the very very beginning of the game)

    GOD DAMN POOR EFFORT

    It is apparent that software developers are not testing there games on rigs normal rigs. It would only take about 6 different machines (an Intel, AMD, nVidia, ATi, Win98, 2000, XP) to establish compatibility.

    Why the hell did they not load everything required for that segment of the level. AI, sounds, video animation etc then we would have no problems. There is certainly enough memory to do it - as lots of people have pointed out HL2 uses only 200MB or so.

    God damnit I'm pissed off.

    (also because 40MB of patch for Myst4 introduced problems and they released another patch at 40MB. Great for us 56k users who have to wait another 4 hours for the download because of a lack of testing. It was blatently obvious the patch didn't work. A no-brainer there)
    AMD Mobile 2500+
    A7N8X Deluxe rev2.0
    1GB Corsair XMS PC2700
    GeCube Radeon 9800 Pro
    Seagate SATA 80GB
    2xSegate 160GB in RAID0

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    853
    Didnt fix anything for me either. Turning down the resolution/textures does nothing so its not a mem problem (I have 512Ram but only 64 vid ram....playing at 800x600 is no diff than lower settings.)

    Oh well, Ill plog through it with the slide show sequences....
    Nforce 2 Mobo-oem stock
    Athlon Xp3000-Stock
    768 mgs PC2100 @ 2.5/3/3
    Radeon 9700 PRO/365/342
    Western Digital 8mg cache ATA-133/160G/7200 HD
    Win XP Home SP1
    19" KDS "Extreme Flat"

    Laptop
    Athlon 64 3200+
    512mg Ram
    Mobile Radeon 9600
    80G Hard Drive


  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    Posts
    1,461
    Guess I'm one of the lucky ones too. I never had any stuttering at all.
    CPU: Athlon X2 7850 Blackbox edition o/c'd to 3400mhz
    Motherboard: Asus M2N68-AM SE2
    Memory: 4gb Kingston KVR RAM
    Video: BFG Geforce gtx 260 oc v2
    Hard Drives: 1TB Barracuda 7200.12, 500GB WD, 320GB WD, 320GB WD 250GB WD, 250GB Seagate
    Case: APEVIA X-CRUISER-BK Black Steel case
    Power Supply: OCZ 700W StealthXStream Power Supply
    Optical: 22x LG DVD R/W

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 1999
    Location
    Houston TX. USA
    Posts
    2,308
    I haven't had any problems yet, running at 1200x960 with onboard sound chip, C-media I think and a pair of sattelite speakers in offline mode, but I'm STUCK at the spook house level, no health, no ammo, LOTS of monsters! Man I love this game so far.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •