Getting this error message in 3dmark 05 - Page 2
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 22 of 22

Thread: Getting this error message in 3dmark 05

  1. #16
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Scotland, UK
    Posts
    6,508
    HERE is the latest VIA 4 in 1 drivers for your motherboard
    Gigabyte Z87M-D3H l Pentium DC 3.2GHz l 16GB Ram l 64GB OCZ SSD l Radeon 7750 OC Edition l Windows 7 Ultimate X64
    Dell OptiPlex 745 l Intel C2D E6600 2.4GHz l 4GB Ram l 64GB OCZ SSD l Windows 7 Ultimate X64
    Lenovo ThinkPad T61 l C2D T7700 2.4GHz l 8GB Ram l 60GB Kingston SSD l Windows 7 Ultimate X64

  2. #17
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    373
    That made a big difference Martin!
    Where before in the first demo, i was only gettting 1fps in a few instances, i was now getting 5/6 fps.

    My first score was 1381 and the new score was 2135, which is a vast improvement.

    Thanks, and btw, if you can think of any other was of improving my Graphics card, that would be greatly appreciated.

    I have a XP 2600 (i think), would it be worth overclocking that slightly?

    Adam

  3. #18
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Scotland, UK
    Posts
    6,508
    Overclocking your cpu and graphics card would make a difference, id say go for it
    Gigabyte Z87M-D3H l Pentium DC 3.2GHz l 16GB Ram l 64GB OCZ SSD l Radeon 7750 OC Edition l Windows 7 Ultimate X64
    Dell OptiPlex 745 l Intel C2D E6600 2.4GHz l 4GB Ram l 64GB OCZ SSD l Windows 7 Ultimate X64
    Lenovo ThinkPad T61 l C2D T7700 2.4GHz l 8GB Ram l 60GB Kingston SSD l Windows 7 Ultimate X64

  4. #19
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    373
    how would i got about it?
    I dont want to overclock it too much, i dont think i could afford to buy another CPU or GC right now :/

  5. #20
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Scotland, UK
    Posts
    6,508
    Well id start with your graphics card as this is the easyest job out of the two.

    Download ATI Tool

    then when its installed and running just push your memory up a little, memory makes a bigger difference than core. when you start to get artifacts in games with pushing the memory to high, drop it by 2mhz and then try a game and if they are still their then drop it another 2 mhz and so on.

    then you can play about with your core giving it a little bump up.
    Gigabyte Z87M-D3H l Pentium DC 3.2GHz l 16GB Ram l 64GB OCZ SSD l Radeon 7750 OC Edition l Windows 7 Ultimate X64
    Dell OptiPlex 745 l Intel C2D E6600 2.4GHz l 4GB Ram l 64GB OCZ SSD l Windows 7 Ultimate X64
    Lenovo ThinkPad T61 l C2D T7700 2.4GHz l 8GB Ram l 60GB Kingston SSD l Windows 7 Ultimate X64

  6. #21
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    373
    ok, thanks for that. i will try it out when i get home.
    When i load the tool, will it be at defult level? (i.e not over clocking at all), or will it be at a defult safe overclokcing position?

  7. #22
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Scotland, UK
    Posts
    6,508
    it will default to the cards stock speeds
    Gigabyte Z87M-D3H l Pentium DC 3.2GHz l 16GB Ram l 64GB OCZ SSD l Radeon 7750 OC Edition l Windows 7 Ultimate X64
    Dell OptiPlex 745 l Intel C2D E6600 2.4GHz l 4GB Ram l 64GB OCZ SSD l Windows 7 Ultimate X64
    Lenovo ThinkPad T61 l C2D T7700 2.4GHz l 8GB Ram l 60GB Kingston SSD l Windows 7 Ultimate X64

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •