Problems with XP2400+ overclocking
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17

Thread: Problems with XP2400+ overclocking

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Italy/Greece
    Posts
    8

    Problems with XP2400+ overclocking

    Hello all. At first I'd like to apologise for my English

    I have some problems with overclocking my XP 2400+.
    I try to change my CPU defult clock from 15x133 to 12x166 or 10x200, for having RAM and CPU synchronised at 333 or 400.
    Unfortunately, every time I try to restart my computer, everything seems blocked and the hard disk led remains turned on costantly. If I turn off the computer and turn it on again, everything runs ok (windows etc). The problem appears only when restarting.
    My motherboard is an ASUS AV600-X with 1006 bios and the CPU is AXDA 2400D KV3C Z333044270243 AIXIB 0338RPMW. My temp is 44 celsius degrees and the vcore is in default value (i tried at 1,7 as well but it didn't work).

    Thnx in advance for helping me
    GreekGunners - H Ellhnikh selida ths Arsenal
    My computers

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Sri Lanka
    Posts
    678
    Have you tried increasing only the multiplier (from 15x) keeping the FSB at 133 ? If you have 266 DDR ram then they might not work at 333 or 400 FSB speeds. Since you have already failed with 166x12 and 200x10 which gives roughly the default clock speed of a 2400 I think your only hope maybe with multiplier O/C.

    1. AMD AXP 2600+ @ 2.34Ghz (167x14) Cooled with CoolerMaster Aero7+ / Asus A7V8X-X (KT400) / 1GB 333MHz RAM / Maxtor 120Gb DMAX Plus 9 / GeCube Radeon 9600Pro / PixelView PlayTV Pro / Acer 21” Monitor / SB Live! / NEC ND-2500A 8x DVD±RW / Sony CRX-320EE Combo Drive

    2. AMD AXP 1600+ (Stock cooler) / MSI K7T Turbo2 / 512Mb 133MHz RAM / Maxtor 80Gb DMAX Plus 9 / Gigabyte Radeon 9200 / Philips 17” Monitor / Sony CRX 160 CDRW / Asus E616 16x DVD

    3. IBM 300PL PIII

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Redmond, WA
    Posts
    1,206
    Where'd you find an unlocked 2400+, unless its a mobile?
    Opteron 165 @ 280x9 = 2.52GHz
    ASUS A8N32-SLI Deluxe
    BFG 7600GT OC
    Corsair 2GB DDR400 Dual Channel
    Seagate Barracuda 200GB SATA
    NEC 3500A 16X DL DVD±RW

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Sri Lanka
    Posts
    678
    Are all XP processors multiplier locked ? Cos I’ve tried few XP processors including mine and they let me change the multiplier to a higher value than the default. I’m running my 2600+ at 14x (default is 12) without any probs (and I didnt do any modifications to the chip, just plugged it in and set the mult to 14x and thats it.)

    1. AMD AXP 2600+ @ 2.34Ghz (167x14) Cooled with CoolerMaster Aero7+ / Asus A7V8X-X (KT400) / 1GB 333MHz RAM / Maxtor 120Gb DMAX Plus 9 / GeCube Radeon 9600Pro / PixelView PlayTV Pro / Acer 21” Monitor / SB Live! / NEC ND-2500A 8x DVD±RW / Sony CRX-320EE Combo Drive

    2. AMD AXP 1600+ (Stock cooler) / MSI K7T Turbo2 / 512Mb 133MHz RAM / Maxtor 80Gb DMAX Plus 9 / Gigabyte Radeon 9200 / Philips 17” Monitor / Sony CRX 160 CDRW / Asus E616 16x DVD

    3. IBM 300PL PIII

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Italy/Greece
    Posts
    8
    Originally posted by Hasitha
    Have you tried increasing only the multiplier (from 15x) keeping the FSB at 133 ? If you have 266 DDR ram then they might not work at 333 or 400 FSB speeds. Since you have already failed with 166x12 and 200x10 which gives roughly the default clock speed of a 2400 I think your only hope maybe with multiplier O/C.
    Yes I have tried to use the multiplier,but everytime I have tried to change the default value, I have the same problem If I change from 15x to 14x or less, no problem. Only when I change it to a value, above the default!!!
    My two banks of ram are DDR 3200 (400FSB).
    The fact is that I don't even try to do e real overclock. I am just trying to change the multiplier/CPU "relation". Default: 15x133=2000 and I would like: 12x166=2000 or 10x200= 2000. In this mode nothing would run out of specifications... And that is why I can't find a reason for being blocked on restarting.
    I really cannot explain this strange situation.



    SaulTurnedPaul:
    I am greek but I live in Italy. I have bought it a year ago from Italy.

    Thnx for the replies
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by LordArthas; September 27th, 2004 at 04:14 AM.
    GreekGunners - H Ellhnikh selida ths Arsenal
    My computers

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Sri Lanka
    Posts
    678
    I might have misunderstood your first post, can you set the FSB to 200 or 166 boot & work ? Is the problem only occurring when you restart ? Or is it that you cant boot with anything higher than the default settings at all ? I am assuming it is the later case, if so
    then it seems to me like you've got a locked CPU (I guess most of them are, somehow I’ve got an unlocked processor or my motherboard unlocks them, One way or another I can chage the mult, that's why I asked you to try the same. anyways.....).

    I'm not exactly sure about the KT600 chip, but in KT400 (what I have) when you try to set the FSB to 200 the PCI clock goes well beyond 45MHz, just check whether that happens to you as well. If the PCI goes up the machine becomes very unstable and I think it might damage other components of your system. Make sure that when you change the FSB the PCI stays at 33 or close to that. The other option is to increase FSB from 133 upwards and have the default multiplier (as before make sure PCI stays at 33), One other thing, not all processors are capable of overclocking this includes running at a higher bus speed too, maybe the case could be that you've got such an un- overclockable processor.

    1. AMD AXP 2600+ @ 2.34Ghz (167x14) Cooled with CoolerMaster Aero7+ / Asus A7V8X-X (KT400) / 1GB 333MHz RAM / Maxtor 120Gb DMAX Plus 9 / GeCube Radeon 9600Pro / PixelView PlayTV Pro / Acer 21” Monitor / SB Live! / NEC ND-2500A 8x DVD±RW / Sony CRX-320EE Combo Drive

    2. AMD AXP 1600+ (Stock cooler) / MSI K7T Turbo2 / 512Mb 133MHz RAM / Maxtor 80Gb DMAX Plus 9 / Gigabyte Radeon 9200 / Philips 17” Monitor / Sony CRX 160 CDRW / Asus E616 16x DVD

    3. IBM 300PL PIII

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Italy/Greece
    Posts
    8
    Originally posted by Hasitha: I might have misunderstood your first post, can you set the FSB to 200 or 166 boot & work ? Is the problem only occurring when you restart ?
    Exactly. Only on restarting.

    I'm not exactly sure about the KT600 chip, but in KT400 (what I have) when you try to set the FSB to 200 the PCI clock goes well beyond 45MHz, just check whether that happens to you as well. If the PCI goes up the machine becomes very unstable and I think it might damage other components of your system. Make sure that when you change the FSB the PCI stays at 33 or close to that.
    With the KT600 if I have FSB at 133,166,200 the FSB remains stable (33).

    The other option is to increase FSB from 133 upwards and have the default multiplier (as before make sure PCI stays at 33)
    Yes I could, but I'd like to have everything runnig according their specifications. The only thing I want to do is to run syncronized CPU and RAM without overclocking (the CPU clock will remain 2000mhz). For doing this, I have to chagne the "relation" multiplier/FSB. The default value is 15x133=2000. My 2 banks of ram are PC3200 so they can run at 333 or 400. I want my cpu run at 400mhz or 333 as well, with changing of course the multiplier, to 10x200=2000 or 12x333=2000. But everytime I change the default values, I get blocked ONLY on restarting.


    I hope I made myself clear now.
    Last edited by LordArthas; September 27th, 2004 at 10:41 AM.
    GreekGunners - H Ellhnikh selida ths Arsenal
    My computers

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 1999
    Location
    San Jose, California, USA
    Posts
    2,676
    You problem is the KT400 chipset, or should I say KT333A. The KT400 HAS NO SUPPORT FOR PC3200 AND NO SUPPORT FOR a 200 MHz FSB!!!

    See this link:
    http://www.via.com.tw/en/products/ch...-series/kt400/

    When you set it to 200 FSB you are overclocking, that is why the PCI multiplier is too high. I have a 2400+ and I just boost the FSB. Instead of 15*133 try 15*146. My motherboard has the unlocking feature and when I O/C I run it at 17*133.

    Current Main Rig:
    AMD FX55 @ 2.9 GHz
    2 GB PC 3200 DDR RAM
    ABIT KN8 SLi motherboard
    ATI X1900XT O/C to XTX speeds

    Retired Rig:
    AMD Athlon XP 2500+ Barton @ 2387 MHz. (217*11)
    512MB DDR RAM @ 436 MHz. (PC 3700)
    Abit AN7 motherboard
    BFG GeForce 6800GT OC!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Italy/Greece
    Posts
    8
    I have the KT600 chipset
    GreekGunners - H Ellhnikh selida ths Arsenal
    My computers

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Montreal, Que, Canada
    Posts
    8,719
    Even if your cpu is unlocked, the Asus a7v600 can't manipulate the 5th L3 so it is impossible to get a multiplier lower than 13.

    Try doing like the others have said and just overclock with the fsb.
    Gilles Lussier

    HWC Folding@Home Team

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Italy/Greece
    Posts
    8
    Originally posted by glussier
    Even if your cpu is unlocked, the Asus a7v600 can't manipulate the 5th L3 so it is impossible to get a multiplier lower than 13.

    Try doing like the others have said and just overclock with the fsb.
    Is this the real problem? If it is so, I am very excited cause I finally know the reason

    The problem with fsb is that my motherboard doesn't have pci fixed. Till which value is safe for the other components if I use the fsb? 35?
    GreekGunners - H Ellhnikh selida ths Arsenal
    My computers

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Montreal, Que, Canada
    Posts
    8,719
    You can run the pci bus at 37 to 38mhz no problem, which would translate to around 152mhz fsb for you processor. As for the agp bus, I never had a problem with an agp card, even when running them on agp busses well over 80mhz.
    Gilles Lussier

    HWC Folding@Home Team

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Italy/Greece
    Posts
    8
    Thank you very much glussier (and all). I'will try with the fsb.
    GreekGunners - H Ellhnikh selida ths Arsenal
    My computers

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Sri Lanka
    Posts
    678
    If I were you then, I won't worry that much about the restarting problem. As long as you can run it with 200 or 166 bus, stable with a cold boot then I suggest keep it at that, and don't restart. (you can always use shutdown and turn it back ON right? Only will make a few seconds difference) . Cos its always better to run at standard bus speeds .
    Last edited by Hasitha; September 28th, 2004 at 12:51 AM.

    1. AMD AXP 2600+ @ 2.34Ghz (167x14) Cooled with CoolerMaster Aero7+ / Asus A7V8X-X (KT400) / 1GB 333MHz RAM / Maxtor 120Gb DMAX Plus 9 / GeCube Radeon 9600Pro / PixelView PlayTV Pro / Acer 21” Monitor / SB Live! / NEC ND-2500A 8x DVD±RW / Sony CRX-320EE Combo Drive

    2. AMD AXP 1600+ (Stock cooler) / MSI K7T Turbo2 / 512Mb 133MHz RAM / Maxtor 80Gb DMAX Plus 9 / Gigabyte Radeon 9200 / Philips 17” Monitor / Sony CRX 160 CDRW / Asus E616 16x DVD

    3. IBM 300PL PIII

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Italy/Greece
    Posts
    8
    For the moment I think I will used it at 15x144=2160. It seems stable. vcore is at 1,7V and temp at full load at 49 grades. The PCI is at 35mhz.
    Everytime I try to modify the multiplier (16x) I have the restart problem. Next time maybe I have to buy a better motherboard
    I don't want to shut it down and turn it on again, because I know that this way the hard disks are being stressed. So I prefer to avoid such a uselles stess.
    GreekGunners - H Ellhnikh selida ths Arsenal
    My computers

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •