doom3 running in win98se
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: doom3 running in win98se

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    bristol
    Posts
    315

    doom3 running in win98se

    couldnt get doom3 running in win98se,but have got it running in win98se really good now with an hex editor.
    it also runs better in win 98,than it does in winxp,much smoother,and quicker,also the lighting is better.
    but i do prefer playing the farcry game more.
    i am playing with 1gig of memory in win98se,better than the 512mb i had.
    what i would like to know is,is there any point in putting in 2 gig of memory in win98se,would it still work,as the 1gig of mem does?
    thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    TX
    Posts
    564
    The lighting is better in Win98?? I don't know why it would be. As far as adding more RAM, 1gb is plenty for Doom.
    If pro is the opposite of con, what's the opposite of progress?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    1,281
    i might be wrong but i heard that windows98se doesn`t use more than 256mb. after that its useless. what i heard....
    Asus P5Q
    Intel core 2 Duo 3ghz 1333 fsb 6mb L2 cache
    OCZ Gold XTC 4GB DDR2-1066
    Asus ati3870 512mb pci express 16
    80Gig Hd Sata
    Vista Home premium

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    bristol
    Posts
    315

    win98se

    Originally posted by Darkterritory3
    i might be wrong but i heard that windows98se doesn`t use more than 256mb. after that its useless. what i heard....
    i wont be trying more than 1gig mem,as far as using more than 256mem in win98se.mine is okay.
    i had 512mem,went into sys.ini,and added to extra lines there,and my comp is much faster.
    didnt work with one line,but when i added the other line,it did work.
    it even shows i have 1024 mem now.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Western Kentucky
    Posts
    1,257
    It's 512MB actually, but you're right, Darkterritory3...1GB should cause problems. I can tell you this from experience. Also: http://support.microsoft.com/?id=253912

    I'm dying to see these lines you have entered into your sys.ini file royal

    Also, on what file did you use the hex editor?

    Is this bogus?
    "I'd kill for a Nobel peace prize."

    MSI RX9800PRO 418/742 - Barton @ 2512Mhz - Asus A7N8X - SPARKLE FSP530-60GNA 530W PWS - RAID-0 Raptors - Audigy 2 - 1GB Kingmax PC3200

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    bristol
    Posts
    315

    win98se

    Originally posted by benben
    It's 512MB actually, but you're right, Darkterritory3...1GB should cause problems. I can tell you this from experience. Also: http://support.microsoft.com/?id=253912

    I'm dying to see these lines you have entered into your sys.ini file royal

    Also, on what file did you use the hex editor?

    Is this bogus?
    benben.what do you mean by is it bogus?im not in the habit of putting bogus files on the internet,and never will be.
    as for the files i put in sys.ini. for over 512mb,and under 1gig mem
    type under [386enh]
    conservativeswapfileusage=1
    in vcache make the maxfilecache
    maxfilecache=512000.
    you have to do the 2 lines,else i found it wouldnt work.
    my comp is a lot faster loading files and games now.
    you have to use the hex editor on the doom exe nocd from gw.as long as you have bought the game,which i have.
    i had this advice how to do this off the internet,you have to change 2 numbers with the hex.
    it does definately work,as i have been playing doom3 for a few nights now.
    by the way,what windows have you on your comp?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    2,781

    Re: win98se

    Originally posted by royal

    type under [386enh]
    conservativeswapfileusage=1
    I second that tip, although I didn't had more than 512MB of RAM in my 98SE machine back then, it definately helps if you have at least 192MB. It simply makes use of the swap file only when there is no physical RAM available, instead of using it "in parallel" with the physical RAM. Probably one of the best tweaks of Win98 IMO.

    Core i7 2600K @ 4GHz | Noctua NH-C12P SE14 | ASUS Maximus IV GENE-Z | 16GB G.Skill Ripjaws X 1600 CL9 | Gigabyte GTX 670 OC 2GB | 256GB Crucial m4 | 2TB WD Green | Samsung DVD±RW | Seasonic X 460w Fanless | Fractal Design Define Mini | Windows 7 Ultimate | Dell 2209WA @ 75Hz

    Join the HwC Folding@Home team!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Western Kentucky
    Posts
    1,257
    I apologize royal, I thought you were B'sing. I commend you on your tweaks and being able to get your money's worth out of Windows 98.
    "I'd kill for a Nobel peace prize."

    MSI RX9800PRO 418/742 - Barton @ 2512Mhz - Asus A7N8X - SPARKLE FSP530-60GNA 530W PWS - RAID-0 Raptors - Audigy 2 - 1GB Kingmax PC3200

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Dallas, TX, USA
    Posts
    266
    For gaming, this is way too much:
    maxfilecache=512000

    Check out:
    http://thpc.info/ram/vcache98.html

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    bristol
    Posts
    315

    win98se

    Originally posted by benben
    I apologize royal, I thought you were B'sing. I commend you on your tweaks and being able to get your money's worth out of Windows 98.
    benben
    no need to apologize,no problem,i was to quick,as you was only asking,so we will call it a draw.hehe!
    just hope my answers helped.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •