PSU Question
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: PSU Question

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    2

    PSU Question

    Hi. I'm new here. My problem is that I'm moving from europe to Canada soon and I want to bring my computer with me. Because the voltages are different in europe i will need a new psu. basically i want to get my computer over there and swap the psu,
    the question is will it work??
    thanks in advance for any responses

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    England
    Posts
    597
    It should work if your hardware supports it... Why wont you sell your computer and build a new one when you move... That would be better...

    Regards

    Salih15
    Regards

    Salih15

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 1998
    Location
    Grand Haven, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    11,332
    Doesn't your PS have a tiny switch on the back for power? You likely will only need a new power plug... about a $1 likely.
    AMD Phenom II x4 945 3Ghz | ASUS M4A77TD | 2X WD 1TB SATA 2 hard drive | 2x2GB Corsair XMS3 | nVidia GeForce 8800 GTS | ATI TV Wonder Theater Pro 550 | Antec P-160 case | Antec 650w Earth Watts | LG Blu-ray Super Drive | LG DVD RW | Windows 7 Pro

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    England
    Posts
    597
    Originally posted by Todd a
    Doesn't your PS have a tiny switch on the back for power?
    Check that out and let us know, sorry i missed that out.

    Regards

    Salih15
    Regards

    Salih15

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Vancouver, B.C., Canada
    Posts
    8,106
    Power here in North America is 110 to 120V 60Hz. You just slide the switch on the back of the psu to the 115V position.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    2
    Thanks for all the imput and hopefully it will cost me only a dollar to change the power plug

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    England
    Posts
    597
    Thats not much is it now? LOL
    Regards

    Salih15

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 1998
    Location
    Just in Italy
    Posts
    937
    Just double check the PS. Make sure it is 110/220. There are some PS that are only 110 as well as only 220.

    220 does 110 and can survive, 110 doing 220, well, that acidic smell never quite goes away.....
    AMD64 3200, 1 Gb Ram, ATI 9800xt(256)
    AMD 2700+, 1Gb Ram, Geforce4600 VIVO
    AMD 2000+, 1 1/8Gb Ram, ATI 8500 (128)
    AMD 1800+, 1Gb Ram, ATI 9600 pro(128)
    Intel 1.6Ghz (478), 768Mb Ram, 8500 (128)

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •