Can't overclock as much with new gfx card
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 20

Thread: Can't overclock as much with new gfx card

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Poole, UK
    Posts
    1,999

    Can't overclock as much with new gfx card

    I recently "upgraded" my graphics card from a 5900 Ultra to a 9600np, as I was a bit short of money.

    With the Ultra installed, I'd had the FSB set to 187MHz and the PC had been running happily for months. But with the 9600, it'll only post at a maximum of 182MHz.

    Anyone know why that would be?
    Windows 7 x64 Ultimate Edition, Gigabyte Z77-D3H, Ivy Bridge i7 3770, nVidia GTX480 1.5Gb, 16Gb Corsair 1600MHz, Creative X-Fi, Seagate 500Gb SATA II, DGM 23" Widescreen TFT

    "Men never do evil so completely and cheerfully as when they do it from religious conviction" -Blaise Pascal

    M.C.S.A.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Manchester UK
    Posts
    1,905
    Your motherboard have an agp lock?

    Ati's catrds dont like high fsbs whereas nvidia cards dont mind to a point
    A64 3000+ at 3.2ghz
    1gb OCZ Plat 2
    DFI NF4 Ultra-D
    Galaxy 7800GTX
    600W Enermax
    Regassed prommie with R507a

    Ah the new updatedness of my sig.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Poole, UK
    Posts
    1,999
    sadly not, in fact I read recently that it's not a very good board for overclocking - I've never been able to get the FSB above 190, although I've read other people cranking the same chip up to 200 on these pages.

    I have got it back to 186 tonight though, by upping the Vcore to 1.7, might see if I can push things a bit further now

    thanks for the reply Marvt
    Windows 7 x64 Ultimate Edition, Gigabyte Z77-D3H, Ivy Bridge i7 3770, nVidia GTX480 1.5Gb, 16Gb Corsair 1600MHz, Creative X-Fi, Seagate 500Gb SATA II, DGM 23" Widescreen TFT

    "Men never do evil so completely and cheerfully as when they do it from religious conviction" -Blaise Pascal

    M.C.S.A.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Manchester UK
    Posts
    1,905
    It could also be your ram which is holding you back at 190+ since its only meant to run at 166.

    Try upping the multiplier insteasd that may be more beneficial.

    Or increase the voltage to your agp card
    A64 3000+ at 3.2ghz
    1gb OCZ Plat 2
    DFI NF4 Ultra-D
    Galaxy 7800GTX
    600W Enermax
    Regassed prommie with R507a

    Ah the new updatedness of my sig.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Poole, UK
    Posts
    1,999
    interestingly it ran fine at 186 for a couple of hours, then I started to get some artifacting, so rebooted and then it kept trying to run chkdsk but would freeze halfway through.

    Had to drop back to 182 before chkdsk would complete and XP would boot again.

    During those couple of hours I was playing Secret of Monkey Island, which I guess wouldn't load the gfx card much, so maybe the memory was getting a bit warm?

    I'll have a tinker with the multi tomorrow anyway and see how it goes
    Windows 7 x64 Ultimate Edition, Gigabyte Z77-D3H, Ivy Bridge i7 3770, nVidia GTX480 1.5Gb, 16Gb Corsair 1600MHz, Creative X-Fi, Seagate 500Gb SATA II, DGM 23" Widescreen TFT

    "Men never do evil so completely and cheerfully as when they do it from religious conviction" -Blaise Pascal

    M.C.S.A.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Scotland, UK
    Posts
    6,508
    probaly your ram thats holding you back, what kind of ram is it?
    Gigabyte Z87M-D3H l Pentium DC 3.2GHz l 16GB Ram l 64GB OCZ SSD l Radeon 7750 OC Edition l Windows 7 Ultimate X64
    Dell OptiPlex 745 l Intel C2D E6600 2.4GHz l 4GB Ram l 64GB OCZ SSD l Windows 7 Ultimate X64
    Lenovo ThinkPad T61 l C2D T7700 2.4GHz l 8GB Ram l 60GB Kingston SSD l Windows 7 Ultimate X64

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Manchester UK
    Posts
    1,905
    Pc2700 via the art of reading his sig
    A64 3000+ at 3.2ghz
    1gb OCZ Plat 2
    DFI NF4 Ultra-D
    Galaxy 7800GTX
    600W Enermax
    Regassed prommie with R507a

    Ah the new updatedness of my sig.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Bloomingdale, IL, USA
    Posts
    5,206
    I believe he was asking for the brand...Samsung PC2700 would probably be able to hit 200MHz whereas something like Kingston might not make it over 170MHz..
    Intel Pentium 4 2.53B C1 @2.85GHz (stock volts), watercooled @ 27*C load
    MSI 865PE Neo2-P (i865PE + ICH5), 1GB PC3200 DDR RAM
    ATi Radeon X700Pro 256MB AGP8x
    Seagate Barracuda 7200.9 160GB SATA, Maxtor DiamondMax 9 Plus 80GB
    NEC DVD-RW (ND-3520A), Lite-On 52/32/52x CD-RW (LTR-52327S)
    Microsoft Windows XP Professional SP2

    My Heatware | My Beerology | My eBay rating


  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Scotland, UK
    Posts
    6,508
    i know that but Generic, corsair, geil, crucial, samsung?!?!?
    Gigabyte Z87M-D3H l Pentium DC 3.2GHz l 16GB Ram l 64GB OCZ SSD l Radeon 7750 OC Edition l Windows 7 Ultimate X64
    Dell OptiPlex 745 l Intel C2D E6600 2.4GHz l 4GB Ram l 64GB OCZ SSD l Windows 7 Ultimate X64
    Lenovo ThinkPad T61 l C2D T7700 2.4GHz l 8GB Ram l 60GB Kingston SSD l Windows 7 Ultimate X64

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Bloomingdale, IL, USA
    Posts
    5,206
    Originally posted by Martin_89
    i know that but Generic, corsair, geil, crucial, samsung?!?!?
    (*sshhhhh* I was backing you up)

    oh my god, you have a Duron 1.1 @ 2.16? I wish my little Duron could do that, but I'm not going to find out. I've lost enough Durons
    Intel Pentium 4 2.53B C1 @2.85GHz (stock volts), watercooled @ 27*C load
    MSI 865PE Neo2-P (i865PE + ICH5), 1GB PC3200 DDR RAM
    ATi Radeon X700Pro 256MB AGP8x
    Seagate Barracuda 7200.9 160GB SATA, Maxtor DiamondMax 9 Plus 80GB
    NEC DVD-RW (ND-3520A), Lite-On 52/32/52x CD-RW (LTR-52327S)
    Microsoft Windows XP Professional SP2

    My Heatware | My Beerology | My eBay rating


  11. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Poole, UK
    Posts
    1,999
    Pc2700 via the art of reading his sig
    i know that but Generic, corsair, geil, crucial, samsung?!?!?
    Fight, fight, fight.....

    ok well one stick is samsung but the other is crappy unbranded stuff, so I guess that is part of the problem. I might take the unbranded stuff out later and see how much difference it makes.
    Windows 7 x64 Ultimate Edition, Gigabyte Z77-D3H, Ivy Bridge i7 3770, nVidia GTX480 1.5Gb, 16Gb Corsair 1600MHz, Creative X-Fi, Seagate 500Gb SATA II, DGM 23" Widescreen TFT

    "Men never do evil so completely and cheerfully as when they do it from religious conviction" -Blaise Pascal

    M.C.S.A.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Japan
    Posts
    272
    Agree with you DuronClocker.

    What the hell! Some days ago I saw Martin having a Duron 1.6GHz Applebred @ 2.16GHz. Now he's having a 1.1 instead of 1.6.

    Anyway, dannyboy27, I only thought VGA card was the culprit in artifacting. Could system RAM (or high FSBs or anything apart from VGA core or VGA RAM) give artifacts?

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Manchester UK
    Posts
    1,905
    Yeah i also thought it was only gfx related
    A64 3000+ at 3.2ghz
    1gb OCZ Plat 2
    DFI NF4 Ultra-D
    Galaxy 7800GTX
    600W Enermax
    Regassed prommie with R507a

    Ah the new updatedness of my sig.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Poole, UK
    Posts
    1,999
    Originally posted by Anusha

    Anyway, dannyboy27, I only thought VGA card was the culprit in artifacting. Could system RAM (or high FSBs or anything apart from VGA core or VGA RAM) give artifacts?
    hmm, that was my first instinct too Anusha, although i wasn't completely sure. I could try upping the APG voltage as per your earlier suggestion, Marvt.

    This little 9600 is only passively cooled though, so I haven't dared o/c it. Do you reckon upping the voltage to it would be an equally bad idea or would a small increase only have a marginal effect on core temp?
    Windows 7 x64 Ultimate Edition, Gigabyte Z77-D3H, Ivy Bridge i7 3770, nVidia GTX480 1.5Gb, 16Gb Corsair 1600MHz, Creative X-Fi, Seagate 500Gb SATA II, DGM 23" Widescreen TFT

    "Men never do evil so completely and cheerfully as when they do it from religious conviction" -Blaise Pascal

    M.C.S.A.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Scotland, UK
    Posts
    6,508
    sorry about the 1.1GHz mistake i my duron became unstable at 2.16GHz for some reason, thing it could be dying so i set it to 2.1GHz, so when i went to change my sig to 2.1GHz i changed the 1.6GHz to 1.1GHz instead of 2.16Ghz to 2.1GHz, if you understand that.


    DuronClocker looks like you beat me at posting about the ram manufacturer question.
    Gigabyte Z87M-D3H l Pentium DC 3.2GHz l 16GB Ram l 64GB OCZ SSD l Radeon 7750 OC Edition l Windows 7 Ultimate X64
    Dell OptiPlex 745 l Intel C2D E6600 2.4GHz l 4GB Ram l 64GB OCZ SSD l Windows 7 Ultimate X64
    Lenovo ThinkPad T61 l C2D T7700 2.4GHz l 8GB Ram l 60GB Kingston SSD l Windows 7 Ultimate X64

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •