AMD 2500+ vs AMD Mobile 2500+
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16

Thread: AMD 2500+ vs AMD Mobile 2500+

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Clarksburg, WV
    Posts
    239

    AMD 2500+ vs AMD Mobile 2500+

    Ok, so I've been reading alot of threads at various sites, and have found that the mobile processor is the better one to get because of the lower voltage and the multipliers being unlocked. I have the desktop 2500+, with the multipliers locked at 12.5 . I also read that there is a way to unlock the multipliers and confuse your motherboard into thinking that you have a mobile chip. Is there anyone that can help me on this? That extra .2v is better help then none
    Aspire Turbo case w/6 case fans
    Abit AN7 rev C1 nForce2 Ultra 400
    AMD Athlon XP-M 2500+ @ 2.205GHz
    Thermalright SLK900A w/92mm Tornado
    Abit Radeon 9600XT All In Wonder 594/796
    Geil Dual Channel 512MB(256MBx2) DDR PC-3200 6-3-2-2.5
    Sound Blaster® X-Fi Platinum Fatal1ty
    2-Maxtor Ultra Series Kit 120GB SATA L01M120 Raid0 (OS & Programs)
    Western Digital Special Edition 120GB WD1200JB 8MB (Data)
    Lite-On CD-Rom 48x
    NEC 4X DVD +RW/-RW Drive
    Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition SP2

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Manchester UK
    Posts
    1,905
    heres a link for the unlocking of the locked bartons though as still skeptic as to whether it works
    http://www.ocworkbench.com/2004/guid...rtonwk43-2.htm

    I wouldnt bother buying another 2500 since most of the locked bartons can hit about 2400mhz ish if you can use high FSB's.
    A64 3000+ at 3.2ghz
    1gb OCZ Plat 2
    DFI NF4 Ultra-D
    Galaxy 7800GTX
    600W Enermax
    Regassed prommie with R507a

    Ah the new updatedness of my sig.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 1999
    Location
    Houston TX. USA
    Posts
    2,308
    I would never do all that painting, bridge cutting etc.. Just buy a Mobile chip and your all set for OCing! Had mine to 2750 mhz 1.9v Now running 2610 1.8v

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Clarksburg, WV
    Posts
    239
    you know, i'll have to look into it, cause i don't want to spend $100 on a new proc when i have one that works fine. just always trying to get the best that i can out of it. it's true potential is locked
    Aspire Turbo case w/6 case fans
    Abit AN7 rev C1 nForce2 Ultra 400
    AMD Athlon XP-M 2500+ @ 2.205GHz
    Thermalright SLK900A w/92mm Tornado
    Abit Radeon 9600XT All In Wonder 594/796
    Geil Dual Channel 512MB(256MBx2) DDR PC-3200 6-3-2-2.5
    Sound Blaster® X-Fi Platinum Fatal1ty
    2-Maxtor Ultra Series Kit 120GB SATA L01M120 Raid0 (OS & Programs)
    Western Digital Special Edition 120GB WD1200JB 8MB (Data)
    Lite-On CD-Rom 48x
    NEC 4X DVD +RW/-RW Drive
    Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition SP2

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Redmond, WA
    Posts
    1,206
    Originally posted by insanityfell
    you know, i'll have to look into it, cause i don't want to spend $100 on a new proc when i have one that works fine. just always trying to get the best that i can out of it. it's true potential is locked
    I'd say that getting 500MHz extra out of any processor is unlocking its potential, even if its multi-locked.
    Opteron 165 @ 280x9 = 2.52GHz
    ASUS A8N32-SLI Deluxe
    BFG 7600GT OC
    Corsair 2GB DDR400 Dual Channel
    Seagate Barracuda 200GB SATA
    NEC 3500A 16X DL DVD±RW

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 1998
    Location
    Grand Haven, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    11,332
    The other cool thing with the mobile chip is that is is a 133/266Mhz bus chip where the desktop version is a 166/333Mhz bus chip. This puts the mobile chip with a 13.5x and the desktop at 11.0x. This means that even at 166Mhz bus the mobile chip is already running at 2.25Ghz where the desktop is only running at 2.2Ghz at 200Mhz bus. Even if the chip was not unlocked it would be much easier to overclock. Heck at 200Mhz this thing would be smoking at 2.7Ghz.

    Plus it is unlocked, but seems to only unlock the lower multipliers (12.5x or lower). It also runs at a lower stock voltage of 1.45 instead of 1.6 and overclocks much better.

    I just got the FedEX tracking number from NewEgg and my AthlonXP-M 2500+ will be here Friday (2 days). I can't wait. I'm hoping for 2.25Ghz at 1.6v with more depending on my memory later.

    As for the investment, this $100 upgrade should tide me over until the end of the year now when I will get a Socket 939 Athlon64 90nm chip, motherboard, memory, PS, heatsink... for around $800. Hopefully it will overclock into the 3Ghz range or more without too much trouble. I'm hunting Prescotts.
    AMD Phenom II x4 945 3Ghz | ASUS M4A77TD | 2X WD 1TB SATA 2 hard drive | 2x2GB Corsair XMS3 | nVidia GeForce 8800 GTS | ATI TV Wonder Theater Pro 550 | Antec P-160 case | Antec 650w Earth Watts | LG Blu-ray Super Drive | LG DVD RW | Windows 7 Pro

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    OREGON TRAIL
    Posts
    1,517
    I agree with flat-v8.

    2500 Barton is selling on Ebay (for instance) for $60 and up, buyer pays the postage. You can get a mobile 2400 for $77 shipped at Newegg, and o/c as well as a 2500 mobile.

    Since we all sell our chips sooner or later, I much prefer selling a clean chip vs one that has mods on it - broader market. Sadly too, we've all read the posts about failed mods/ruined chips.

    I'm an expectant father too. My 2400 mobile is due today or tomorrow.
    Last edited by xroyal; March 18th, 2004 at 12:45 PM.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 1998
    Location
    Grand Haven, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    11,332
    I got my AthlonXP-M 2500+ today and have it hooked up.

    I think I need to flash my BIOS. For some reason if I leave the multiplier at HW select it boots at 6.0x. This kind of sucks. The multiplier is adjustable to 12.5, but I was hoping on the stock 13.5x. My memory sucks so bad. I reduced the timings a bit (3-8-4-4) and it still was not stable at 175Mhz bus. I need some better memory. I was looking at some 512MB 2-3-2-2 PC-3200 for $98 each. Then I can crank it up to 200x12.5 then (or maybe 11.5x - 12.0x if I cant get to 2.5Ghz).

    For now it is at 12.5x166Mhz for 2.075Ghz at 1.6v. It runs great there. The temps are running slightly lower than my AthlonXP 1800+ (rev A) was at 1.837Ghz. That is only 240Mhz over stock speeds (and my old CPU).
    AMD Phenom II x4 945 3Ghz | ASUS M4A77TD | 2X WD 1TB SATA 2 hard drive | 2x2GB Corsair XMS3 | nVidia GeForce 8800 GTS | ATI TV Wonder Theater Pro 550 | Antec P-160 case | Antec 650w Earth Watts | LG Blu-ray Super Drive | LG DVD RW | Windows 7 Pro

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 1999
    Location
    Houston TX. USA
    Posts
    2,308
    Todd, mine also booted up @ 600 mhz 100 FSB, UNKNOWN PROCESSOR. The highest multiplier I have used was 13, I'm using 12.5 X 208 now and it likes it! Is yours a IQYHA? Many different ones out there but I think they are all good. Good Luck!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 1998
    Location
    Grand Haven, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    11,332
    So 13 worked. I figured it was actually a remapped multiplier. I will try it today and see. That would give me a bit more.

    Edit-
    Yup it is remapped as I figured. It is only 5.0x.

    Do you have the latest BIOS on your board? I hate flashing BIOS after I had one fail years ago and had to reflash it back without a display. I'm thinking it might detect the CPU better and the H/W multiplier of 13.5 stock might work. Otherwise I am screwed without better memory.
    Last edited by Todd a; March 19th, 2004 at 08:09 PM.
    AMD Phenom II x4 945 3Ghz | ASUS M4A77TD | 2X WD 1TB SATA 2 hard drive | 2x2GB Corsair XMS3 | nVidia GeForce 8800 GTS | ATI TV Wonder Theater Pro 550 | Antec P-160 case | Antec 650w Earth Watts | LG Blu-ray Super Drive | LG DVD RW | Windows 7 Pro

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 1998
    Location
    Grand Haven, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    11,332
    I'm slowly bumping it up though. I'm at 170Mhz bus x12.5 for 2.125Ghz at 1.6v. I got a nice boost in 3DMark 2001-SE of 626 points for upping the bus speed 4Mhz for 50Mhz total. I'm at 15,401 now. Getting better. Maybe the lock-up at 175 was a fluke because I did not relax the memory timings at all. If I can do 175 I will be much happier about the upgrade.

    I've also noticed some of my slight pauses and hick-ups are gone now. Call of Duty seems to be a bit smoother. I'm not sure if it is the extra speed or the larger memory cache.

    I really need to format the hard drive. I'm running the install I had when I bought my hard drive and I've replaced almost everything sinse then (Epox 8KHA+ VIA KT266A motherboard, AthlonXP 1600+, 512MB Samsung PC2100, GeForce4 Ti4200, heatsink, and power supply). Maybe if I flash the BIOS I might do that.
    AMD Phenom II x4 945 3Ghz | ASUS M4A77TD | 2X WD 1TB SATA 2 hard drive | 2x2GB Corsair XMS3 | nVidia GeForce 8800 GTS | ATI TV Wonder Theater Pro 550 | Antec P-160 case | Antec 650w Earth Watts | LG Blu-ray Super Drive | LG DVD RW | Windows 7 Pro

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 1999
    Location
    Houston TX. USA
    Posts
    2,308
    My mobo is the NF7 ver 2.0 (no sata) already came with the very latest bios, I have multipliers from 5.5 up to 22 I think, I have only used 12, 12.5 & 13 but I'm sure any will work.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    39.4834 N 87.3261 W
    Posts
    658
    I used a MSI K7N2 a while back, and it was a little flakey with a 10.5X and a 12X multiplier. In addition, it wouldn't boot with a fsb of 192 or 177; it was quirky that way, but still a great board.

    As far as seeing how much headroom your cpu has, you could run your memory out of sync so it won't be a bottleneck and just crank up the fsb. Once you find the max of your cpu, you can go back at mess with fsb and ram settings.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Dec 1998
    Location
    Grand Haven, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    11,332
    It got really flaky running out of sync. 12.5x170 seems stable. I think I might try 176 later for an even 2.2Ghz. It seems pretty stable so far (played Call of Duty, surfed the net, ran 3DMark 2001-SE, watch TV, and watched a full DVD). It for some reason seems much zippier than it did at 166. Maybe there is something to do with the PCI/AGP lock.

    Pretty mighty to get 261fps in Quake3 max detail at 1280x1024.

    Edit-

    I did finally get a lock-up the next morning while playing UT2004. I upped the voltage to 1.625 and the DDR voltage to 2.7v. I think I might try for 176Mhz bus at 1.65v.

    Edit2-

    Well the board does not have 176 for some reason, so I'm at 175 and 1.65v right now. I raise the timings from 2.5-6-3-3-T1-4B to 2.5-7-3-3-T1-4B. I'm going to set it a bit. I'm running at 2.19Ghz. Not too bad if it is stable. I really need better memory!

    Edit3-

    Nope, the memory craps out in 3DMark2003 SE as soon as it starts Nature. This is where it locked up before when I was using 3.0-8-4-4 before. I even upped the CPU voltage to 1.70 and tested it a second time. 170Mhz bus is my limit I guess until I get better memory. It might be a while as I am looking at getting a nice paintball gun as my next purchase. Overall the new zippy-ness I get from 170Mhz bus/memory and 2.125Ghz is actually pretty good. All my games have smoothed out quite a bit. I'm was hoping for more though.
    Last edited by Todd a; March 20th, 2004 at 12:34 PM.
    AMD Phenom II x4 945 3Ghz | ASUS M4A77TD | 2X WD 1TB SATA 2 hard drive | 2x2GB Corsair XMS3 | nVidia GeForce 8800 GTS | ATI TV Wonder Theater Pro 550 | Antec P-160 case | Antec 650w Earth Watts | LG Blu-ray Super Drive | LG DVD RW | Windows 7 Pro

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Clarksburg, WV
    Posts
    239
    Well, i got a new cpu, stayed with the 2500+ XP. Added an SLK900A with a 120mm tornado. This thing is LOUD!!! Looking at fan controllers right now. Any suggestions?

    My last upgrade need is a video card. Currently have a gigabyte 9200SE, looking for something that'll capture from s-video. Will be getting this all from newegg. Here's what I've been able to do with the cpu
    Ok, Sandra tells me i have it at 2430MHz, MBM5 shows 2389MHz, and CPUCool 2425MHz. looks as if mbm is the one that's off. What do you guys use/trust the most? I'm very happy with this overclock, just what i was hoping for. Just need that new vid card. i will be doing more video editing and decoding, will play some games. any help is appreciated
    Aspire Turbo case w/6 case fans
    Abit AN7 rev C1 nForce2 Ultra 400
    AMD Athlon XP-M 2500+ @ 2.205GHz
    Thermalright SLK900A w/92mm Tornado
    Abit Radeon 9600XT All In Wonder 594/796
    Geil Dual Channel 512MB(256MBx2) DDR PC-3200 6-3-2-2.5
    Sound Blaster® X-Fi Platinum Fatal1ty
    2-Maxtor Ultra Series Kit 120GB SATA L01M120 Raid0 (OS & Programs)
    Western Digital Special Edition 120GB WD1200JB 8MB (Data)
    Lite-On CD-Rom 48x
    NEC 4X DVD +RW/-RW Drive
    Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition SP2

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •