o/c ?
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: o/c ?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    50

    o/c ?

    Hey all! Processor is barton 2500+, board is Asus A7N8X-X. I tried to change the cpu external freq. to 200 mhz, and it just hung. Had to manually reboot and change back to 166, so I assume it's locked. Do I need to change the jumper and vcore setting also? Thanks.
    dude, I got punk'd by Dell


  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    39.4834 N 87.3261 W
    Posts
    658
    Instead of jumping straight from a 166 fsb to 200, try taking it a little slower: 166 to 175 to 185... You shouldn't need to adjust the Vcore setting until you start to reach the limit of standard overclocking. When you're system won't overclock on the default voltage any higher, you can try increasing the Voltage slightly to see if you get more headroom.

    Also, because your system did not post at a 200fsb does not mean that your cpu is locked. If a processor is locked, it means that the cpu frequency multipliers are locked. To see if those are locked, you can keep your fsb steady while raising the multiplier by .5X or 1X in your BIOS. If your system boots up and displays the same cpu speed as before you changed the multiplier setting, then the multiplier change never went into effect and your processor is locked.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Posts
    2,331
    Sounds like you left the multiplier as is so you were asking for way to much. Try 2.2gig with 200FSB. My 2600+ has done 225FSB and runs 210FSB not so badly.

    Also, do not forget that your memory timings need to be relaxed or throttle back the ratio of FSB to memory speed. This depends on if you are using PC2700 or PC3200 (or higher)

    Oh, and I have to say: Bugger going up in increments. Go for gold. Jumping 5Mhz is pitiful. Jumping 100 at a time is getting somewhere!
    AMD Mobile 2500+
    A7N8X Deluxe rev2.0
    1GB Corsair XMS PC2700
    GeCube Radeon 9800 Pro
    Seagate SATA 80GB
    2xSegate 160GB in RAID0

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    50
    Thanks for your quick reply. Ok it appears the chip is locked. By inching my way up and down I was able to achieve 184 or 2.03 ghz it was unstable however and I bumped vcore up a notch. It is now flying....windows loaded at record speed. Can I continue to do this until it is unstable again and how far can you increase vcore settings before doing damage? Thanks
    dude, I got punk'd by Dell


  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Scotland, UK
    Posts
    6,506
    ive got my v core up full but my memorys limiting me. as long as you keep an eye on the tems vcore wont damage it.
    Gigabyte Z87M-D3H l Pentium DC 3.2GHz l 16GB Ram l 64GB OCZ SSD l Radeon 7750 OC Edition l Windows 7 Ultimate X64
    Dell OptiPlex 745 l Intel C2D E6600 2.4GHz l 4GB Ram l 64GB OCZ SSD l Windows 7 Ultimate X64
    Lenovo ThinkPad T61 l C2D T7700 2.4GHz l 8GB Ram l 60GB Kingston SSD l Windows 7 Ultimate X64

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    50
    [QUOTE]Originally posted by SexyMF
    [B]Sounds

    Also, do not forget that your memory timings need to be relaxed or throttle back the ratio of FSB to memory speed. This depends on if you are using PC2700 or PC3200 (or higher)

    MF, I don't follow you on the throttling thing, could you guide me? Memory is 2- Corsair - PC3200 DDR 512MB 400MHz . As of now I've got it at 2.5 ghz, and it seems stable......can someone direct mo to a benchmarking site? Thanks
    dude, I got punk'd by Dell


  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    50
    Also, just tried to play Raven shield (multi) to test. Crashed to desk for "general rendering fault) Whats that?
    dude, I got punk'd by Dell


  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    50
    OS: Windows XP 5.1 (Build: 2600)
    CPU: AuthenticAMD PentiumPro-class processor @ 2049 MHz with 1023MB RAM
    Video: RADEON 9600 SERIES (6414)

    General protection fault!

    History: Models <- KTermSkeletonKarma <- KTermActorKarma <- AActor::setPhysics <- AActor:ostKarmaStep_skeletal <- AActor:ostKarmaStep <- PostStepAndDestroy <- KWorldStepSafeTime <- KTickLevelKarma <- TickAllActors <- ULevel::Tick <- (NetMode=3) <- TickLevel <- UGameEngine::Tick <- UpdateWorld <- MainLoop
    dude, I got punk'd by Dell


  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Scotland, UK
    Posts
    6,506
    i just have to mention that every time i see your name i laugh to myself horsechef its quite funny!
    Gigabyte Z87M-D3H l Pentium DC 3.2GHz l 16GB Ram l 64GB OCZ SSD l Radeon 7750 OC Edition l Windows 7 Ultimate X64
    Dell OptiPlex 745 l Intel C2D E6600 2.4GHz l 4GB Ram l 64GB OCZ SSD l Windows 7 Ultimate X64
    Lenovo ThinkPad T61 l C2D T7700 2.4GHz l 8GB Ram l 60GB Kingston SSD l Windows 7 Ultimate X64

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    50
    Ya, I know. I'm exec. chef for sports & entertainment company, and presently at a horse racing facility......hence the name. What did you do to fry your Sappire? I've got same one and I don't wanna do the same.
    dude, I got punk'd by Dell


  11. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Posts
    2,331
    Since you have DDR400 then you should achieve 200FSB no problems.

    - Have you flashed to the latest BIOS?
    - Have you tried a vcore of 1.8V (max) ?
    - Are your memory timings set correctly? Most of the time if you have not manually entered the timings the SPD auto-timing function will be incorrect.
    - What are your system temperatures?

    For benchmarking use the classic 3dMark series, SiSoft Sandra (I don't like it, Prime95 torture test, folding@home etc

    As for the game issue, I can only say get the latest drivers, patches, coffee, DirectX, go-faster-racing-strips and pray.
    AMD Mobile 2500+
    A7N8X Deluxe rev2.0
    1GB Corsair XMS PC2700
    GeCube Radeon 9800 Pro
    Seagate SATA 80GB
    2xSegate 160GB in RAID0

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 1998
    Location
    Grand Haven, Michigan, USA
    Posts
    11,332
    Just because it loads Windows does not mean it is stable. When overclocking I usually used 3DMark2001se and a few timedemos in Quake3. If it made it past both these it was usually pretty stable. When I settled on a speed and voltage, I would then play something like UT2003 dmo for about an hour. Supprizingly Internet Explorer also would cause crashes when overclocking. It is can survive an hour of heavy gaming then a few hours of surfing, you should be good to go. I do similar tests when overclocking the video card.
    AMD Phenom II x4 945 3Ghz | ASUS M4A77TD | 2X WD 1TB SATA 2 hard drive | 2x2GB Corsair XMS3 | nVidia GeForce 8800 GTS | ATI TV Wonder Theater Pro 550 | Antec P-160 case | Antec 650w Earth Watts | LG Blu-ray Super Drive | LG DVD RW | Windows 7 Pro

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •