Is My New system any Good For Gaming
Home | Reviews and Features | Special Reports | Forums |

Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Is My New system any Good For Gaming

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    27

    Is My New system any Good For Gaming

    Spec:P4 2.6C (HT) Mobo:Msi Neo2 512 ddr 423Mhz Gforce Fx 5200
    (Bfg Tech) DDR:256MB Antec TruePower 480W 40Gb Maxtor 2Mb chane 7200Prm 200Gb Maxtor 8Mb Chane 7200Rpm Pci Ide Controller Four the 2 hdd 133/mbs Cd Cdrw Dvd....
    2.6C@3.3Ghz (HT) Mobo:Msi Neo2 1024 ddr 408Mhz Gforce 6800
    (Evga) DDR:128MB Antec TruePower 430W 40Gb Maxtor 2Mb 7200Prm 200Gb Maxtor 8Mb 7200Rpm Pci Ide Controller 4 the 2 hdd 133/mbs Cd Cdrw Dvd....

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Location
    Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    893
    All except for the videocard yea. Why dont you get an ATI 9600 Pro or XT
    Intel P4C 3.0Ghz
    Asus P4P800-E Deluxe
    2x256mb Corsair Value Select PC3200
    eVGA e-GeForce 6800
    WD 120gb SE
    IBM 60GXP 60gb
    Creative Labs Audigy (free)
    Toshiba SD-M1402 (12x dvd/40x cd)
    Lite-On 52x24x52 ($15 retail )
    Pioneer A06 DVD+/-RW
    ThermalTake Silent Purepower 420W PSU

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Chesapeake, VA, USA
    Posts
    3,463
    Why are you getting a neo2 and P4C and not running 800MHz dual-channel DDR? Or do you mean to say you already have those components and you have a neo2 that doesn't support dual-channel?

    At any rate, I hope that's good for gaming, cos it's practically the same setup I'm looking at That, and a GeForceFX 5900.
    Pentium IV 2.4C Northwood- M0 stepping @ 3.2GHz HT
    Air Cooled w/ SP-94 heatpipe & 92mm Vantex Tornado at 45C
    4x256=1gb dual-channel 2-3-3-6 OCZ PC800DRAM @ 890MHz 3-4-4-8
    MSI Neo2-PLS w/I865PE & SATA @ 4x267=1068MHz
    BFG GeForceFX 5900@485/967MHz = 6284 3DMark2003s; dual-head 21" CRT & 19" LCD

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    27
    Ruffian i know the videocard is not the best but i licke the extra 128mb on ram on it and it's no't a stock 5200.

    grover yeah the mobo supports dual channel ddr but no cahs for a nother 512Mb of ram all get thet in e weak or so. And go ahed
    get that system you plan will no't be dissapointed and this is a very nice mobo i recomend it to you.
    2.6C@3.3Ghz (HT) Mobo:Msi Neo2 1024 ddr 408Mhz Gforce 6800
    (Evga) DDR:128MB Antec TruePower 430W 40Gb Maxtor 2Mb 7200Prm 200Gb Maxtor 8Mb 7200Rpm Pci Ide Controller 4 the 2 hdd 133/mbs Cd Cdrw Dvd....

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Kingsport TN
    Posts
    181
    Originally posted by sase_18
    Ruffian i know the videocard is not the best but i licke the extra 128mb on ram on it and it's no't a stock 5200.

    grover yeah the mobo supports dual channel ddr but no cahs for a nother 512Mb of ram all get thet in e weak or so. And go ahed
    get that system you plan will no't be dissapointed and this is a very nice mobo i recomend it to you.
    That card isn't even powerful enough to take advantage of the 256MB of RAM
    2.8C@3.10 | IS7 | 512MB GEIL Golden Dragon PC4000/512MB Kingston Value PC3200 | 9700 pro | TBSC | Altec Lansing 251 | WD 120GB SE | Sony DRU-500A external DVD burner | Lite-on 52X CDRW/16X DVD

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Scotland, UK
    Posts
    6,505
    usually 256MB cards have slower memory

    and do you mind me asking why you like the extra 256MB
    Shuttle System l Intel Core2Extreme l 8GB Ram l 64GB OCZ SSD l Windows 7 Ultimate X64
    IBM ThinkPad T60 l 2GHz Core2Duo l 4GB Ram l 60GB Kingston SSD l Windows 7 Ultimate X64

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    6,334
    im wondering if that 256mb card would play Sim City 4 better than mine. That game is the only game that gets SLOW on my pc. Resolutions at 1280x1024 and once the city starts to fill up a little past half the map, forget it gotta finish the game in 800x600

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    27
    Martin_89 Yah man I know the memory is slower its' new still
    And the extra 128mb all need them fo future games.And a question for you Martin so you see any visual diffrence in the graphics of my card and Ex:Radeon 9700 i don't.



    krupted
    yeh man i know what you mean i play age of empires and if you turn all the bots on 8 of them The comp can get slow I think it's more a processor and memery issue rather than graphics
    2.6C@3.3Ghz (HT) Mobo:Msi Neo2 1024 ddr 408Mhz Gforce 6800
    (Evga) DDR:128MB Antec TruePower 430W 40Gb Maxtor 2Mb 7200Prm 200Gb Maxtor 8Mb 7200Rpm Pci Ide Controller 4 the 2 hdd 133/mbs Cd Cdrw Dvd....

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    6,334
    agreed, but if 3ghz aint enough, what is?

    also, i notice when the map fills up, and you zoom out to the third level, the computer cannot physically draw all the detail in, it leaves many areas blurry im definitely not going to use less than a gig of ram anymore.......

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Scotland, UK
    Posts
    6,505
    Originally posted by sase_18
    Martin_89 Yah man I know the memory is slower its' new still
    And the extra 128mb all need them fo future games.And a question for you Martin so you see any visual diffrence in the graphics of my card and Ex:Radeon 9700 i don't.
    but most games only use 64Mb at the moment so by the time that they are using 256Mb then the card will be slow compaired to whats out.
    Shuttle System l Intel Core2Extreme l 8GB Ram l 64GB OCZ SSD l Windows 7 Ultimate X64
    IBM ThinkPad T60 l 2GHz Core2Duo l 4GB Ram l 60GB Kingston SSD l Windows 7 Ultimate X64

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    27
    yes Martin_89 i can't argue with you on that youre 100% right
    When you think about it it is the same to get a 128 or a 256 card
    If the extra 30 40 50 or 60$ don't efect you maby the bencmark whill be difrent but what you see on the screen whill be the same




    krupted
    3ghz is too much for any game I think the problem is in the game as it uses all the systems power on its AI(Artafisal Intelegance)
    Not optemized too good i'd say

    Ex:when had my P4 on 1.8ghz age of empires Whas sloooo
    And with my P42.6 it's good so that 800mhz made a diffrence for me and the extra 256Kb L2 Chane so man i don't know what kind of machines they test thouse games on but shure whis i had one
    2.6C@3.3Ghz (HT) Mobo:Msi Neo2 1024 ddr 408Mhz Gforce 6800
    (Evga) DDR:128MB Antec TruePower 430W 40Gb Maxtor 2Mb 7200Prm 200Gb Maxtor 8Mb 7200Rpm Pci Ide Controller 4 the 2 hdd 133/mbs Cd Cdrw Dvd....

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Scotland, UK
    Posts
    6,505
    Originally posted by sase_18
    yes Martin_89 i can't argue with you on that youre 100% right
    When you think about it it is the same to get a 128 or a 256 card
    If the extra 30 40 50 or 60$ don't efect you maby the bencmark whill be difrent but what you see on the screen whill be the same
    the benchmark that a 256Mb got would be slightly lower than what a 128Mb would get but the you would notice nothing when playin games.
    Shuttle System l Intel Core2Extreme l 8GB Ram l 64GB OCZ SSD l Windows 7 Ultimate X64
    IBM ThinkPad T60 l 2GHz Core2Duo l 4GB Ram l 60GB Kingston SSD l Windows 7 Ultimate X64

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Kingsport TN
    Posts
    181
    On a 5200, which is too slow to reach the high res/image quality where 256 MB is useful, you'd never notice the difference
    2.8C@3.10 | IS7 | 512MB GEIL Golden Dragon PC4000/512MB Kingston Value PC3200 | 9700 pro | TBSC | Altec Lansing 251 | WD 120GB SE | Sony DRU-500A external DVD burner | Lite-on 52X CDRW/16X DVD

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •